Nebraska High School Baseball Statistics Leaders

HITTING

BATTING AVERAGE

Class A: Divis, Lincoln NE, ,593; Lamb, Grand Island, .538; Lear, Millard West, .538; Re, O. Burke, .529; Bena, O. Creighton Prep, .500; Dumont, Bellevue West, .500; Burges, O. Bryan, .474; Dirgo, O. North, .474; Rudolph, Millard South, .472; Marreel, Lincoln NS, .471; Vosik, O. Creighton Prep, .467; Hill, Papillion-LV, .459; Walker, Bellevue West, .439; Hahn, F. Bergan, .433; Morrow, O. Creighton Prep, .432; Morse, Columbus, .429; Hoage, L. Pius X, .429; Krolikowski, Grand Island, .425; Goetz, Bellevue West, .424; Scheer, L. Pius X, .424; Gilin, Millard South, .417; Erikson, O. Central, .413; Tauber, Millard West, .407; Lee, Grand Island, .406; Allred, Bellevue West, .405; Stobbe, Millard West, .400; Kolbush, L. Pius X, .400

Class B: Mahoney, O. Concordia, .583; Petersen, Blair, .550; Welker, Norris, .545; Meyer, Seward, .500; Smith, Elkhorn, .500; Davis, Wahoo, .500; Kelly, O. Skutt, .500; Hemphill, O. Concordia, .484; Hinrichs, Platte Valley, .475; Weis, O. Gross, .468; Walsh, Waverly, .452; Swanson, Ralston, .440; Miklas, Elkhorn MM, .439; Jennings, Elkhorn South, .438; Neiman, Auburn, .435; Zaugg, Platte Valley, .433; McClain, Blair, .429; Aho, Plattsmouth, .429; Schultz, Norris, .425; Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, .417; Bales, Nebraska City, .417; Gustin, Norris, .414; Sickmann, Platteview, .414; Hagge, O. Skutt, .410; Schwartzkopf, O. Skutt, .407; Reeves, Seward, .406; Kloewer, .406; Nemec, Nebraska City, .405; Hetrick, S. Sioux City, .405; Moritz, O. Skutt, .400; Wald, DC West, .400

HITS

Class A: Lamb, Grand Island, 21; Vosik, O. Creighton Prep, 21; Dumont, Bellevue West, 20; Jesske, Lincoln SW, 20; Erikson, O. Central, 19; Bena, O. Creighton Prep, 19; Walker, Bellevue West, 18; Re, O. Burke, 18; Allred, Bellevue West, 18; Messbarger, O. Central, 18; Rudolph, Millard South, 17; Hagan, O. Westside, 17; Hill, Papillion-LV, 17; Andersen, O. Central, 17; Krolikowski, Grand Island, 17; Divis, Lincoln NE, 16; Marreel, Lincoln NS, 16; Morrow, O. Creighton Prep, 16; Nielsen, O. North, 16; Foster, Lincoln SW, 16.

Class B: Smith, Elkhorn, 25; Petersen, Blair, 22; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 21; Meyer, Seward, 20; Hinrichs, Platte Valley, 19; Walsh, Waverly, 19; Miklas, Elkhorn MM, 18; McClain, Blair, 18; Schultz, Norris, 17; Davis, Wahoo, 17; Reeves, Seward, 16; Hagge, O. Skutt, 16; Tingwald, Ralston, 16; Hunt, Elkhorn, 16; Fitzke, Seward, 16; Hemphill, O. Concordia, 15; Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, 15; McGill, Wahoo, 15; Lawrence, Waverly, 15; Nemec, Nebraska City, 15; Hetrick, S. Sioux City, 15; Warren, Ralston, 15; Bales, Nebraska City, 15; Wolverton, Seward, 15; Roecker, Elkhorn, 15; Weis, O. Gross, 15.

RBIs

Class A: Krolikowski, Grand Island, 32; Vosik, O. Creighton Prep, 26; Marreel, Lincoln NS, 18; Lear, Millard West, 18; Stobbe, Millard West, 17; Push, Fremont Bergan, 16; Walker, Bellevue West, 15; Peterson, Lincoln SW, 15; Dumont, Bellevue West, 15; Ripa, O. Creighton Prep, 15; Jesske, Lincoln SW, 14; Re, O. Burke, 14; Hall, O. Burke, 14; Morrow, O. Creighton Prep, 14; Erikson, O. Central, 13; Deist, Lincoln NS, 13; Pauli, Millard South, 13; Uher, Millard South, 13; Bena, O. Creighton Prep, 13; Hill, Papillion-LV, 12; Little, Lincoln NE, 12; Hlavac, Bellevue West, 12; Divis, Lincoln NE, 12; Lamb, Grand Island, 12; Messbarger, O. Central, 12.

Class B: Ziemba, Platte Valley, 19; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 18; Fitzke, Seward, 17; Sinz, Elkhorn, 16; Moritz, O. Skutt, 16; Petersen, Blair, 15; Schwartzkopf, O. Skutt, 15; Hunt, Elkhorn, 14; Manley, Platte Valley, 14; Johnson, Arlington, 14; Walsh, Waverly, 13; Schultz, Norris, 13; Kent, Crete, 13; Smith, Elkhorn, 12; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 12; McClain, Blair, 12; Tingwald, Ralston, 12; Lawrence, Waverly, 12; Walsh, Waverly, 12.

RUNS

Class A: Dumont, Bellevue West, 21; Stobbe, Millard West, 21; Barnes, Millard West, 20; Gerdes, Millard North, 19; Thomas, Fremont Bergan, 18; Allred, Bellevue West, 18; Foster, Lincoln SW, 18; Tauber, Millard West, 18; Jesske, Lincoln SW, 16; Rudolph, Millard South, 16; Coen, Grand Island, 15; Divis, Lincoln NE, 15; Burges, O. Bryan, 15; Luckey, O. Creighton Prep, 15; Ripa, O. Creighton Prep, 15; Peterson, Lincoln SW, 14; Bartle, O. Central, 14; Hansen, Columbus, 14; Karr, Fremont Bergan, 14; Gilin, Millard South, 14.

Class B: Smith, Elkhorn, 21; Wuster, Platte Valley, 18; Gubbles, Waverly, 18; Petersen, Blair, 17; Schultz, Norris, 17; Ruth, Seward, 16; Wolverton, Seward, 16; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 16; Jorgensen, Blair, 15; McGill, Wahoo, 15; Ehresman, O. Concordia, 15; Gubbles, Waverly, 15; Ziemba, Platte Valley, 15; Zaugg, Platte Valley, 14; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 14; Damewood, O. Skutt, 14; Meyer, Seward, 14; Gustin, Norris, 14; Tews, O. Concordia, 14.

DOUBLES

Class A: Lamb, Grand Island, 13; Divis, Lincoln NE, 8; Messbarger, O. Central, 8; Dumont, Bellevue West, 6; Gerdes, Millard North, 6; Mueller, Columbus, 5; Hoage, L. Pius X, 5; Cornish, Bellevue East, 5; Highsmith, Lincoln NE, 5; Push, Fremont Bergan, 5; McGuire, Lincoln SW, 5; Sisson, Millard North, 5; Peterson, Lincoln SW, 4; Putnam, Columbus, 4; Walker, Bellevue West, 4; Goetz, Bellevue West, 4; Allred, Bellevue West, 4; Nielsen, O. North, 4; Palensky, Papillion-LVS, 4; Lear, Millard West, 4; Hagan, O. Westside, 4; Morgensen, O. Creighton Prep, 4.

Class B: Ziemba, Platte Valley, 6; Smith, Elkhorn, 5; Reeves, Seward, 5; Jennings, Elkhorn South, 5; Horner, S. Sioux City, 5; Fitzke, Seward, 5; Macek, Blair, 5; O’Malley, Platte Valley, 5; Davis, Wahoo, 5; Tewes, Wahoo, 5; Hancock, Wahoo, 5; Dempsey, O. Roncalli, 4; French, Gretna, 4; Lawrence, Waverly, 4; Hunt, Elkhorn, 4; Wolverton, Seward, 4; Roecker, Elkhorn, 4; Tingwald, Ralston, 4; Miklas, Elkhorn MM, 4; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 4; Petersen, Blair, 4; Schultz, Norris, 4; Johnson, Norris, 4; Moritz, O. Skutt, 4; Bales, Nebraska City, 4; Nelsen, Blair, 4; Kasbohm, Nebraska City, 4; Brown, Waverly, 4.

TRIPLES

Class A: Sisson, Millard North, 3; Push, Fremont Bergan, 3; Stobbe, Millard West, 2; Gilin, Millard South, 2; Upton, Grand Island, 2; Karr, Fremont Bergan, 2; Sacco, Millard North, 2; Hagan, O. Westside, 2; Reiner, O. Creighton Prep, 2; Ripa, O. Creighton Prep, 2; Moeser, Bellevue East, 2.

Class B: Petersen, Blair, 4; Uhing, Elkhorn, 3; Smith, Elkhorn, 2; Davis, Wahoo, 2; Walsh, Waverly, 2; Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, 2; Fitzke, Seward, 2; Wolverton, Seward, 2; Ziemba, Platte Valley, 2.

HOME RUNS

Class A: Stobbe, Millard West, 5; Marreel, Lincoln NS, 3; Dumont, Bellevue West, 2; Foster, Lincoln SW, 2; Peterson, Lincoln SW, 2; Goetz, Bellevue West, 2; Gomes, Millard West, 2; Bena, O. Creighton Prep, 2.

Class B: Welker, Norris, 3; Tingwald, Ralston, 3; Burnley, Norris, 3; Moritz, O. Skutt, 2; Horner, S. Sioux City, 2; Baily, Elkhorn, 2; Reetz, Norris, 2; Macek, Blair, 2; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 2; Petersen, Blair, 2; Smith, Elkhorn, 2.

STOLEN BASES

Class A: Thomas, Fremont Bergan, 20; Safford, O. North, 17; Allred, Bellevue West, 12; Rudolph, Millard South, 9; Gerdes, Millard North, 9; Hansen, Columbus, 8; Burges, O. Bryan, 7; Tauber, Millard West, 7; Gilin, Millard South, 7; Uher, Millard South, 7; Madsen, Bellevue West, 7; Dumont, Bellevue West, 7; Miner, O. Bryan, 7; Cerveny, O. Burke, 7; Upton, Grand Island, 7; Bartle, O. Central, 7; Mathison, Papillion-LV, 7.

Class B: Kloewer, O. Roncalli, 12; Prososki, Bennington, 12; McGill, Wahoo, 12; Oswald, O. Roncalli, 10; Rodgers, O. Roncalli, 10; Rose, Falls City, 10; Petersen, Blair, 10; Warner, Fort Calhoun, 9; Ehresman, O. Concordia, 9; Dempsey, O. Roncalli, 8; Wageman, Bennington, 8.

PITCHING

WINS

Class A: Kissack, Grand Island, 4; Karr, Fremont Bergan, 4; Stevens, Millard West, 4; Ulane, Millard South, 3; Breedlove, O. Westside, 3; Machado, O. Creighton Prep, 3; Gragg, Grand Island, 3; Lee, Grand Island, 3; Taylor, Bellevue West, 3; Hlavac, Bellevue West, 3; Divis, Lincoln NE, 3; Marreel, Lincoln NS, 3.

Class B: Uhing, Elkhorn, 4; Johnson, Arlington, 4; Miller, Arlington, 4; Bales, Nebraska City, 4; Duda, Platteview, 4; Sullivan, Norris, 3; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 3; Iossi, O. Roncalli, 3; Weis, O. Gross, 3; McNally, Wahoo, 3; Porter, S. Sioux City, 3; Morock, Elkhorn, 3; Pearce, Platte Valley, 3; Wolverton, Seward, 3; Dredge, Seward, 3; Pyle, Elkhorn South, 3; Riddle, Elkhorn MM, 3; Argo, Norris, 3; Petersen, Blair, 3.

ERA

Class A: Ulane, Millard South, 0.00; Stevens, Millard West, 0.00; Machado, O. Creighton Prep, 0.00; Kissack, Grand Island, 0.29; Lee, Grand Island, 0.42; Hardage, Millard North, 0.53; Gragg, Grand Island, 0.63; Recker, Lincoln SW, 0.66; Lamb, Grand Island, 0.70; McClintock, Millard West, 0.70; Seaton, Millard West, 0.78; Burges, O. Bryan, 0.89; Brown, Millard South, 1.24; Hansen, O. Creighton Prep, 1.24; Zagozda, O. Creighton Prep, 1.27; O’Boyle, Bellevue West, 1.31; Culliver, O. Creighton Prep, 1.31; Marreel, Lincoln NS, 1.45; Karr, Fremont Bergan, 1.50; Schwanke, Fremont Bergan, 1.56; Savine, Bellevue West, 1.56; Claborn, O. Central, 1.56.

Class B: Killham, Wahoo, 0.00; Oswald, O. Roncalli, 0.58; Miller, Arlington, 0.62; In den Bosch, 0.64; Schumacher, Bennington, 0.82; McNally, Wahoo, 1.00; Uhing, Elkhorn, 1.09; Riekenberg, Beatrice, 1.24; Iossi, O. Roncalli, 1.30; Porter, S. Sioux City, 1.33; Gubbles, Waverly, 1.35; Dredge, Seward, 1.46; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 1.47; Bales, Nebraska City, 1.56; Morock, Elkhorn, 1.62; Argo, Norris, 1.62; Riddle, Elkhorn MM, 1.67; Johnson, Arlington, 1.68; Miklas, Elkhorn MM, 1.69; Demers, Blair, 1.70.

STRIKEOUTS

Class A: Kissack, Grand Island, 41; Burges, O. Bryan, 31; Taylor, Bellevue West, 29; Sovereign, Norfolk, 29; Adamy, O. Northwest, 27; Schanaman, Grand Island, 24; Hlavac, Bellevue West, 24; Schmitz, O. Northwest, 23; Gragg, Grand Island, 22; Machado, O. Creighton Prep, 22; Hagan, O. Westside, 22; Stevens, Millard West, 22; Olage, O. Bryan, 22; Umbenhower, Lincoln SW, 21; Dumont, Bellevue West, 20; Breedlove, O. Westside, 20; McElderry, O. Burke, 19; Nielsen, O. North, 18; Feekin, Papillion-LV, 18; Marreel, Lincoln NS, 18; Benne, Columbus, 18.

Class B: Iossi, O. Roncalli, 36; Bales, Nebraska City, 35; Milam, Falls City, 34; Wolverton, Seward, 28; Argo, Norris, 26; Miklas, Elkhorn MM, 26; Riddle, Elkhorn MM, 25; Porter, S. Sioux City, 25; Mahoney, O. Concordia, 24; Pearce, Platte Valley, 24; Sickmann, Platteview, 23; McClarnan, DC West, 22; Leinen, O. Concordia, 21; Schumacher, Bennington, 21; Weis, O. Gross, 20; Missak, O. Gross, 20; McNally, Wahoo, 20.

SAVES

Class A: Gragg, Grand Island, 2; Hlavac, Bellevue West, 2; Smith, Papillion-LVS, 2; Petersen, Lincoln NE, 2.

Class B: Killham, Wahoo, 3; Webster, Ralston, 2.

NOTE: Not all teams submitted statistics. Stats through Tuesday.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments