Nebraska high school baseball statistics leaders, May 5

Nebraska high school baseball statistics leaders, May 5
Bellevue West’s Cade Povich is 6-1 with a 0.43 ERA and a state-best 73 strikeouts. (World-Herald News Service)

Batting

Batting average

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, .571; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, .500; Dickey, Omaha Burke, .500; Evans, Grand Island, .500; Cate, Omaha Burke, .476; Oetter, Omaha Burke, .474; Kaslon, Columbus, .458; Burnham, Grand Island, .448; Callahan, Fremont Bergan, .442; Fogelstrom, Omaha North, .436; Storey, Bellevue West, .429; Loseke, Papillion-La Vista, .425; Reinert, Lincoln East, .424; Waugh, Omaha Burke, .423; Winn, Omaha North, .421; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, .420; Ripa, Papillion-La Vista, .415; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, .413; Anderson, Omaha Central, .412; Wessel, Millard South, .412; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, .408.

Class B: Adams, Waverly, .507; Young, Elkhorn, .500; French, Gretna, .500; Kent, Crete, .452; Campbell, Falls City, .469; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, .449; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, .439; Kinnaman, Auburn, .439; Bellus, Omaha Concordia, .433; Wageman, Bennington, .431; Alitz, Omaha Roncalli, .429; Kanzemeier, Omaha Concordia, .429; Ehresman, Omaha Concordia, .426; Frahm, Elkhorn, .424; DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, .423; Warner, Auburn, .418; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, .411; Bredemeier, Falls City, .408; Johansen, Crete, .405; Roesler, Platteview, .404.

Hits

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 44; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 38; Evans, Grand Island, 34; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 34; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 33; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 33; Anderson, Omaha Central, 33; Reinert, Omaha Westside, 33; Loseke, Papillion-La Vista, 31; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 31; Burnham, Grand Island, 30; D. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 30; Everitt, Lincoln Southwest, 30; Leiferman, Omaha Westside, 30; Rivas, Omaha South, 29; Anderson, Millard West, 29; Schanaman, Grand Island, 28; Regier, Lincoln Southwest, 28; Jennings, Elkhorn South, 28; Kaslon, Columbus, 27; Toof, Lincoln High, 27; Nelson, Millard North, 26; McVey, Lincoln Southwest, 26; Blossom, Omaha Creighton Prep, 25; Kully, Omaha Westside, 25; Botaletto, Millard North, 25; Walther, Bellevue East, 25; Olson, Omaha Burke, 25; Lortz, Omaha Burke, 25; Perez, Lincoln Southwest, 25; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 25.

Class B: Adams, Waverly, 38; Young, Elkhorn, 29; French, Gretna, 29; Bredemeier, Falls City, 29; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 29; Frahm, Elkhorn, 28; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, 25; Ehresman, Omaha Concordia, 25; Wageman, Bennington, 25; Ainsworth, Elkhorn, 25; Stevens, Omaha Skutt, 24; Warner, Auburn, 23; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 23; Mathewson, Platteview, 23; Campbell, Falls City, 23; Craig, Falls City, 23; Babe, Platteview, 23; Daro, Omaha Skutt, 23; Brown, Waverly, 23; Kozal, Waverly, 23.

RBIs

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 32; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 32; Schanaman, Grand Island, 32; Evans, Grand Island, 31; Gish, Millard South, 29; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 29; Gilin, Millard South, 28; Richter, Omaha Creighton Prep, 26; Kaslon, Columbus, 24; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 23; Bohling, Lincoln Southwest, 24; McVey, Lincoln Southwest, 23; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 23; Lortz, Omaha Burke, 22; Dunham, Omaha Creighton Prep, 21; Jennings, Elkhorn South, 21; D. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 21; Gomes, Millard West, 21; Matt, Bellevue East, 21; Anderson, Millard West, 20.

Class B: Adams, Waverly, 28; Campbell, Falls City, 25; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 24; Gutchow, Elkhorn, 24; Mathewson, Platteview, 22; Frahm, Elkhorn, 20; French, Gretna, 20; Aho, Plattsmouth, 20; Ainsworth, Elkhorn, 19; Kozal, Waverly, 19; Stevens, Omaha Skutt, 18; Wilke, Ralston, 18; Hoffman, Beatrice, 18; Steinmeyer, Waverly, 18; Herrmann, Gretna, 18.

Runs

Class A: Burnham, Grand Island, 39; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 36; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 33; Gilin, Millard South, 28; Svoboda, Millard South, 27; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 27; Blossom, Omaha Creighton Prep, 26; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 26; Schanaman, Grand Island, 25; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 25; Nordhues, Grand Island, 24; Lakin, Omaha Central, 23; Olson, Omaha Burke, 23; Perez, Lincoln Southwest, 23; Hill, Papillion-La Vista, 23; Lortz, Omaha Burke, 22; Cate, Omaha Burke, 22; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 22; Reinert, Omaha Westside, 22; Spencer, Omaha Central, 22; Evans, Grand Island, 22; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 22; Hinton, Millard West, 22; Nelson, Millard North, 22; Kaslon, Columbus, 22.

Class B: Young, Elkhorn, 36; Wageman, Bennington, 30; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 29; Frahm, Elkhorn, 28; Adams, Waverly, 24; C. Lynam, Platteview, 23; French, Gretna, 22; Bredemeier, Falls City, 22; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 21; Stevens, Omaha Skutt, 21; Jordon, Waverly, 21; Daro, Omaha Skutt, 20; Riecken, Gretna, 19; Craig, Falls City, 19; Vater, Beatrice, 18.

Doubles

Class A: Anderson, Omaha Central, 11; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 10; Everitt, Lincoln Southwest, 10; Nelson, Millard North, 9; Peterson, Elkhorn South, 9; Mueller, Columbus, 9; Reinert, Omaha Westside, 8; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 8; D. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 8; Cain, Omaha Westside, 7; Fogelstrom, Omaha North, 7; Evans, Grand Island, 7; Martinez, Omaha South, 7; Rivas, Omaha South, 7; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 7; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 7; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 7; Greise, Millard South, 7; Zipay, Omaha Westside, 7.

Class B: Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 8; Hoffman, Beatrice, 7; Hesser, Wahoo, 7; Korth, Wayne, 6; Mathewson, Platteview, 6; Vogt, Arlington, 6; Ainsworth, Elkhorn, 6; Jordon, Waverly, 6; White, Beatrice, 6; Steinmeyer, Waverly, 6; Gutchow, Elkhorn, 6; Herrmann, Gretna, 6; Buttgen, Gretna, 6.

Triples

Class A: Fogelstrom, Omaha North, 5; Reinert, Lincoln East, 5; Ripa, Papillion-La Vista, 5; Burnham, Grand Island, 5; Munson, Omaha Burke, 4; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 4; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 4; Palmer, Columbus, 4; Dunham, Omaha Creighton Prep, 3; McClanahan, Papillion-La Vista South, 3; Evans, Grand Island, 3; Gomes, Millard West, 3; Kaslon, Columbus, 3; Leiferman, Omaha Westside, 3; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 3; Greise, Millard South, 3; Gish, Millard South, 3.

Class B: Hotovy, Elkhorn, 5; Adams, Waverly, 3; Frahm, Elkhorn, 3; Sudbeck, Omaha Skutt, 3; Mathewson, Platteview, 3; Krause, Seward, 3; Mason, Gretna, 3; Herrmann, Gretna, 2; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 2; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 2; Young, Elkhorn, 2; Ehresman, Omaha Concordia, 2; Vogt, Arlington, 2; Aho, Plattsmouth, 2; Kent, Crete, 2; Thomas, Platteview, 2; Christo, Elkhorn, 2; Bilslend, Blair, 2; Gernandt, Douglas County West, 2; Smailys, Arlington, 2.

Home runs

Class A: Gish, Millard South, 6; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 6; Schanaman, Grand Island, 4; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 4; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 4; Gilin, Millard South, 4; Evans, Grand Island, 3; Richter, Lincoln Northeast, 3; Perez, Lincoln Southwest, 3; Regier, Lincoln Southwest, 2; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 2; Gomes, Millard West, 2; Anderson, Millard West, 2; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 2; McNeil, Lincoln High, 2; Wagner, Millard South, 2; Greise, Millard South, 2; Sall, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 2.

Class B: Campbell, Falls City, 4; Adams, Waverly, 3; Aho, Plattsmouth, 3; Christo, Elkhorn, 3; Alitz, Omaha Roncalli, 2; Young, Elkhorn, 2; Hancock, Wahoo, 2; Mathewson, Platteview, 2; Herrmann, Gretna, 2; Buttgen, Gretna, 2; DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 2; Jackson, Wayne, 2; Knoell, Nebraska City, 2; C. Lynam, Platteview, 2; Fahey, Nebraska City, 2; Hoffman, Beatrice, 2.

Stolen bases

Class A: Rangel, Omaha South, 18; Valle, Omaha South, 18; Flammang, Omaha South, 17; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 16; Hoeke, Elkhorn South, 16; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 16; Koenigsman, Bellevue West, 16; Burnham, Grand Island, 16; Svoboda, Millard South, 16; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 15; Olson, Omaha Burke, 14; Palmer, Columbus, 14; Jennings, Elkhorn South, 14; Black, Elkhorn South, 14; Pavon, Bellevue East, 14; D. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 13; Koenigsman, Bellevue West, 13; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 11; Gilin, Millard South, 11; Wallace, Millard South, 11; Lemon, Bellevue West; Sullivan, Omaha Central, 11; Moeller, Lincoln Southwest, 11; Schanaman, Grand Island, 10; Walls, Bellevue East, 10; Rodgers, Norfolk, 10.

Class B: Wageman, Bennington, 31; Adams, Waverly, 19; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 12; Jordon, Waverly, 12; French, Gretna, 12; Daro, Omaha Skutt, 10; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 10; Konkler, Plattsmouth, 10; Bredemeier, Falls City, 10.

PITCHING

Wins

Class A: Waugh, Omaha Burke, 8; Povich, Bellevue West, 6; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 6; Gomes, Millard West, 5; Staebell, Millard South, 5; Bunz, Elkhorn South, 5; Walls, Bellevue East, 5; Coleman, Lincoln Southwest, 5; Mandel, Omaha Creighton Prep, 4; Lenhart, Omaha Westside, 4; Obrecht, Millard North, 4; Guinzy, Millard South, 4; Zetterman, Lincoln Southwest, 4; Whitehill, Papillion-La Vista, 4; Young, Millard West, 4; Munson, Omaha Burke, 4; Renken, Millard South, 4; Rose, Grand Island, 4; Kroeger, Omaha Northwest, 4; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 4; Pavon, Bellevue East, 4; Allen, Omaha Central, 4; Ellenwood, Norfolk, 4; Cruz, Grand Island, 4.

Class B: Wesely, Omaha Skutt, 5; Leinen, Omaha Concordia, 5; Roesler, Platteview, 5; Stebbing, Wahoo, 5; Kniefl, Wayne, 5; Silvain, Omaha Roncalli, 4; Prososki, Bennington, 4; Scott, Wahoo, 4; Anderson, Omaha Roncalli, 4; Reiser, Waverly, 4; Graham, Douglas County West, 4; Deboer, Wayne, 4; Kanzmeier, Omaha Concordia, 4; Michaels, Platteview, 4; Sousek, Wahoo, 4.

ERA

Class A: Waugh, Omaha Burke, 0.00; Munson, Omaha Burke, 0.38; Povich, Bellevue West, 0.43; Young, Millard West, 0.46; Gomes, Millard West, 0.54; Savine, Bellevue West, 0.85; Lenhart, Omaha Westside, 0.89; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 1.28; Firmature, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1.34; Pavon, Bellevue East, 1.42; Petersen, Papillion-La Vista South, 1.42; Parsonage, Omaha Westside, 1.50; Dix, Fremont Bergan, 1.58; Perry, Millard West, 1.75; Kaslon, Columbus, 1.79; Schomers, Millard North, 1.81; Staebell, Millard South, 1.81; Schatz, Elkhorn South, 1.84; Wendell, Millard West, 1.85.

Class B: Kirkpatrick, Omaha Skutt, 0.00; Scott, Wahoo, 0.36; Prososki, Bennington, 0.66; Rolenc, Seward, 0.68; Wesely, Omaha Skutt, 0.71; Koch, Arlington, 0.72; Stebbing, Wahoo, 0.83; Stewart, Blair, 0.91; Collins, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 0.95; Wald, Douglas County West, 0.98; Kent, Crete, 1.06; Anderson, Omaha Roncalli, 1.10; Kanzmeier, Omaha Concordia, 1.24; Leinen, Omaha Concordia, 1.30; Reiser, Waverly, 1.35; Macdonald, Blair, 1.38; Krause, Seward, 1.40; Brown, Waverly, 1.43; Weise, Gretna, 1.43; Roesler, Platteview, 1.54; Deboer, Wayne, 1.57; Wallman, Beatrice, 1.64; Wylder, Waverly, 1.66; Gorczyca, Omaha Roncalli, 1.68; Clapp, Ralston, 1.91; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, 1.97.

Strikeouts

Class A: Povich, Bellevue West, 73; Waugh, Omaha Burke, 68; Bunz, Elkhorn South, 64; Richter, Lincoln Northeast, 63; Perry, Millard South, 58; Mercier, Lincoln High, 58; Snyder, Lincoln East, 54; Gomes, Millard West, 49; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 48; Obrecht, Millard North, 47; Sintek, Fremont Bergan, 44; Driscoll, Norfolk, 41; Pavon, Bellevue East, 39; Peterson, Elkhorn South, 39; Lenhart, Omaha Westside, 38; Linder, Lincoln Southwest, 38; Cruz, Grand Island, 38; Adamy, Omaha Northwest, 37; Eby, Bellevue West, 35; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 35; Zetterman, Lincoln Southwest, 35.

Class B: Leinen, Omaha Concordia, 66; Stebbing, Wahoo, 65; Koch, Arlington, 53; Feeken, Crete, 46; Kniefl, Wayne, 43; MacDonald, Blair, 42; Sailors, Ralston, 41; Kent, Crete, 41; Riecken, Arlington, 40; Hatton, Elkhorn, 40; Vater, Beatrice, 40; Vogt, Arlington, 40; Silvain, Omaha Roncalli, 38; Mason, Gretna, 38; Gorczyca, Omaha Roncalli, 37; Collins, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 37; Kinnaman, Auburn, 37; Scott, Wahoo, 36; Hoffman, Beatrice, 36; Roesler, Platteview, 36; Milam, Falls City, 36.

Saves

Class A: Gradoville, Millard North, 3; Wright, Omaha Burke, 3; Lortz, Omaha Burke, 2; Firmature, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Fritton, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Schatz, Elkhorn South, 2; Holloway, Bellevue East, 2; Slusarski, Columbus, 2; Eby, Bellevue West, 2; Munson, Omaha Burke, 2; Wize, Omaha Burke, 2; Fink, Elkhorn South, 2.

Class B: Adams, Waverly, 6; Silvain, Omaha Roncalli, 2; Koch, Arlington, 2; Renter, Douglas County West, 2; Rasmussen, Central City, 2; Feeken, Crete, 2.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments