Nebraska high school girls basketball leaders

Check out the high school girls basketball statistical leaders from Nebraska as of Feb. 7.

* * *

SCORING AVERAGE

Class A: Horan, Millard South, 24.7; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, 21.7; Lockett, Omaha Benson, 18.6; McCabe, Fremont, 18.1; Nolin, Omaha Westside, 15.8; Minter, Lincoln Northeast, 15.5; Krull, Millard South, 15.4; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 14.9; Sander, Lincoln Pius X, 14.6; Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, 14.5; Fenceroy, Omaha Northwest, 13.6; West, Millard North, 13.6; Pfanstiel, Millard West, 13.5; Markowski, Lincoln Pius X, 13.5; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, 13.4; Harrison, Omaha Marian, 13.1; Bovaird, Lincoln East, 13.1; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, 12.9; Wedergren, Omaha Westside, 12.9; Harris, Omaha Burke, 12.7; Trainor, Lincoln Northeast, 12.4; Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, 12.3; Harris, Omaha Burke, 12.0.

Class B: Maly, Crete, 19.8; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, 19.3; Sims, South Sioux City, 18.7; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, 17.1; Garcia, Scottsbluff, 16.3; Krentz, Scottsbluff, 15.7; Meehan, Elkhorn, 14.5; Stai, Norris, 13.7; Johnson, Platteview, 13.7; Luebbe, Seward, 13.6; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, 13.1; Prine, Bennington, 13.0; Smith, McCook, 12.7; Wallrapp, Omaha Duchesne, 12.5; Ziemkiewicz, Elkhorn South, 12.5; Treffer, Lexington, 12.3; Lopez, Gering, 12.2; Behrens, Omaha Skutt, 12.1; Mann, Omaha Mercy, 12.0; Snelling, Gering, 11.9; Portwine, York, 11.9.

Omaha-Area: Skelton, Fort Calhoun, 17.0; Hebenstreit, Mead, 15.1; Reeves, Wahoo, 13.4; Swanson, Wahoo, 13.0; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, 12.6; Wakefield, Arlington, 12.5; Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, 12.0; Brownrigg, Boys Town, 11.9; Cada, Wahoo Neumann, 11.8; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, 11.5; Mackling, Louisville, 11.5; Young, Arlington, 11.5; Heard, Louisville, 11.1; Schmidt, Arlington, 10.6; Jones, Yutan, 10.6; Thompson, Boys Town, 10.2.

All-Class: Nelson, Oakland-Craig, 27.4; Sheridan, Santee, 25.0; Horan, Millard South, 24.7; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, 21.7; Bauer, Elm Creek, 20.9.

REBOUNDING AVERAGE

Class A: McGinnis-Taylor, Omaha Westside, 10.1; Markowski, Lincoln Pius X, 9.8; Lockett, Omaha Benson, 8.5; McGrath, Omaha Marian, 8.2; Horan, Millard South, 8.0; Novacek, Kearney, 7.8; McGlothin, Omaha Benson, 7.5; Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, 7.3; Horne, Omaha North, 6.9; Green, Millard North, 6.6; Trainor, Lincoln Northeast, 6.6; Pal, Omaha Central, 6.5; Birch, Omaha North, 6.5; Stafford, Omaha Marian, 6.4; Wayne, Omaha Central, 6.1; Bohaty, Millard West, 5.8; Searcey, Lincoln East, 5.8; Bryant, Fremont, 5.5; Lessley-Phillip, Omaha North, 5.5; Kallman, Gretna, 5.5; Sander, Lincoln Pius X, 5.3; Milliken, Papillion-La Vista, 5.0; Harris, Omaha Burke, 5.0.

Class B: Balthazor, Gering, 12.6; Stai, Norris, 10.4; Meehan, Elkhorn, 10.3; Smith, McCook, 10.1; Mann, Omaha Mercy, 9.9; Serafimoska, Nebraska City, 9.9; Scheierman, York, 9.8; Krause, Omaha Skutt, 8.9; Cyza, Alliance, 8.8; Wallrapp, Omaha Duchesne, 8.6; Maly, Crete, 8.4; Opfer, Seward, 8.1; Boness, Alliance, 8.1; Dick, York, 7.8; Gray, Elkhorn South, 7.6; Tokporo, Omaha Mercy, 7.5; Shonka, Schuyler, 7.4; Hauser, Grand Island Northwest, 7.4; Rolls, Alliance, 7.3; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, 7.1; Dunkel, Scottsbluff, 6.9; Allen, Crete, 6.9; Luebbe, Seward, 6.2; Sims, South Sioux City, 6.0.

Omaha-Area: Young, Arlington, 7.8; Halbmaier, Mead, 7.1; White, Douglas County West, 6.9; Bradburn, Fort Calhoun, 6.9; Heard, Louisville, 6.7; Brownrigg, Boys Town, 6.3; Stuhr, Wahoo Neumann, 6.1; Wright, Douglas County West, 6.0; Janousek, Boys Town, 6.0; Wimer, Fort Calhoun, 5.9; Schmidt, Arlington, 5.8; Arensberg, Yutan, 5.7; Cada, Wahoo Neumann, 5.6; Walton, Boys Town, 5.5; Vandenack, Yutan, 5.4; Swanson, Wahoo, 5.3; Vieth, Douglas County West, 5.0.

All-Class: Taylor, Sandhills/Thedford, 13.5; Daugherty, Logan View/Scriber-Snyder, 13.3; Peter, CWC, 12.8; Balthazor, Gering, 12.6; Brahmer, Pierce, 12.5.

FIELD-GOAL PERCENTAGE

Class A: Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, .590; Bryant, Fremont, .560; Horan, Millard South, .550; Novacek, Kearney, .546; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, .530; Green, Millard North, .520; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .510; Krull, Millard South, .510; West, Millard North, .510; Harris, Omaha Burke, .510; Pfanstiel, Millard West, .500; McCabe, Fremont, .490; Lockett, Omaha Benson, .490; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .490; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .480; Kugler, Lincoln East, .470; Estima, Omaha Benson, .460; Haddix, Gretna, .460; Harris, Omaha Benson, .450; Lessley-Phillip, Omaha North, .440; Bohaty, Millard West, .440.

Class B: McDermott, Omaha Skutt, .583; Klenke, Seward, .531; Maly, Crete, .520; Scheierman, York, .510; Delgado, Omaha Duchesne, .510; Luebbe, Seward, .504; Cyza, Alliance, .493; Krause, Omaha Skutt, .493; Tetschner, Bennington, .490; John, Bennington, .490; Opfer, Seward, .479; Meehan, Elkhorn, .474; Stai, Norris, .470; Smith, McCook, .470; Sutton, Lexington, .470; Anthens, Nebraska City, .460; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, .460; Gray, Elkhorn South, .454; Treffer, Lexington, .440; Sims, South Sioux City, .440; Jensen, Grand Island Northwest, .440; Rolls, Alliance, .440.

Omaha-Area: Swanson, Wahoo, .730; Jacobsen, Louisville, .640; Young, Arlington, .620; Reeves, Wahoo, .590; Heard, Louisville, .570; Smith, Yutan, .568; Cada, Wahoo Neumann, .538; Watson, Conestoga, .520; Arensberg, Yutan, .517; Glock, Wahoo, .510; Mackling, Louisville, .500; Sprakel, Omaha Roncalli, .473; Rezac, Wahoo Neumann, .466; Schmidt, Arlington, .460; Lloyd, Yutan, .459; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, .446; Larson, Wahoo, .440; Bruning, Arlington, .430; Theiler, Arlington, .430; Brigham, Wahoo, .430; Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli, .425; Stuhr, Wahoo Neumann, .400; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, .400; Bradburn, Fort Calhoun, .400.

All-Class: Swanson, Wahoo, .730; Wilfred, Mitchell, .660; Jacobsen, Louisville, .640; Young, Arlington, .620; Frederick, Dundy County-Stratton, .600.

3-POINT PERCENTAGE

Class A: Hoit, Millard South, .442; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .440; McCabe, Fremont, .440; West, Millard North, .440; Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, .440; Danley, Millard North, .410; Lockett, Omaha Benson, .410; Bovaird, Lincoln East, .410; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .410; Kraft, Papillion-La Vista, .390; Santoni, Omaha Burke, .390; Darner, Millard West, .390; Wood, Kearney, .389; Wedergren, Omaha Westside, .385; Hoelscher, Papillion-La Vista, .380; McKinney, Omaha Northwest, .380; Huntwork, Gretna, .380; Pfanstiel, Millard West, .380; Golladay, Fremont, .380; Horan, Millard South, .365; Kraft, Millard North, .360.

Class B: Fischer, South Sioux City, .510; Deisley, Crete, .440; Stai, Norris, .380; Maly, Crete, .380; Strom, South Sioux City, .370; Meehan, Elkhorn, .370; Ziemkiewicz, Elkhorn South, .350; Davis, Nebraska City, .350; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, .350; Johnson, Platteview, .350; Suttles, Grand Island Northwest, .340; Jakopovic, Elkhorn, .333; Sims, South Sioux City, .330; Wullenwaber, Bennington, .330; Newton, Crete, .330; Behrens, Omaha Skutt, .330; Snelling, Gering, .320; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, .315; Caldwell, Omaha Duchesne, .310; Trotta, Columbus, .310; Treffer, Lexington, .310; MacDonald, Platteview, .310; Krentz, Scottsbluff, .310; Portwine, York, .310.

Omaha-Area: Glock, Wahoo, .410; Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, .360; Davis, Yutan, .357; Rezac, Wahoo Neumann, .352; Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli, .349; Skelton, Fort Calhoun, .340; Hebenstreit, Mead, .340; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, .330; Wakefield, Arlington, .330; Mackling, Louisville, .320; Cummings, Conestoga, .320; Jones, Yutan, .318; Stuhr, Wahoo Neumann, .318; Brigham, Wahoo, .310; Garvey, Omaha Concordia, .300; Kalkowski, Louisville, .300; Murcek, Omaha Roncalli, .279; Hess, Omaha Concordia, .260; Hansen, Fort Calhoun, .260; Kroger, Douglas County West, .250; Winkler, Louisville, .250.

