Nebraska high school state track and field meet event schedule

Nebraska high school state track and field meet event schedule
Nebraska City's Mackenzie Anthens will compete in the Class B Shot Put and Discus events at the 2018 state meet Friday and Saturday in Omaha.

Check out the full event schedule for the Nebraska high school state track and field meet.

* * *

Friday

RUNNING EVENTS

(All races are preliminaries except 3,200-meter races)

Classes D and B

9 a.m.: 3,200 relay

9:55 a.m.: Girls 100 high hurdles

10:15 a.m.: Boys 110 high hurdles

10:35 a.m.: 100 meters

11:15 a.m.: 400 meters

11:55 a.m.: 3,200 meters

12:55 p.m.: Girls 300 low hurdles

1:15 p.m.: Boys 300 intermediate hurdles

1:35 p.m.: 200 meters

Classes C and A

3 p.m.: 3,200 relay

3:55 p.m.: Girls 100 high hurdles

4:15 p.m.: Boys 110 high hurdles

4:35 p.m.: 100 meters

5:15 p.m.: 400 meters

5:55 p.m.: 3,200 meters

6:55 p.m.: Girls 300 low hurdles

7:15 p.m.: Boys 300 intermediate hurdles

7:35 p.m.: 200 meters

FIELD EVENTS

Long jump

Class A boys: 3 p.m. Saturday

Class A girls: 3 p.m. Friday

Class B boys: 8:30 a.m. Saturday

Class B girls: 11 a.m. Friday

Class C boys: 10:30 a.m. Saturday

Class C girls: 5:30 p.m. Friday

Class D boys: 1 p.m. Saturday

Class D girls: 9 a.m. Friday

Triple jump

Class A boys: 6 p.m. Friday

Class A girls: 11 a.m. Saturday

Class B boys: 9 a.m. Friday

Class B girls: 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Class C boys: 3 p.m. Friday

Class C girls: 8:30 a.m. Saturday

Class D boys: Noon Friday

Class D girls: 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Shot put

Class A boys: 5:30 p.m. Friday

Class A girls: 1 p.m. Saturday

Class B boys: 9 a.m. Friday

Class B girls: 11 a.m. Saturday

Class C boys: 3:30 p.m. Friday

Class C girls: 3 p.m. Saturday

Class D boys: 11 a.m. Friday

Class D girls: 8:30 a.m. Saturday

Discus

Class A boys: 11 a.m. Saturday

Class A girls: 3 p.m. Friday

Class B boys: 1 p.m. Saturday

Class B girls: Noon Friday

Class C boys: 8:30 a.m. Saturday

Class C girls: 5:30 p.m. Friday

Class D boys: 3 p.m. Saturday

Class D girls: 9 a.m. Friday

High jump

Class A boys: 3 p.m. Friday

Class A girls: 3 p.m. Saturday

Class B boys: Noon Friday

Class B girls: 8:30 a.m. Saturday

Class C boys: 5:30 p.m. Friday

Class C girls: 1 p.m. Saturday

Class D boys: 9 a.m. Friday

Class D girls: 10:30 a.m. Saturday

Pole vault

Class A boys: 9 a.m. Saturday

Class A girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday

Class B boys: 9 a.m. Friday

Class B girls: 9 a.m. Saturday

Class C boys: 3:30 p.m. Friday

Class C girls: 1 p.m. Saturday

Class D boys: 1 p.m. Saturday

Class D girls: 9 a.m. Friday

Saturday

RUNNING FINALS

(Order of races: D girls, C girls, B girls, A girls, D boys, C boys, B boys, A boys)

9:30 a.m.: 800 meters

10:45 a.m.: 400 relay

Noon: Girls 100 high hurdles

12:15 p.m.: Boys 110 high hurdles

12:30 p.m.: 100 meters

12:55 p.m.: 400 meters

1:45 p.m.: 1,600 meters

2:55 p.m.: Girls 300 low hurdles

3:10 p.m.: Boys 300 intermediate hurdles

3:25 p.m.: 200 meters

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments