With Parkview Christian Loss, Friend Clinches Class D2-2 District Title

FRIEND – The Friend Bulldogs wanted to leave little doubt on the field that they are the best team in the Class D2-2 District. While they handled Weeping Water with a 48-8 win, second place Parkview Christian fell at Mead, making the Bulldogs the winners of the district.

Friend controlled the game throughout, leading 42-0 at the half. They are now 6-1 with the victory.

The Bulldogs will play Parkview Christian to wrap up their regular season next week on the road.

High School Football Scoreboard – Oct. 14

NEBRASKA

Alliance 34, Gering 6
Amherst 48, Ravenna 22
Arapahoe 56, Hitchcock County 7
Arlington 18, Boys Town 6
Ashland-Greenwood 42, Southern 20
Aurora 23, Northwest 10
BDS 83, Meridian 22
Battle Creek 14, Crofton 0
Beatrice 31, Crete 21
Bennington 26, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 14
Bishop Neumann 56, North Bend Central 0
Brady 77, Stapleton 32
Broken Bow 41, Cozad 7
Burwell 62, Ainsworth 8
CWCE 40, Boyd County 12
Centennial 39, Cross County 14
Central City 50, Arcadia-Loup City 13
Chadron 28, Mitchell 26
Chase County 34, Minden 0
Cody-Kilgore 82, Potter-Dix 6
Columbus 49, Schuyler 0
Columbus Lakeview 35, Adams Central 21
Columbus Scotus 49, Boone Central/Newman Grove 17
Crawford 57, Creek Valley 14
Creighton 60, Plainview 12
Creighton Preparatory School 49, Kearney 42
Doniphan-Trumbull 21, Gibbon 20
Dundy County-Stratton 70, Morrill 0
East Butler 36, High Plains Community 26
Elkhorn South 42, Mount Michael Benedictine 13
Elm Creek 58, Alma 32
Elmwood-Murdock 28, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 0
Elwood 82, McPherson County 40
Emerson-Hubbard 16, Allen 14
Eustis-Farnam 60, Wallace 30
Fairbury 35, Raymond Central 12
Falls City 36, Louisville 7
Falls City Sacred Heart 67, Pawnee City 0
Friend 48, Weeping Water 8
Garden County 48, Leyton 6
Giltner 60, Shelton 34
Gretna 27, Elkhorn 9
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 67, Winnebago 34
Hampton 63, Santee 12
Hartington Cedar Catholic 28, Stanton 21
Hartington-Newcastle 54, Niobrara/Verdigre 0
Hastings 38, Lexington 10
Hastings St. Cecilia 30, Southern Valley 14
Heartland 52, Franklin 16
Hershey 35, Bridgeport 6
Howells-Dodge 38, Homer 8
Humphrey St. Francis 82, Cedar Bluffs 14
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 58, Clarkson/Leigh 14
Kearney Catholic 45, Gothenburg 14
Kenesaw 40, Superior 34
Lawrence-Nelson 60, Axtell 34
Lincoln East 14, Lincoln Pius X 6
Lincoln High 27, Lincoln Southwest 9
Lincoln Lutheran 38, Omaha Brownell Talbot 14
Lincoln Southeast 49, Omaha South 0
Logan View 33, Wisner-Pilger 20
Loomis 62, Wauneta-Palisade 29
Lourdes Central Catholic 54, Diller-Odell 36
Lutheran High Northeast 22, Ponca 14
McCook 36, Holdrege 7
Mead 43, Parkview Christian 12
Medicine Valley 34, Cambridge 12
Millard West 48, Omaha Central 3
Minatare 25, Hyannis 24
Mullen 60, Paxton 14
Nebraska City 24, Plattsmouth 8
Norfolk Catholic 56, Wayne 35
Norris 48, Waverly 13
North Platte St. Patrick’s 63, Kimball 14
O’Neill 1, Madison 0
Ogallala 42, Gordon-Rushville 7
Omaha Benson 43, Omaha Bryan 22
Omaha Burke 32, Lincoln North Star 0
Omaha Gross Catholic 50, Platteview 20
Omaha North 47, Millard South 0
Omaha Skutt Catholic 21, Ralston 14
Ord 29, Grand Island Central Catholic 0
Osceola 71, Scribner-Snyder 30
Palmer 68, Nebraska Lutheran 32
Palmyra 24, Freeman 21
Papillion-LaVista 55, Lincoln Northeast 20
Papillion-LaVista South 27, North Platte 7
Pender 70, Omaha Nation 24
Perkins County 56, Sutherland 6
Pierce 39, West Point-Beemer 6
Sandhills/Thedford 68, Maxwell 6
Scottsbluff 56, Sidney 21
Shelby-Rising City 28, Centura 13
South Loup 34, Overton 0
South Platte 36, Arthur County 12
Southwest 28, Bertrand 20
Spalding Academy 52, St. Edward 6
St. Mary’s 26, North Central 20
St. Paul 41, Twin River 0
Stuart 64, Elkhorn Valley 26
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 43, Ansley-Litchfield 36
Sutton 44, Fillmore Central 8
Syracuse 55, Auburn 7
Thayer Central 44, McCool Junction 20
Tri County 63, Omaha Christian Academy 16
Twin Loup 58, Central Valley 0
Valentine 54, Bayard 14
Wakefield 68, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 24
Wausa 56, Winside 16
West Holt 32, Clearwater/Orchard 0
Wilber-Clatonia 42, Johnson County Central 0
Wilcox-Hildreth 47, Maywood-Hayes Center 6
Wynot 36, Randolph 12
York 38, Seward 21
Yutan 42, Malcolm 6

IOWA

East Mills 46, Clarinda Academy 8
Fremont-Mills 75, Woodbine 0
SE Valley 50, Clarinda 14
Shenandoah 32, Underwood 29
Sidney 64, Essex 12
South Central Calhoun 38, Red Oak 7

MISSOURI

East Atchison 68, Platte Valley 26
Rock Port 28, Mound City 6

Share:
Comments