All-Class: Fischer, South Sioux City, .510; Mewis, Madison, .450; Hoit, Millard South, .442; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .440; McCabe, Fremont, .440; West, Millard North, .440; Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, .440; Deisley, Crete, .440.

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

Class A: Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .870; Farrell, Millard West, .850; Hacker, Omaha Marian, .830; Spearman, Gretna, .830; Bovaird, Lincoln East, .830; West, Millard North, .820; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .810; Kraft, Millard North, .810; Greisen, Lincoln Pius X, .800; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .770; Green, Millard North, .760; Lockett, Omaha Benson, .760; Horan, Millard South, .760; Hoit, Millard South, .760; Nolin, Omaha Westside, .756; Bryant, Fremont, .720; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, .710; Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, .710; Sullivan, Gretna, .710; Harris, Omaha Benson, .710.

Class B: Maly, Crete, .900; Treffer, Lexington, .770; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, .752; Krentz, Scottsbluff, .740; Hauser, Grand Island Northwest, .730; Portwine, York, .710; Sims, South Sioux City, .710; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, .710; Ziemkiewicz, Elkhorn South, .700; Stai, Norris, .690; Snelling, Gering, .690; Dick, York, .690; Meehan, Elkhorn, .667; Luebbe, Seward, .656; Prine, Bennington, .650; Tetschner, Bennington, .650; Shepherd, York, .650; Dunkel, Scottsbluff, .640; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, .630; Portwine, York, .610.

Omaha-Area: Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, .778; Schmidt, Arlington, .760; Skelton, Fort Calhoun, .750; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, .740; Hebenstreit, Mead, .740; Davis, Yutan, .727; Theiler, Arlington, .710; Cummings, Conestoga, .700; Winkler, Louisville, .670; Swanson, Wahoo, .670; Wakefield, Arlington, .670; Brigham, Wahoo, .670; Bruning, Arlington, .670; Jacobsen, Louisville, .670; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, .667; Cada, Wahoo Neumann, .663; Garvey, Omaha Concordia, .640; Hess, Omaha Concordia, .630; Heard, Louisville, .630; Mackling, Louisville, .620; Reeves, Wahoo, .610; Wakefield, Arlington, .610.

All-Class: Maly, Crete, .900; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .870; Green, McCool Junction, .870; Farrell, Millard West, .850; Furstenau, Neligh-Oakdale, .840.

ASSISTS PER GAME

Class A: Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 5.2; Krull, Millard South, 5.2; Aschoff, Lincoln Pius X, 4.8; Golladay, Fremont, 4.5; Wedergren, Omaha Westside, 4.1; Pfanstiel, Millard West, 3.9; Minter, Lincoln Northeast, 3.5; Tucker, Omaha Northwest, 3.4; Roberts, Lincoln East, 3.1; Stingley, Omaha North, 3.1; Harris, Omaha Burke, 3.1; Green, Millard North, 3.0; Wood, Kearney, 3.0; Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, 2.9; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, 2.9; Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, 2.5; Sullivan, Gretna, 2.5; Fenceroy, Omaha Northwest, 2.4; Kraft, Millard North, 2.4.

Class B: Sims, South Sioux City, 5.9; Lopez, Gering, 4.3; Benedict, Seward, 4.1; Koehler, Platteview, 3.9; Ramsey, Norris, 3.8; Turner, Bennington, 3.5; Rolls, Alliance, 3.3; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, 3.2; Cooper, Grand Island Northwest, 3.2; Oligmueller, Alliance, 2.9; Garcia, Scottsbluff, 2.8; Behrens, Omaha Skutt, 2.7; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, 2.6;; Sommers, Omaha Mercy, 2.5; Krause, Omaha Skutt, 2.4; Portwine, York, 2.4; Bennett, Omaha Duchesne, 2.4; Maly, Crete, 2.4; Allen, Crete, 2.4.

Omaha-Area: Davis, Yutan, 4.8; Winkler, Louisville, 4.1; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, 3.4; Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli, 3.3; Glock, Wahoo, 3.1; Reeves, Wahoo, 3.0; Glock, Douglas County West, 2.8; Jones, Yutan, 2.8; Kalkowski, Louisville, 2.6; Heard, Louisville, 2.2; Vasa, Wahoo Neumann, 2.2; Brownrigg, Boys Town, 2.1; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, 2.0; Brigham, Wahoo, 2.0; Larson, Wahoo, 2.0; Rezac, Wahoo Neumann, 2.0; Hebenstreit, Mead, 2.0.

All-Class: Staples, Broken Bow, 6.4; Sims, South Sioux City, 5.9; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 5.2; Krull, Millard South, 5.2; Lambley, Dundy County-Stratton, 4.9.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments