New rivalry between Johnson-Brock and Diller-Odell hasn’t changed, despite class changes

ODELL, NE – Johnson-Brock and Diller-Odell met on the volleyball court six times last season, including in Class D1’s biggest match of the year: the state final.

The two teams split the season series, 3-3, in 2015 with the majority of the matches going all five sets. Both teams went 2-2 against each other in the regular season. Diller-Odell got the advantage on Johnson-Brock in district play, but the Eagles earned their way into the state tournament on a wild-card and would eventually beat the Griffins for the state championship on Nov. 14.

Johnson-Brock (13-2) and Diller-Odell (17-0) will meet for the second time this season on Tuesday night in Diller. The Griffins, now in Class C2, beat the Eagles on Sept. 3 during the Freeman Invite, 2-0.

Eagles Head Coach Tera Stutheit says playing Diller-Odell so many times and being two really good teams led to a newfound rivalry over the past two to three seasons.

“We knew that it could go either way and it was just going to be a great game going into it. It’s something that just kind of carried over into this year and it’s just kind of a healthy rivalry, I guess.”

Stutheit believes the Eagles are “definitely ready” to play in front of a hostile crowd in Odell.

According to Griffins Head Coach Kandice Jurgens, the combination of good volleyball programs in the conference and players who refuse to loose sets up a great match-up.

“It’s been three years here. We both have had strong teams. It just continues to build. Then with last year, trading wins back-and-forth and then finally in the championship not showing up that day the way we should have.”

Jurgens thinks the key to the match will be what team can get on two to four point runs and not just trade side-outs.

First serve is schedule for 6:30, following the junior varsity matches. Listen to the match live on 103.1 FM or, or watch it live on News Channel Nebraska TV or on

Diller-Odell Volleyball

High School Sports Schedule – Sept. 27



@ Archbishop Bergan: Omaha Roncalli Catholic VS Archbishop Bergan
@ Beatrice: Crete VS Beatrice
@ Bellevue East: Omaha Burke VS Bellevue East
@ Bellevue West: Omaha Northwest VS Bellevue West
@ Bennington: Gretna VS Bennington
@ Bloomfield: Neligh-Oakdale VS Bloomfield
@ Bloomfield: Neligh-Oakdale VS Plainview
@ Bloomfield: Plainview VS Bloomfield
@ Boone Central/Newman Grove: Ord VS Boone Central/Newman Grove
@ Burwell: Arcadia-Loup City VS Burwell
@ Cambridge: Cozad VS Cambridge
@ Cambridge: Cozad VS McCook
@ Cambridge: McCook VS Cambridge
@ Clearwater/Orchard: Boyd County VS Clearwater/Orchard
@ Clearwater/Orchard: Niobrara/Verdigre VS Boyd County
@ Clearwater/Orchard: Niobrara/Verdigre VS Clearwater/Orchard
@ Columbus Lakeview: Columbus Scotus VS Columbus Lakeview
@ Conestoga: Malcolm VS Conestoga
@ Crawford: Cody-Kilgore VS Crawford
@ Creighton: Randolph VS Creighton
@ Diller-Odell: Johnson-Brock VS Diller-Odell – 6:30 on B103, NCN 21 TV
@ Doniphan-Trumbull: Ravenna VS Doniphan-Trumbull
@ Elgin Public/Pope John: Central Valley VS Elgin Public/Pope John
@ Elgin Public/Pope John: Central Valley VS Osmond
@ Elgin Public/Pope John: Osmond VS Elgin Public/Pope John
@ Elkhorn South: Blair VS Elkhorn South
@ Elkhorn Valley: West Holt VS Elkhorn Valley
@ Eustis-Farnam: Stapleton VS Eustis-Farnam
@ Ewing: Stuart VS Ewing
@ Fairbury: Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer VS Fairbury
@ Franklin: Blue Hill VS Franklin
@ Gibbon: Exeter-Milligan VS Gibbon
@ Gibbon: Kenesaw VS Exeter-Milligan
@ Gibbon: Kenesaw VS Gibbon
@ Gothenburg: Chase County VS Gothenburg
@ Gothenburg: Perkins County VS Chase County
@ Gothenburg: Perkins County VS Gothenburg
@ Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Bishop Neumann VS Guardian Angels Central Catholic
@ Hampton: Fullerton VS Hampton
@ Hartington Cedar Catholic: Battle Creek VS Hartington Cedar Catholic
@ Harvard: Axtell VS Harvard
@ Harvard: Axtell VS Silver Lake
@ Harvard: Elba VS Harvard
@ Harvard: Silver Lake VS Elba
@ Hastings: York VS Hastings
@ Hershey: Sutherland VS Hershey
@ Holdrege: Minden VS Holdrege
@ Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family: Pender VS Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family
@ Iowa School for the Deaf, IA: Cornerstone Christian VS Iowa School for the Deaf, IA
@ Johnson County Central: Louisville VS Johnson County Central
@ Johnson County Central: Louisville VS Weeping Water
@ Johnson County Central: Weeping Water VS Johnson County Central
@ Kearney Catholic: Grand Island Central Catholic VS Kearney Catholic
@ Kearney: Lincoln East VS Kearney
@ Kearney: Norfolk VS Kearney
@ Kearney: Norfolk VS Lincoln East
@ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Pierce VS Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
@ Lincoln North Star: Lincoln Northeast VS Lincoln North Star
@ Lincoln Pius X: Aurora VS Lincoln Pius X
@ Lincoln Southeast: Fremont VS Lincoln Southeast
@ Lincoln Southwest: Lincoln High VS Lincoln Southwest
@ Logan View: Clarkson/Leigh VS Logan View
@ Lutheran High Northeast: Crofton VS Lutheran High Northeast
@ Lutheran High Northeast: Norfolk Catholic VS Crofton
@ Lutheran High Northeast: Norfolk Catholic VS Lutheran High Northeast
@ McCool Junction: High Plains Community VS McCool Junction
@ Millard South: Omaha North VS Millard South
@ Nebraska Christian: Centura VS Nebraska Christian
@ Nebraska City: Elkhorn VS Nebraska City – 6:30 on NCN 1600 AM, 105.5 FM
@ Nebraska Lutheran: Meridian VS Nebraska Lutheran
@ North Bend Central: Twin River VS North Bend Central
@ North Platte St. Patrick’s: Mullen VS North Platte St. Patrick’s
@ Northern Valley – Almena, KS: Southern Valley VS Northern Valley – Almena, KS
@ Northwest: Adams Central VS Northwest
@ Oakland-Craig: Stanton VS Oakland-Craig
@ Oakland-Craig: Stanton VS Tekamah-Herman
@ Oakland-Craig: Tekamah-Herman VS Oakland-Craig
@ Omaha Benson: Omaha Central VS Omaha Benson
@ Omaha Christian Academy: Boys Town VS Omaha Christian Academy
@ Omaha Christian Academy: Douglas County West VS Boys Town
@ Omaha Christian Academy: Douglas County West VS Omaha Christian Academy
@ Omaha Gross Catholic: Omaha Duchesne Academy VS Omaha Gross Catholic
@ Omaha Gross Catholic: South Sioux City VS Omaha Duchesne Academy
@ Omaha Gross Catholic: South Sioux City VS Omaha Gross Catholic
@ Omaha Nation: Walthill VS Omaha Nation
@ Omaha Nation: Winnebago VS Omaha Nation
@ Omaha Nation: Winnebago VS Walthill
@ Omaha Westside: Millard North VS Omaha Westside
@ Osceola: Friend VS Osceola
@ Papillion-LaVista: Papillion-LaVista South VS Papillion-LaVista
@ Parkview Christian: Whiting, IA VS Parkview Christian
@ Pawnee City: Lewiston VS Pawnee City
@ Paxton: Arthur County VS Paxton
@ Paxton: McPherson County VS Arthur County
@ Paxton: McPherson County VS Paxton
@ Plattsmouth: Waverly VS Plattsmouth
@ Potter-Dix: Bayard VS Potter-Dix
@ Potter-Dix: Bayard VS South Platte
@ Potter-Dix: South Platte VS Potter-Dix
@ Ralston: Omaha Skutt Catholic VS Ralston
@ Riverside: Spalding Academy VS Riverside
@ Riverside: Spalding Academy VS St. Edward
@ Riverside: St. Edward VS Riverside
@ Sandy Creek: Milford VS Sandy Creek
@ Shelby/Rising City: East Butler VS Shelby/Rising City
@ Shelton: Palmer VS Shelton
@ Sidney: Scottsbluff VS Sidney
@ South Loup: Ansley-Litchfield VS South Loup
@ Southeast, WY: Mitchell VS Southeast, WY
@ St. Paul: Central City VS St. Paul
@ Sterling: Dorchester VS Sterling
@ Sutton: Fillmore Central VS Sutton
@ Syracuse: Elmwood-Murdock VS Palmyra
@ Syracuse: Elmwood-Murdock VS Syracuse
@ Syracuse: Palmyra VS Syracuse
@ Twin Loup (Sargent/Loup County): Anselmo-Merna VS Twin Loup (Sargent/Loup County)
@ Twin Loup (Sargent/Loup County): Sandhills/Thedford VS Anselmo-Merna
@ Twin Loup (Sargent/Loup County): Sandhills/Thedford VS Twin Loup (Sargent/Loup County)
@ Valentine: Hyannis VS Valentine
@ Valentine: North Central VS Hyannis
@ Valentine: North Central VS Valentine
@ Wallace: Brady VS Maywood-Hayes Center
@ Wallace: Brady VS Wallace
@ Wallace: Maywood-Hayes Center VS Wallace
@ Wausa: Hartington-Newcastle VS Wausa
@ Wausa: Wakefield VS Hartington-Newcastle
@ Wausa: Wakefield VS Wausa
@ Wayne: Arlington VS Wayne
@ Wayne: West Point-Beemer VS Arlington
@ Wayne: West Point-Beemer VS Wayne
@ Winside: Scribner-Snyder VS Winside
@ Wisner-Pilger: BRLD VS Howells-Dodge
@ Wisner-Pilger: BRLD VS Wisner-Pilger
@ Wisner-Pilger: Madison VS Howells-Dodge
@ Wisner-Pilger: Madison VS Wisner-Pilger
@ Yutan: Mead VS Yutan


ACGC @ Woodward-Granger
AGWSR, Ackley @ East Marshall
Akron-Westfield @ Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Akron-Westfield @ South O’Brien
Albia @ Clarke, Osceola
Alta/Aurelia @ St. Mary, Storm Lake
Ankeny @ Ankeny Centennial
Audubon @ Riverside, Oakland
Ballard @ Boone
BCLUW, Conrad @ Grundy Center
Bedford @ Lenox
Bellevue @ Bellevue Marquette Catholic
Boyer Valley @ Charter Oak-Ute
Burlington @ Bettendorf
CAM, Anita @ Paton-Churdan
Carroll @ Perry
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy @ Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Center Point-Urbana @ Vinton-Shellsburg
Centerville @ Chariton
Central Decatur, Leon @ Martensdale-St Marys
Central Elkader @ West Central, Maynard
Cherokee, Washington @ Storm Lake
Clarinda @ Denison-Schleswig
Clarion-Goldfield @ Clear Lake
Clarksville @ Tripoli
Clinton @ Davenport, Central
Colo-Nesco @ GMG, Garwin
Coon Rapids-Bayard @ Glidden-Ralston
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln @ Glenwood
Creston @ Atlantic
Creston @ Lewis Central
Dallas Center-Grimes @ Indianola
Davenport, North @ Davenport, Assumption
Davenport, West @ Pleasant Valley
Decorah @ Oelwein
Denver @ Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln @ Des Moines, Hoover
Des Moines, East @ Des Moines, Roosevelt
Des Moines, North @ Ottumwa
Diagonal @ Grand View Christian
Diagonal @ Moravia
Don Bosco, Gilbertville @ Waterloo Christian School
Dubuque, Hempstead @ Wahlert, Dubuque
Dubuque, Senior @ Cedar Falls
Earlham v Des Moines Christian
East Union @ Southwest Valley
Easton Valley @ Alburnett
Epworth, Western Dubuque @ Maquoketa
Estherville Lincoln Central @ Spencer
Exira-EHK @ AR-WE-VA, Westside
Forest City @ Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Fort Madison @ Mediapolis
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura @ Hampton-Dumont
George-Little Rock @ Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
Gladbrook-Reinbeck @ Hudson
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire @ Pocahontas Area
Grand View Christian @ Moravia
Grinnell @ Pella Christian
Griswold @ Logan-Magnolia
Harris-Lake Park @ Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
Harris-Lake Park @ St. Mary’s, Remsen
IKM-Manning @ Tri-Center, Neola
Independence @ South Tama
Iowa Christian Academy @ Seymour
Iowa City, City High @ Cedar Rapids, Washington
Iowa City, West @ Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Iowa Falls-Alden @ Humboldt
Jesup @ Aplington-Parkersburg
Johnston @ Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Kee, Lansing @ MFL-Mar-Mac
Keokuk @ Washington
Kingsley-Pierson @ River Valley
Knoxville @ Davis County, Bloomfield
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll @ Shenandoah
LeMars @ Western Christian
Lenox @ Nodaway Valley
Lewis Central @ Atlantic
Linn-Mar, Marion @ Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Maquoketa Valley @ Lisbon
Marion @ Clear Creek-Amana
Mason City @ Fort Dodge
Melcher-Dallas @ Ankeny Christian Academy
Melcher-Dallas @ Orient-Macksburg
Meskwaki Settlement School @ North Tama
MOC-Floyd Valley @ Okoboji
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove @ Murray
Moulton-Udell @ Iowa Christian Academy
Moulton-Udell @ Seymour
Mount Pleasant @ Fairfield
Mount Vernon @ Central Clinton, DeWitt
Muscatine @ North Scott, Eldridge
Nevada @ PCM, Monroe
New Hampton @ Waukon
New London @ Central Lee, Donnellson
Newell-Fonda @ Manson-NW Webster
Newman Catholic, Mason City @ Central Springs
Newton @ Pella
Nodaway Valley @ Mount Ayr
North Fayette Valley @ Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
North Iowa, Buffalo Center @ Lake Mills
North Linn @ East Buchanan
North Polk @ Collins-Maxwell/Baxter
North Union @ Eagle Grove
Northwood-Kensett @ Saint Ansgar
Orient-Macksburg @ Ankeny Christian Academy
Oskaloosa @ Norwalk
Pleasantville @ Interstate 35, Truro
Red Oak @ Harlan
Rivermont Collegiate @ Faith Christian
Rockford @ Osage
Roland-Story @ South Hamilton
Sheldon @ West Lyon
Sidney @ Clarinda Academy
Sioux Center @ Rock Valley
Sioux City, East @ Sioux City, North
Solon @ Beckman, Dyersville
South Hardin, Eldora @ West Marshall
South O’Brien @ Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
South Page @ East Mills
Southeast Polk @ Waukee
Southeast Valley @ East Sac County
Spirit Lake @ Emmetsburg
Springville @ Central City
St. Mary’s, Remsen @ MMCRU
Stanton @ Essex
Starmont @ West Central, Maynard
Sumner-Fredericksburg @ Union Community, LaPorte City
Tipton @ Regina, Iowa City
Treynor @ AHSTW
Trinity Christian, Hull @ LeMars Gehlen Catholic
Twin Cedars (Murray)
Twin Cedars @ Murray
Twin Cedars v Mormon Trail, Garden Grove (Murray, IA)
Underwood @ Missouri Valley
Unity Christian @ Hinton
Urbandale v Marshalltown (Marshalltown, IA)
Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls @ Dunkerton
Valley, West Des Moines @ Ames
Van Buren, Keosauqua @ West Burlington
Van Meter @ Panorama
Wapsie Valley @ Dike-New Hartford
Waterloo, West @ Waterloo, East
Waverly-Shell Rock @ Charles City
Wayne @ Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
West Central Valley, Stuart @ Madrid
West Delaware, Manchester @ Anamosa
West Fork @ North Butler
West Hancock @ Belmond-Klemme
West Sioux, Hawarden @ LeMars Gehlen Catholic
West Sioux, Hawarden v Trinity Christian, Hull (LeMars)
Whiting @ Parkview Christian
Williamsburg @ Benton
Winterset @ A-D-M, Adel


East Atchison @ Mound City
South Holt @ Mid-Buchanan
St. Joseph Christian @ Nodaway-Holt


@ Arlington: Wahoo VS Arlington
@ Bellevue West: Omaha Marian VS Bellevue West
@ Blue Hill: Friend VS Blue Hill
@ Centennial: Cozad VS Centennial
@ Centennial: Cozad VS Southern
@ Centennial: Southern VS Centennial
@ Chadron: Scottsbluff VS Chadron
@ DC West/Concordia: North Bend Central VS DC West/Concordia
@ Fairbury: Columbus Lakeview VS Fairbury
@ Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan: Milford VS Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan
@ Fremont: Lincoln Southwest VS Fremont
@ Fremont: Lincoln Southwest VS Fremont
@ Gering: Alliance VS Gering
@ Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Bishop Neumann VS Guardian Angels Central Catholic
@ Kearney: Grand Island VS Kearney
@ Kearney: Grand Island VS Kearney
@ Lincoln Northeast: Lincoln East VS Lincoln Northeast
@ Lincoln Northeast: Lincoln East VS Lincoln Northeast
@ Lincoln Pius X: Beatrice VS Lincoln Pius X
@ Lincoln Southeast: Lincoln High VS Lincoln Southeast
@ Logan View/Scribner-Snyder: Wayne VS Logan View/Scribner-Snyder
@ Millard South: Millard West VS Millard South
@ Norfolk: Columbus VS Norfolk
@ Norfolk: Columbus VS Norfolk
@ North Platte: Gothenburg VS North Platte
@ O’Neill: South Sioux City VS O’Neill
@ Omaha Benson: Omaha Burke VS Omaha Benson
@ Omaha Central: Millard North VS Omaha Central
@ Omaha North: Bellevue East VS Omaha North
@ Omaha Northwest: Omaha Bryan VS Omaha Northwest
@ Omaha Skutt Catholic: Ralston VS Omaha Skutt Catholic
@ Omaha Westside: Omaha South VS Omaha Westside
@ Polk County: Aquinas Catholic VS Polk County
@ Seward: Schuyler VS Seward
@ Tekamah-Herman: Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay VS Tekamah-Herman
@ Twin River: Ord VS Twin River
@ Wilber-Clatonia: Auburn VS Wilber-Clatonia
@ York: Central City VS St. Paul
@ York: Central City VS York
@ York: St. Paul VS York
@ Yutan/Mead: Syracuse VS Yutan/Mead