Nebraska high school girls basketball leaders

SCORING AVERAGE

Class A: Douglas, Omaha Northwest, 22.8; Lockett, Omaha Benson, 19.9; Horan, Millard South, 18.3; Minter, Lincoln Northeast, 17.0; McCabe, Fremont, 16.7; Krull, Millard South, 16.4; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 16.2; Nolin, Omaha Westside, 16.0; Ferguson, Lincoln Southwest, 15.3; Fenceroy, Omaha Northwest, 15.1; Felici, Bellevue West, 15.1; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, 14.2; Sander, Lincoln Pius X, 14.1; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, 14.1; Pfanstiel, Millard West, 13.7; Wedergren, Omaha Westside, 13.6; Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, 13.5; Trainor, Lincoln Northeast, 13.3; Harris, Omaha Benson, 13.2; Nash, Lincoln Southeast, 13.1; Woods, Lincoln High, 13.0; West, Millard North, 12.9; Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, 12.8; Wood, Kearney, 12.8; Harrison, Omaha Marian, 12.7; Markowski, Lincoln Pius X, 12.7; Harris, Omaha Burke, 12.6.

Class B: Maly, Crete, 20.6; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, 20.5; Garcia, Scottsbluff, 20.4; Haneborg, North Platte, 19.4; Sims, South Sioux City, 18.9; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, 16.8; Meehan, Elkhorn, 15.3; Johnson, Sidney, 13.8; Johnson, Platteview, 13.4; Luebbe, Seward, 13.7; Sabatka, Plattsmouth, 13.2; Treffer, Lexington, 12.8; Stai, Norris, 12.7; Chappell, Plattsmouth, 12.6; Prine, Bennington, 12.3; Ziemkiewicz, Elkhorn South, 12.1; Lopez, Gering, 12.1; Snelling, Gering, 12.0; Krentz, Scottsbluff, 11.8; Portwine, York, 11.5; Shonka, Schuyler, 11.4; Wallrapp, Omaha Duchesne, 11.4; Smith, McCook, 11.0; Mann, Omaha Mercy, 11.0; French, Blair, 11.0.

Omaha Area: Barrett, Weeping Water, 21.5; Cave, Weeping Water, 17.6; Petrulis, Omaha Brownell Talbot, 16.1; Reeves, Wahoo, 15.4; Porter, Omaha Brownell Talbot, 14.8; Hebenstreit, Mead, 13.5; Skelton, Fort Calhoun, 13.4; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, 12.9; Young, Arlington, 12.7; Wakefield, Arlington, 12.6; Cada, Wahoo Neumann, 11.6; Schmidt, Arlington, 11.2; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, 10.8; Swanson, Wahoo, 10.7; Jones, Yutan, 10.7; Mackling, Louisville, 10.5; Heard, Louisville, 10.5; Garvey, Omaha Concordia, 10.3; Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, 10.3; Thompson, Boys Town, 10.2; Brownrigg, Boys Town, 10.0.

All-Class: Nelson, Oakland-Craig, 27.2; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, 22.8; Nelson, Bridgeport, 22.5; Bauer, Elm Creek, 21.5; Barrett, Weeping Water, 21.5.

REBOUNDING AVERAGE

Class A: McGinnis-Taylor, Omaha Westside, 9.7; Markowski, Lincoln Pius X, 9.5; Wilson, Lincoln High, 9.1; Gony, Lincoln High, 8.7; Lockett, Omaha Benson, 8.0; Horne, Omaha North, 7.9; Novacek, Kearney, 7.8; Green, Millard North, 7.6; Ferguson, Lincoln Southwest, 7.6; Allick, Lincoln North Star, 7.3; Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, 7.1; Horan, Millard South, 7.1; McGrath, Omaha Marian, 7.0; Wayne, Omaha Central, 6.5; Bryant, Fremont, 6.2; Kelle, Lincoln Southwest, 6.1; Stafford, Omaha Marian, 6.0; Roberts, Bellevue West, 5.9; Ruth, Norfolk, 5.8; Pal, Omaha Central, 5.8; Woods, Lincoln High, 5.6; Milliken, Papillion-La Vista, 5.5; Webb, Omaha Central, 5.4.

Class B: Balthazor, Gering, 13.4; Stai, Norris, 10.1; Scheierman, York, 9.7; Mann, Omaha Mercy, 9.4; Serafimoska, Nebraska City, 9.2; Meehan, Elkhorn, 9.1; Shonka, Schuyler, 8.9; Gray, Elkhorn South, 8.7; Opfer, Seward, 8.6; Krause, Omaha Skutt, 8.3; Cyza, Alliance, 8.3; Smith, McCook, 8.3; Boness, Alliance, 8.0; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, 7.9; Maly, Crete, 7.9; Twombly, Scottsbluff, 7.6; Dick, York, 7.5; Garcia, Scottsbluff, 7.4; Hauser, Grand Island Northwest, 7.3; Rolls, Alliance, 7.2; Sabatka, Plattsmouth, 7.0.

Omaha Area: Rice, Omaha Brownell Talbot, 11.6; Young, Arlington, 8.4; White, Douglas County West, 7.3; Bradburn, Fort Calhoun, 7.1; Stuhr, Wahoo Neumann, 6.8; Wright, Douglas County West, 6.6; Halbmaier, Mead, 6.6; Heard, Louisville, 6.5; Swanson, Wahoo, 6.2; Arensberg, Yutan, 5.9; Barrett, Weeping Water, 5.9; Thaden, Omaha Brownell Talbot, 5.9; Vandenack, Yutan, 5.7; Cave, Weeping Water, 5.5; Wimer, Fort Calhoun, 5.4; Brownrigg, Boys Town, 5.3; Schmidt, Arlington, 5.3; Vieth, Douglas County West, 5.2; Garvey, Omaha Concordia, 5.2; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, 5.2.

All-Class: Daugherty, Logan View/Scriber-Snyder, 14.0; Bauer, Spalding Academy, 13.7; Balthazor, Gering, 13.4; Brahmer, Pierce, 12.0; Taylor, Sandhills/Thedford, 11.9.

FIELD-GOAL PERCENTAGE

Class A: Bryant, Fremont, .670; Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, .630; Ferguson, Lincoln Southwest, .592; Krull, Millard South, .580; Horan, Millard South, .580; Lockett, Omaha Benson, .560; Hill, Lincoln East, .560; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, .540; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .540; Novacek, Kearney, .536; Estima, Omaha Benson, .530; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .520; Danley, Millard North, .520; Hoit, Millard South, .520; Koang, Lincoln High, .513; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .510; Pfanstiel, Millard West, .500; Harris, Omaha Benson, .490; Roberts, Bellevue West, .489; Green, Millard North, .480; Pal, Omaha Central, .480; Wells, Lincoln Southwest, .473; Harris, Omaha Burke, .470; Baumann, Norfolk, .468.

Class B: McDermott, Omaha Skutt, .600; Mitchell, Nebraska City, .570; Johnson, Sidney, ,541; Klenke, Seward, .540; Scheierman, York, .540; Tetschner, Bennington, .530; O’Loughlin, Platteview, .520; Luebbe, Seward, .520; Stai, Norris, .510; Maly, Crete, .510; Meehan, Elkhorn, .509; Cyza, Alliance, .505; Pfeifer, Holdrege, .500; John, Bennington, .500; Delgado, Omaha Duchesne, .490; Haneborg, North Platte, .485; Opfer, Seward, .481; Anthens, Nebraska City, .480; Johnson, Platteview, .470; Smith, McCook, .470; Wells, Ralston, .470.

Omaha Area: Heard, Louisville, .640; Swanson, Wahoo, .620; Reeves, Wahoo, .600; Young, Arlington, .600; Glock, Wahoo, .560; Cada, Wahoo Neumann, .558; Smith, Yutan, .556; Arensberg, Yutan, .529; Mackling, Louisville, .500; Sprakel, Omaha Roncalli, .490; Lloyd, Yutan, .464; Schmidt, Arlington, .460; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, .450; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, .434; Cave, Weeping Water, .426; Barrett, Weeping Water, .412; Brigham, Wahoo, .410; Petrulis, Omaha Brownell Talbot, .409; Porter, Omaha Brownell Talbot, .406; Larson, Wahoo, .400; Bradburn, Fort Calhoun, .400; Hebenstreit, Mead, .400.

All-Class: Wilfred, Mitchell, .680; Bryant, Fremont, .670; Heard, Louisville, .640; Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, .630; Beller, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, .630.

3-POINT PERCENTAGE

Class A: Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .550; Pieper, Lincoln Southwest, .517; Danley, Millard North, .510; Lockett, Omaha Benson, .460; Hoit, Millard South, .460; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .450; Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, .450; Heim, Omaha North, .440; Estima, Omaha Benson, .430; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .430; Baumann, Norfolk, .429; Wedergren, Omaha Westside, .427; Krull, Millard South, .416; Rusher, Kearney, .414; Wood, Kearney, .412; Eminger, Omaha Marian, .410; Woods, Lincoln High, .410; West, Millard North, .400; Santoni, Omaha Burke, .390; Hellman, Omaha Westside, .385; Trainor, Lincoln Northeast, .381; Kraft, Papillion-La Vista, .380; Hoelscher, Papillion-La Vista, .380; Osborne, Millard West, .380; Pfanstiel, Millard West, .380; Bovaird, Lincoln East, .380; Ingram, Omaha Burke, .380; Rosonke, Omaha Burke, .380.

Class B: Deisley, Crete, .440; Sidzyik, Omaha Gross, .389; Maly, Crete, .380; Ziemkiewicz, Elkhorn South, .370; Aguallo, Gering, .370; Johnson, Platteview, .360; Brauer, Sidney, .354; Strom, South Sioux City, .350; Treffer, Lexington, .350; Stai, Norris, .340; Haneborg, North Platte, .333; Boon, Norris, .333; Trotta, Columbus, .330; Oligmueller, Alliance, .330; Sims, South Sioux City, .320; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, .320; Jakopovic, Elkhorn, .320; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, .310; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, .310; Wullenwaber, Bennington, .310; Newton, Crete, .310; Ramsey, Norris, .300; Knott, Elkhorn, .292; Shoemaker, Alliance, .280; Stewart, Ralston, .280.

Omaha Area: Glock, Wahoo, .420; Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli, .391; Stuhr, Wahoo Neumann, .375; Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, .356; Barrett, Weeping Water, .350; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, .330; Brigham, Wahoo, .330; Porter, Omaha Brownell Talbot, .326; Wakefield, Arlington, .320; Winkler, Louisville, .310; Kroger, Douglas County West, .310; Smith, Seward, .304; Kalkowski, Louisville, .300; Garvey, Omaha Concordia, .300; Davis, Yutan, .293; Baack, Seward, .286; Rezac, Wahoo Neumann, .281; Mackling, Louisville, .280; Murcek, Omaha Roncalli, .262; Petrulis, Omaha Brownell Talbot, .258; Skelton, Fort Calhoun, .250.

All-Class: Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .550; Pieper, Lincoln Southwest, .517; Danley, Millard North, .510; Kissinger, Hastings St. Cecilia, .500; Lutz, Dundy County-Stratton, .500.

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

Class A: Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .880; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .870; Farrell, Millard West, .850; Hacker, Omaha Marian, .840; Bovaird, Lincoln East, .830; Green, Millard North, .830; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .810; West, Millard North, .800; Horan, Millard South, .800; Greisen, Lincoln Pius X, .800; Hoit, Millard South, .780; Mullendore, Bellevue West, .777; Kraft, Millard North, .770; Bryant, Fremont, .770; Toomey, Lincoln Southeast, .765; Nolin, Omaha Westside, .761; Lockett, Omaha Benson, .750; Roberts, Bellevue West, .732; Aschoff, Lincoln Pius X, .710; Wood, Kearney, .708; Felici, Bellevue West, .708; Ferguson, Lincoln Southwest, .707; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, .700; McCabe, Fremont, .700.

Class B: Maly, Crete, .900; Sabatka, Plattsmouth, .890; Lambrecht, Waverly, .867; Treffer, Lexington, .790; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, .770; Sims, South Sioux City, .750; Hauser, Grand Island Northwest, .740; Portwine, York, .720; Smith, McCook, .710; Schaub, Gering, .710; Clarke, Waverly, .694; Haneborg, North Platte, .692; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, .690; Agau, Omaha Gross, .686; Ziemkiewicz, Elkhorn South, .670; Stai, Norris, .670; Dick, York, .670; Luebbe, Seward, .667; Meehan, Elkhorn, .660; Mann, Omaha Mercy, .650; Prine, Bennington, .630; Hedgecock, North Platte, .630; Opfer, Seward, .622; Garcia, Scottsbluff, .600.

Omaha Area: Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli, .810; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, .800; Schmidt, Arlington, .770; Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, .730; Heard, Louisville, .720; Swanson, Wahoo, .700; Winkler, Louisville, .680; Wakefield, Arlington, .680; Barrett, Weeping Water, .678; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, .667; Bruning, Arlington, .660; Skelton, Fort Calhoun, .660; Cada, Wahoo Neumann, .640; Mackling, Louisville, .630; Garvey, Omaha Concordia, .630; Hebenstreit, Mead, .630; Brigham, Wahoo, .600.

All-Class: Maly, Crete, .900; Sabatka, Plattsmouth, .890; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .880; Furstenau, Neligh-Oakdale, .870; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .870.

ASSISTS PER GAME

Class A: Krull, Millard South, 7.0; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 4.7; Wedergren, Omaha Westside, 4.3; Golladay, Fremont, 4.1; Mullendore, Bellevue West, 3.9; Pfanstiel, Millard West, 3.8; Roberts, Lincoln East, 3.7; Aschoff, Lincoln Pius X, 3.6; Tucker, Omaha Northwest, 3.4; Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, 3.3; Wood, Kearney, 3.3; Harris, Omaha Burke, 3.3; Barada, Lincoln Southwest, 3.3; Stingley, Omaha North, 3.2; Green, Millard North, 3.2; Minter, Lincoln Northeast, 3.0; Woods, Lincoln High, 3.0; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, 2.8; Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, 2.8.

Class B: Sims, South Sioux City, 4.9; Benedict, Seward, 4.6; Lopez, Gering, 4.1; Ramsey, Norris, 3.9; Turner, Bennington, 3.8; A. Koehler, Platteview, 3.6; Oligmueller, Alliance, 3.6; Cooper, Grand Island Northwest, 3.5; Rolls, Alliance, 3.5; Haneborg, North Platte, 3.4; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, 3.3; Meehan, Elkhorn, 3.0; Pechar, Omaha Gross, 2.8; Behrens, Omaha Skutt, 2.7; Opfer, Seward, 2.6; Folda, Schuyler, 2.5; Krause, Omaha Skutt, 2.4; K. Koehler, Platteview, 2.4; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, 2.3; Rupprecht, Bennington, 2.3; Prine, Bennington, 2.2.

Omaha Area: Winkler, Louisville, 4.3; Davis, Yutan, 4.3; Cave, Weeping Water, 4.0; Glock, Wahoo, 3.4; Reeves, Wahoo, 3.2; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, 3.0; Kalkowski, Louisville, 2.9; Petrulis, Omaha Brownell Talbot, 2.9; Glock, Douglas County West, 2.7; Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli, 2.6; Heard, Louisville, 2.5; Brigham, Wahoo, 2.5; Rice, Omaha Brownell Talbot, 2.5; Lawson, Weeping Water, 2.4; Porter, Omaha Brownell Talbot, 2.4; Vasa, Wahoo Neumann, 2.2; Rezac, Wahoo Neumann, 2.1; Wright, Douglas County West, 1.6.

All-Class: Staples, Broken Bow, 7.3; Krull, Millard South, 7.0; Lambley, Dundy County-Stratton, 5.3; Meyer, Loomis, 5.1; Sims, South Sioux City, 4.9; Policky, Milford, 4.9.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments