Nebraska high school baseball statistics leaders

Batting

Batting average

Class A: Callahan, Fremont Bergan, .600; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, .592; Kaslon, Columbus, .515; Guevara, Omaha Bryan, .500; Olague, Omaha Bryan, .480; Evans, Grand Island, .475; T. Gomes, Millard West, .462; Nelson, Millard North, .442; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, .436; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, .434; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, .421; Tillman, Elkhorn South, .417; Reinert, Omaha Westside, .417; Glause, Fremont Bergan, .417; Wessel, Millard South, .412; Ripa, Papillion-La Vista, .409; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, .405.

Class B: Campbell, Falls City, .618; Adams, Waverly, .568; Kinnaman, Auburn, .500; Alitz, Omaha Roncalli, .500; Allen, Arlington, .500; Warner, Auburn, .484; Espinoza, Ralston, .471; Matthewson, Platteview, .461; Macdonald, Blair, .455; Burnley, Norris, .452; Ruhl, Norris, .450; Wageman, Bennington, .444; Steinmeyer, Waverly, .440; Laux, Hastings, .439; McCoy, Raymond Central, .435; Roesler, Platteview, .429; French, Gretna, .429; Craig, Falls City, .429; Essink, Bennington, .429; Young, Elkhorn, .424; Babe, Platteview, .414.

Hits

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 29; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 24; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 23; Reinert, Omaha Westside, 20; Nelson, Millard North, 19; Regier, Lincoln Southwest, 19; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 19; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 19; Evans, Grand Island, 19; Loseke, Papillion-La Vista, 19; Dunham, Omaha Creighton Prep, 18; Blossom, Omaha Creighton Prep, 18; Rivas, Omaha South, 18; Everitt, Lincoln Southwest, 18; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 18; Kaslon, Columbus, 17; Hoeke, Elkhorn South, 17; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 17; Botaletto, Millard North, 17; McVey, Lincoln Southwest, 17.

Class B: Adams, Waverly, 21; Campbell, Falls City, 21; Bredemeier, Falls City, 19; Craig, Falls City, 18; Laux, Hastings, 18; Ruhl, Norris, 18; Argo, Norris, 18; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 17; Frahm, Elkhorn, 16; Sailors, Ralston, 16; Stevens, Omaha Skutt, 16; Warner, Auburn, 15; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, 15; Gutchow, Elkhorn, 14; Jordon, Waverly, 14; Young, Elkhorn, 14; Sudbeck, Omaha Skutt, 13; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 13; Mathewson, Platteview, 12; Wageman, Bennington, 12; Roesler, Platteview, 12; Essink, Bennington, 12; Babe, Platteview, 12; Hoffman, Beatrice, 12.

RBIs

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 25; Gish, Millard South, 24; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 21; Schanaman, Grand Island, 20; Gilin, Millard South, 19; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 19; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 18; McVey, Lincoln Southwest, 18; Regier, Lincoln Southwest, 16; Kaslon, Columbus, 16; Anderson, Millard West, 15; Koesters, Omaha Central, 15; Richter, Omaha Creighton Prep, 14; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 14; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 14; Evans, Grand Island, 14; Jennings, Elkhorn South, 14; Blossom, Omaha Creighton Prep, 13; Svoboda, Millard South, 12; Cain, Omaha Westside, 12; Tillman, Elkhorn South, 12.

Class B: Argo, Norris, 28; Campbell, Falls City, 20; Adams, Waverly, 15; Hoffman, Beatrice, 15; Mathewson, Platteview, 15; Schroeder, Hastings, 15; Kozal, Waverly, 14; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 14; Gutchow, Elkhorn, 13; Stevens, Omaha Skutt, 11; Kohout, Norris, 11; Warner, Auburn, 10; Aho, Plattsmouth, 10; Steinmeyer, Waverly, 10; Christo, Elkhorn, 10.

Runs

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 23; Burnham, Grand Island, 22; Svoboda, Millard South, 21; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 21; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 18; Loseke, Papillion-La Vista, 17; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 16; Gilin, Millard South, 16; Allbery, Omaha Creighton Prep, 14; Blossom, Omaha Creighton Prep, 14; Dunham, Omaha Creighton Prep, 14; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 14; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 16; Greise, Millard South, 14; Nordhues, Grand Island, 14; Hinton, Millard West, 14; Wallace, Millard South, 14; Gish, Millard South, 13; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 13; DeLeon, Omaha South 13; Perez, Lincoln Southwest, 13; Martinez, Omaha South, 12; Reinert, Omaha Westside, 12; Spencer, Omaha Central, 12; Schanaman, Grand Island, 12; Palmer, Columbus, 12; Davis, Omaha North, 12; Mustard, Columbus, 12.

Class B: Young, Elkhorn, 16; Wageman, Bennington, 16; Laux, Hastings, 16; Schultz, Norris, 16; Bredemeier, Falls City, 15; Frahm, Elkhorn, 14; Adams, Waverly, 14; Argo, Norris, 14; Kohout, Norris, 13; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 13; Overkamp, Ralston, 13; Craig, Falls City, 13; French, Gretna, 13; Daro, Omaha Skutt, 12; Gubbles, Waverly, 12; Stevens, Omaha Skutt, 12; C. Lynam, Platteview, 12; Warner, Auburn, 12.

Doubles

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 8; Anderson, Omaha Central, 7; Peterson, Elkhorn South, 7; Evans, Grand Island, 7; Dalton, Millard North, 6; Fogelstrom, Omaha North, 5; Everitt, Lincoln Southwest, 5; Richter, Omaha Creighton Prep, 4; Reinert, Omaha Westside, 4; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 4; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 4; Martinez, Omaha South, 4; Flammang, Omaha South, 4; Valle, Omaha South, 4; Greise, Millard South, 4; Randall, Lincoln Southwest, 4; Bohling, Lincoln Southwest, 4; Regier, Lincoln Southwest, 4; Mercier, Lincoln High, 4; Curran, Omaha Westside, 4; Mueller, Columbus, 4; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 4; Feekin, Papillion-La Vista, 4.

Class B: Jordon, Waverly, 6; Hoffman, Beatrice, 6; Warner, Auburn, 5; White, Beatrice, 5; Steinmeyer, Waverly, 4; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 4; Sailors, Ralston, 4; Herrmann, Gretna, 4; French, Gretna, 4; Buttgen, Gretna, 4; Ruhl, Norris, 4; Hesser, Wahoo, 4.

Triples

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 3; Greise, Millard South, 3; Gish, Millard South, 3; Leiferman, Omaha Westside, 3; McClanahan, Papillion-La Vista South, 3; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 2; Anderson, Millard West, 2; Dunham, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Krzemien, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Fogelstrom, Omaha North, 2; Evans, Grand Island, 2; Ripa, Papillion-La Vista, 2; Reinert, Lincoln East, 2; Peterson, Elkhorn South, 2; Spurgeon, Bellevue East, 2; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 2.

Class B: Krause, Seward, 3; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 2; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 2; Schultz, Norris, 2; Mason, Gretna, 2; Herrmann, Gretna, 2; French, Gretna, 2.

Home runs

Class A: Gish, Millard South, 5; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 3; Schanaman, Grand Island, 3; Gilin, Millard South, 3; Richter, Lincoln Northeast, 2; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 2; Perez, Lincoln Southwest, 2; Regier, Lincoln Southwest, 2; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 2.

Class B: Kozal, Waverly, 5; Argo, Norris, 5; Adams, Waverly, 3; Campbell, Falls City, 3; Mathewson, Platteview, 2; Christo, Elkhorn, 2; Kohout, Norris, 2; Schultz, Norris, 2; Aho, Plattsmouth, 2.

Stolen bases

Class A: Flammang, Omaha South, 15; Valle, Omaha South, 14; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 12; Jennings, Elkhorn South, 12; Black, Elkhorn South, 12; Hoeke, Elkhorn South, 11; Palmer, Columbus, 11; Svoboda, Millard South, 11; Pavon, Bellevue East, 10; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 10; Moeller, Lincoln Southwest, 9; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 9; Wallace, Millard South, 9; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 8; Donohoe, Millard South, 8; Burnham, Grand Island, 8.

Class B: Wageman, Bennington, 18; Schultz, Norris, 10; Adams, Waverly, 10; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 8; Heig, Ralston, 7; Bredemeier, Falls City, 7; French, Gretna, 6; Lewandowski, Omaha Gross, 6; Daro, Omaha Skutt, 6; Brown, Waverly, 6; Urbach, Ralston, 6.

Pitching

Wins

Class A: Waugh, Omaha Burke, 5; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 4; Povich, Bellevue West, 4; Munson, Omaha Burke, 4; Obrecht, Millard North, 4; Bunz, Elkhorn South, 4; Perry, Millard South, 3; Gomes, Millard West, 3; Kroeger, Omaha Northwest, 3; Perales, Omaha South, 3; Renken, Millard South, 3; Pavon, Bellevue East, 3; Holzworth, Omaha Westside, 3; Staebell, Millard South, 3; Parsonage, Omaha Westside, 3; Schanaman, Grand Island, 3; Coleman, Lincoln Southwest, 3; Hunzeker, Lincoln Southwest, 3; Rose, Grand Island, 3.

Class B: Leinen, Omaha Concordia, 4; Argo, Norris, 4; Silvain, Omaha Roncalli, 3; Kinnaman, Auburn, 3; Roesler, Platteview, 3; Prososki, Bennington, 3; Craig, Falls City, 3; Stebbing, Wahoo, 3.

ERA

Class A: Waugh, Omaha Burke, 0.00; Gomes, Millard West, 0.27; Povich, Bellevue West, 0.27; Young, Millard West, 0.39; Munson, Omaha Burke, 0.49; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 0.56; Rose, Grand Island, 0.65; Perry, Millard West, 0.67; Pavon, Bellevue East, 0.72; Staebell, Millard South, 0.74; Kroeger, Omaha Northwest, 0.95; Parsonage, Omaha Westside, 0.98; Savine, Bellevue West, 1.00.

Class B: Rolenc, Seward, 0.00; Kanzmeier, Omaha Concordia, 0.00; Prososki, Bennington, 0.00; Wald, Douglas County West, 0.00; Wesely, Omaha Skutt, 0.31; Gorczyca, Omaha Roncalli, 0.49; Wibbels, Hastings, 0.70; Leinen, Omaha Concordia, 0.77; Krause, Seward, 0.78; Gatto, Hastings, 0.84; Macdonald, Blair, 0.91; Craig, Falls City, 0.91; Kinnaman, Auburn, 1.07; Stebbing, Wahoo, 1.12.

Strikeouts

Class A: Bunz, Elkhorn South, 47; Mercier, Lincoln High, 42; Povich, Bellevue West, 41; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 40; Obrecht, Millard North, 39; Perry, Millard South, 38; Richter, Lincoln Northeast, 36; Snyder, Lincoln East, 35; Gomes, Millard West, 34; Pavon, Bellevue East, 27; Lenhart, Omaha Westside, 26; Olague, Omaha Bryan, 25; Eby, Bellevue West, 24; Staebell, Millard South, 24; Sintek, Fremont Bergan, 24; Coleman, Lincoln Southwest, 24; Petersen, Papillion-La Vista South, 23; Zetterman, Lincoln Southwest, 23.

Class B: Argo, Norris, 50; Wibbels, Hastings, 45; Leinen, Omaha Concordia, 44; Stebbing, Wahoo, 35; Sailors, Ralston, 31; Milam, Falls City, 29; Vater, Beatrice, 28; Shaw, Hastings, 28; Kniefl, Wayne, 27; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, 26; Kent, Crete, 26; Riecken, Arlington, 25; Macdonald, Blair, 25; Kinnaman, Auburn, 25; Hoffman, Beatrice, 25; Collins, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 24; Koch, Arlington, 24; Deboer, Wayne, 24.

Saves

Class A: Fritton, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Munson, Omaha Burke, 2; Fink, Elkhorn South, 2; Holloway, Bellevue East, 2.

Class B: Koch, Arlington, 2; Renter, Douglas County West, 2.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments