Nebraska High School Sports Schedule, Notables

SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Thursday: Grand Island at Omaha Creighton Prep doubleheader, 4 p.m.

Friday-Saturday: Monarch Invitational, final 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Fricke Field, Papillion

TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday: Bennington Invitational, 12:30 p.m.; Harold Scott Invitational at Lincoln High, 12:30 p.m.; Ron Priebe Invitational at Gibbon, 1 p.m.; Louisville Invitational, 1:30 p.m.; Grand Island Northwest Invitational, 2 p.m.; Fred Arnold Invitational at Schuyler, 2 p.m.; West Holt Invitational at Atkinson, 2 p.m.; Dennis Smith Invitational at Papillion-La Vista Stadium, 2 p.m.; Platteview Invitational, 2:30 p.m.

Friday: Calvert Invitational at Mitchell, 10 a.m. MDT; Don Bader Invitational at Lexington, noon; Scottsbluff Twilight, noon MDT; Norfolk Invitational, 1 p.m.

Saturday: Yowell Invitational at York, 10 a.m.

Monday: Central Nebraska Track Classic at Grand Island Northwest, 3:15 p.m.; Thunderbird Invitational at Bellevue West, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Conestoga Invitational, 10 a.m.; North Bend Invitational, 1 p.m.; Fort Calhoun Invitational, 1:30 p.m.; Creighton Invitational, 1:30 p.m.; Falls City Invitational, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Thursday: Gothenburg Invitational; Columbus Scotus Invitational at Quail Run

Saturday: Alliance Invitational; Aurora Invitational; Mid-State Conference at Pierce

Monday: Columbus Invitational at Elks CC; Beatrice Invitational; Scottsbluff Invitational

Tuesday: Omaha Skutt Invitational at Tiburon; Holdrege Invitational

Wednesday: Elkhorn Invitational at Indian Creek; North Bend Invitational; Palmyra Invitational at Woodland Hills, Eagle

GIRLS TENNIS

Saturday: Fremont Invitational, 8 a.m.

Monday: Millard West Invitational, 8 a.m. at Koch Tennis Center

NOTABLES

BASEBALL

Nate Schwanke, Omaha Concordia: Tossed a two-hitter in a win over Platteview.

Cole Thibodeau, Elkhorn South: Went 4 for 5 with a pair of doubles in a win over Blair.

Aaron Gerdes, Millard North: Had four RBIs against Omaha North.

Drew Gilin, Millard South: Drove in four in a win over Lincoln High.

C.J. Hlavac, Bellevue West: Fanned 10 in beating Omaha Creighton Prep.

Mitch Hagan, Omaha Westside: Had a three-run homer in a win over Omaha Burke.

Brennan Bales, Nebraska City: Fanned 10 in a victory over Bennington.

Nick Iossi, Omaha Roncalli: Struck out 10 in a win over South Sioux City.

Nick Moeser, Bellevue East: Had three hits, including an inside-the-park homer, against Omaha South.

Devon Rubek, Omaha Burke: Drove in five in a win over Omaha Central.

Michael Ripa, Papillion-La Vista: Had four RBIs against Lincoln Pius X.

Trey Kissack, Grand Island: Struck out eight in a win over Lincoln Northeast.

Brandon McClintock, Millard West: Tossed a no-hitter in a win over Omaha Benson.

Hunter Schwartzkopf, Omaha Skutt: Had three hits and three RBIs in a win over Ralston.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Addie Shaw, North Central: Won the shot put at the Sandhills Invitational in Bassett with a school-record distance of 45-4¼.

GIRLS SOCCER

Anna Carrig, Omaha Concordia/ Douglas County West: Scored six goals against Conestoga.

Share:
Comments