Nebraska prep volleyball leaders, Sept. 18

KILLS

Class A: Bressman, O. Marian, 3.7; Stearnes, Millard South, 3.6; Kirk, Lincoln NE, 3.6; Perkins, O. Central, 3.6; Medill, Lincoln Pius X, 3.5; Gaston, Papillion-LV, 3.5; Wooden, Grand Island, 3.5; Mauch, North Platte, 3.4; Wrightsell, O. Northwest, 3.3; Sterling, Kearney, 3.3; Baumann, Millard North, 3.1; Kerns, Millard South, 3.0; Noel, Lincoln Pius X, 3.0.

Class B: Swanson, Elkhorn South, 4.8; B. Heyne, O. Skutt, 4.5; Beahm, Hastings, 4.2; Kalil, O. Duchesne, 4.1; Skiles, Ralston, 4.1; Buss, Beatrice, 4.0; Jung, Sidney, 3.9; Klenke, Seward, 3.8; Mayfield, GINW, 3.6; TeKolste, Norris, 3.6; Yost, Gretna, 3.5; Meister, O. Roncalli, 3.4; Edet, Elkhorn, 3.2; DeVeaux, Norris, 3.2; C. Mountjoy, Elkhorn, 3.0; L. Heyne, O. Skutt, 3.0; Starks, Platteview, 3.0; Sims, Columbus, 3.0.

Omaha-area: E. Larson, Wahoo, 5.0; Yaksich, O. Concordia, 4.9; Cada, W. Neumann, 4.2; Hiatt, Louisville, 4.0; Foral, DC West, 3.1; Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock, 3.0; Kaup, Arlington, 2.9; Pribyl, O. Concordia, 2.8; Johnson, Mead, 2.8; Bartosh, Arlington, 2.5; Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock, 2.5; Glock, DC West, 2.4; M. Larson, Wahoo. 2.4.

HITTING

Class A: Bressman, O. Marian, .431; Gaston, Papillion-LV, .415; Petersen, Millard West, .348; Medill, Lincoln Pius X, .347; Lemke, Lincoln East, .346; Ruch, Millard North, .345; Carey, Lincoln East, .324; Burns, O. Northwest, .280; Vann, O. Northwest, .276; Bush, Millard West, .273; Johnson, Millard North, .260.

Class B: Yost, Gretna, .494; Kirkpatrick, O. Skutt, .475; L. Heyne, O. Skutt, .462; Swanson, Elkhorn South, .454; B. Heyne, O. Skutt, .433; Sila, Gretna, .376; Starks, Platteview, .372; Schneider, Aurora, .350; Skiles, Ralston, .332; Scheierman, Aurora, .327; Jung, Sidney, .323; Permenter, Ralston, .322.

Omaha-area: Yaksich, O. Concordia, .396; Hiatt, Louisville, .375; Foral, DC West, .330; Cada, W. Neumann, .325; E. Larson, Wahoo, .309; Bartosh, Arlington, .287; Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock, .283; Pribyl, O. Concordia, .274; Volk, Arlington, .273; Rittenhouse, DC West, .250; Kaup, Arlington, .234.

ACES

Class A: Wooden, Grand Island, 1.4; Wade, Lincoln High, 1.0; Taubenheim, Lincoln Pius X, 1.0; Wrightsell, O. Northwest, 0.8; Schramm, O. Northwest, 0.8; Childers, Lincoln High, 0.8; Chalupa, O. Westside, 0.8; Kelle, Lincoln SW, 0.7; Heim, O. Marian, 0.7; Rolfes, Lincoln Pius X, 0.7.

Class B: Kalil, O. Duchesne, 1.1; Adler, Hastings, 0.9; Buss, Beatrice, 0.8; Beahm, Hastings, 0.8; Harris, S. Sioux City, 0.8; Tremel, Gretna, 0.8; Borer, Norris, 0.7.

Omaha-area: John, Boys Town, 1.1; Bevington, DC West, 1.0; Rezac, W. Neumann, 0.9; Pleskac, Yutan, 0.9; Smith, Boys Town, 0.8; Rhode, Boys Town, 0.8; Jones, O. Concordia, 0.8; Spellerberg, O. Concordia, 0.8; Kunz, Elmwood-Murdock, 0.7; Hiatt, Louisville, 0.7; Miller, Mead, 0.7; Volk, Arlington, 0.7.

SET ASSISTS

Class A: Prusha, Papillion-LV, 11.7; Heim, O. Marian, 11.0; Ohnoutka, Lincoln Pius X, 11.0; Lukens, Millard North, 9.8; Thomssen, Lincoln NE, 9.2; Hedgecock, O. Northwest, 8.6; Mustard, L. North Star, 8.3; Stinson, Millard South, 8.3; Schramm, O. Northwest, 7.9; Mishou, Kearney, 7.8; Hoiberg, O. Central, 7.6.

Class B: Schomers, O. Skutt, 12.7; Scott, Gretna, 10.9; Boon, Norris, 8.9; George, Ralston, 8.1; Ripperger, Hastings, 7.8; Welsh, Scottsbulff, 7.2; Rankin, O. Roncalli, 6.5; Worthington, O. Duchesne, 6.5; Champion, Elkhorn South, 6.4; Kwapnioski, Columbus, 6.0.

Omaha-area: Clarkson, O. Concordia, 11.9; Tingelhoff, Wahoo, 9.8; Volk, Arlington, 8.7; Heard, Louisville, 7.6; Kunz, Elmwood-Murdock, 7.5; Rezac, W. Neumann, 6.8; Tech, DC West, 6.7; Marr, Ashland-Greenwood, 6.4; Miller, Mead, 5.2; Davis, Yutan, 5.0.

BLOCKS

Class A: A. Ruth, Norfolk, 2.8; Stoltz, Norfolk, 2.5; Armstrong, Grand Island, 1.4; Aguilar, Grand Island, 1.3; Fitzgibbons, Papillion-LV, 1.3; Hendrix, Papillion-LVS, 1.3; Krohn, Norfolk, 1.2; G. Ruth, Norfolk, 1.1; Bianchi, Papillion-LVS, 1.1; Vanderbeek, Kearney, 1.1; Blue, O. Central, 1.1; Grunkemeyer, Millard North, 1.0; Hansen, North Platte, 1.0; Carey, Lincoln East, 0.9; Gardner, L. North Star, 0.9; Newton, O. Westside, 0.9.

Class B: Starks, Platteview, 2.6; Holliday, GINW, 1.6; Davis, Platteview, 1.3; Carlson, Platteview, 1.3; Buss, Beatrice, 1.3; Lecher, Sidney, 1.3; Placke, GINW, 1.3; Bridwell, Platteview, 1.2; Bills, Elkhorn, 1.2; Tangeman, O. Gross, 1.1; Bartels, Bennington, 1.1; Klenke, Seward, 1.1; Milota, O. Duchesne, 1.1; Permenter, Ralston, 1.0.

Omaha-area: Makovicka, W. Neumann, 1.6; Thiele, W. Neumann, 1.5; Noerrlinger, Conestoga, 1.4; Hiatt, Louisville, 1.2; Thiele, W. Neumann, 0.9; Kabourek, W. Neumann, 0.9; Cada, W. Neumann, 0.8; Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock, 0.8; Haag, Mead, 0.7; Foral, DC West, 0.6; Heard, Louisville, 0.6.

DIGS

Class A: Sempeck, Millard West, 7.4; Herbert, Lincoln High, 5.7; Moore, Norfolk, 5.6; Nottlemann, Lincoln Pius X, 5.4; Williams, L. North Star, 5.1; Taylor, Grand Island, 5.1; Evans, Millard North, 5.0; Mullen, O. Marian, 4.9; Pullen, O. North, 4.8; Chalupa, O. Westside, 4.8; Taylor, Grand Island, 4.8; Palensky, Papillion-LVS, 4.7; Taylor, O. Central, 4.4; Liebenthal, Bellevue East, 4.3; Flores, Papillion-LVS, 4.2; Harre, Millard South, 4.0; Peters, Bellevue East, 4.0; Perkins, O. Central, 4.0.

Class B: Nelson, Elkhorn, 6.0; Kerchal, Waverly, 5.7; Semerad, Schuyler, 5.6; Narber, Aurora, 5.4; Williams, Aurora, 5.3; Sadd, Hastings, 5.3; Wilkinson, Norris, 5.3; Augustus, Platteview, 5.2; Broich, GINW, 5.2; Harris, S. Sioux City, 5.1; Hunke, Bennington, 5.0.

Omaha-area: Dailey, W. Neumann, 5.8; Jo. Winkler, Louisville, 5.5; Jones, O. Concordia, 5.5; Beckmann, DC West, 5.2; Kaup, Arlington, 5.1; Ja. Winkler, Louisville, 4.7; Kile, Conestoga, 4.3; Lindstrom, Wahoo, 4.1; Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock, 4.1; Cada, W. Neumann, 3.8; Mahnke, Arlington, 3.8; M. Larson, Wahoo, 3.7; Koehn, Elmwood-Murdock, 3.6; Johnson, Mead, 3.4; Washburn, Ashland-Greenwood, 3.3.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments