Nebraska boys prep basketball leaders, Feb. 1

Scoring

CLASS A G Pts. Avg.

Mitchell, Omaha Burke 19 479 25.2

Koster, Kearney 18 414 23.0

Perry, Millard South 16 367 22.9

Ferrarini, Millard North 18 382 21.2

Crawford, Omaha Bryan 19 360 18.9

Griesel, Lincoln East 17 317 18.6

Dol, Papillion-La Vista South 15 275 18.3

Warren, Grand Island 18 328 18.2

Booth, Omaha Westside 17 305 17.9

Easley, Lincoln Pius X 17 292 17.2

Williams, Lincoln North Star 14 235 16.8

Johnson, Bellevue West 17 283 16.6

Thompson, Omaha Westside 17 278 16.4

Behrens, Omaha Central 20 326 16.3

Mays, Lincoln Southwest 18 292 16.2

Arop, Omaha Creighton Prep 17 274 16.1

Priest, Papillion-La Vista 18 290 16.1

CLASS B

Penner, Aurora 17 331 19.5

McCracken, Scottsbluff 18 338 18.8

Nichols, Blair 16 292 18.3

Hiemstra, Alliance 17 301 17.7

Saiz, Lexington 19 333 17.5

Heiman, Platteview 18 306 17.0

Danielson, York 18 292 16.2

Prososki, Bennington 17 267 15.7

Baker, Alliance 17 267 15.7

Piatkowski, Elkhorn South 17 263 15.5

Padilla, Ralston 15 229 15.3

Hall, Schuyler 16 243 15.2

Lliteras, Seward 16 241 15.1

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock 16 372 23.3

Borgmann, Arlington 20 396 19.8

Leinen, Omaha Concordia 16 299 18.7

Lewis, Conestoga 18 299 16.6

Lacey, Wahoo 17 268 15.8

Kieser, Bellevue Cornerstone 11 160 14.5

Klein, Louisville 16 215 13.4

Rebounding

CLASS A G Reb. Avg.

Arop, Omaha Creighton Prep 17 185 10.9

Dol, Papillion-La Vista South 15 144 9.6

Harms, Fremont 17 158 9.3

Janssen, Lincoln East 17 152 8.9

Pal, Omaha Central 18 158 8.8

Biel, Grand Island 18 158 8.8

Wur, Papillion-La Vista South 13 108 8.3

Hickman, Omaha Burke 19 154 8.1

Wagner, Millard South 16 121 7.6

Porter, Millard North 18 129 7.2

CLASS B

Heiman, Platteview 18 182 10.1

Schleip, Grand Island NW 16 142 8.9

Penner, Aurora 17 141 8.3

Porter, Sidney 19 152 8.0

Hall, Schuyler 16 122 7.6

Mills, Elkhorn 15 107 7.1

Nichols, Blair 16 108 6.8

Brink, Elkhorn Mount Michael 16 106 6.6

Hartnett, South Sioux City 17 111 6.5

Pszanka, Gering 19 122 6.4

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock 16 177 11.1

Kieser, Bellevue Cornerstone 11 118 10.7

Hopkins, Boys Town 8 84 10.5

Freeman, Boys Town 14 109 7.8

Jones, Boys Town 13 88 6.8

Field-goal percentage

Minimum 4 attempts per game

CLASS A G FG-FGA Pct.

Arop, Omaha Creighton Prep 17 113-169 .669

Pal, Omaha Central 18 86-132 .652

Wagner, Millard South 16 78-122 .639

Burling, Millard West 14 74-121 .612

Janssen, Lincoln East 17 93-159 .585

Johnson, Bellevue West 17 106-185 .573

Dol, Papillion-LaVista South 15 107-188 .569

Perry, Millard South 16 114-202 .564

Ferrarini, Millard North 18 122-218 .560

Stroh, Kearney 18 83-154 .539

CLASS B

I. Boerkircher, Aurora 17 50-71 .704

Schleip, Grand Island NW 16 102-155 .658

Skradski, Omaha Skutt 15 50-77 .649

Thomsen, Blair 15 47-73 .644

Spoehr, Bennington 18 84-132 .636

Penner, Aurora 17 91-146 .623

Brink, Elkhorn Mount Michael 16 72-118 .610

Hoffmann, York 18 48-83 .578

Snodgrass, York 18 69-120 .575

Pszanka, Gering 19 82-143 .573

J. Gordon, Omaha Slutt 17 44-77 .571

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Quick, Wahoo 16 80-127 .630

Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock 16 139-225 .618

Cook, Wahoo 17 74-124 .597

Lacey, Wahoo 17 89-162 .549

3-point percentage

Minimum 2 attempts per game

CLASS A G Made-Att. Pct.

James, Norfolk 17 35-74 .473

Ferrarini, Millard North 18 43-96 .448

Matthies, Om. Creighton Prep 13 21-47 .447

Callahan, Fremont 17 29-65 .446

Crawford, Omaha Bryan 19 34-77 .442

Feekin, Papillion-La Vista 18 50-114 .439

Booth, Omaha Westside 17 34-78 .436

Wallace, Omaha Bryan 18 38-90 .422

Slie, Bellevue East 16 23-55 .418

Polk, Omaha Central 20 23-55 .418

CLASS B

E. Kingston, Platteview 18 39-80 .488

McCracken, Scottsbluff 18 47-107 .439

Bruner, Scottsbluff 18 50-114 .439

Kovar, Schuyler 9 24-55 .436

Hudson, Elkhorn Mount Michael 16 27-62 .435

Prososki, Bennington 17 22-51 .431

Vyhnalek, Seward 16 20-47 .426

Gansebom, Bennington 18 55-129 .426

Richman, Lexington 19 33-78 .423

Dubisar, Elkhorn South 19 33-78 .423

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Bl. Lacey, Wahoo 17 21-44 .477

Br. Lacey, Wahoo 17 29-65 .446

Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock 16 14-30 .467

Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock 16 33-78 .423

Free-throw percentage

Minimum 2 attempts per game

CLASS A G Made-Att. Pct.

Bahl, Papillion-La Vista 18 52-56 .929

Easley, Lincoln Pius X 17 53-61 .869

Priest, Papillion-La Vista 18 72-86 .837

Hepburn, Bellevue West 17 87-105 .829

Koster, Kearney 18 132-163 .810

Warren, Grand Island 18 73-91 .802

Williams, North Star 14 81-101 .802

Perry, Millard South 16 112-141 .794

Jenkins, Lincoln High 18 45-57 .789

Pal, Omaha Central 18 44-56 .786

Feekin, Papillion-La Vista 18 44-56 .786

CLASS B

Mahoney, Beatrice 17 51-59 .864

J. Gordon, Omaha Slutt 17 39-46 .848

Prososki, Bennington 17 61-73 .836

Weskamp, York 18 30-36 .833

Mikkelson, Gretna 16 51-62 .823

Piatkowski, Elkhorn South 17 46-58 .793

Padilla, Ralston 15 52-66 .788

Hoeft, Holdrege 16 41-52 .788

Laible, Elkhorn South 17 44-56 .786

Sweeney, Omaha Gross 19 51-66 .773

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Leinen, Omaha Concordia 16 74-88 .841

Rust, Elmwood-Murdock 11 32-39 .821

Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock 16 80-98 .816

Lacey, Wahoo 17 61-76 .803

Borgmann, Arlington 20 98-123 .797

Assists

CLASS A G Assists Avg.

Behrens, Omaha Central 20 144 7.2

Carroll, Millard South 14 77 5.5

Guido, Millard West 14 72 5.1

Schwarz, Kearney 18 83 4.6

Rueschhoff, Millard North 17 74 4.4

Hepburn, Bellevue West 17 72 4.2

Moes, Omaha Creighton Prep 17 67 3.9

Mitchell, Omaha Burke 19 75 3.9

Knotts, Bellevue East 16 59 3.7

Burnham, Grand Island 18 66 3.7

CLASS B

Scheierman, Aurora 13 86 6.6

Thayer, Platteview 18 109 6.1

Hiemstra, Alliance 17 90 5.3

Dotzler, Omaha Roncalli 16 83 5.2

Sailors, South Sioux City 17 86 5.1

Glause, Grand Island NW 16 81 5.1

Williams, Elkhorn South 17 81 4.8

Nichols, Blair 16 68 4.3

Ackerson, Columbus 17 65 3.8

Danielson, York 18 68 3.8

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Fox, Conestoga 18 81 4.5

Wald, Douglas County West 18 72 4.0

Langfeldt, Elmwood-Murdock 16 61 3.8

Ahrens, Wahoo Neumann 17 60 3.5

Hancock, Wahoo 17 56 3.3

Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock 16 53 3.3

Team offense

Class A: Omaha Central 70.4, Omaha Creighton Prep 69.5, Bellevue West 68.5, Omaha Bryan 68.2, Millard North 67.8, Millard South 66.4, Omaha Burke 62.8, Papillion-LV South 61.9, Lincoln Pius X 61.2, Lincoln High 60.6.

Class B: Platteview 66.1, Elkhorn South 63.8, Scottsbluff 62.5, Aurora 62.4, Alliance 58.6, Gering 58.5, Columbus 57.9, York 57.7, Lexington 57.1, Bennington 56.5.

Omaha-area: Wahoo 72.0, Yutan 62.1, Omaha Concordia 60.1, Elmwood-Murdock 59.6, Boys Town 56.9, Wahoo Neumann 56.8

No report—Class B: Crete, Hastings, McCook, Nebraska City, Norris, Waverly. Omaha-area: Mead, Weeping Water.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments