Key facts: Nebraska high school state wrestling tournament

Key facts: Nebraska high school state wrestling tournament
(Independent/Barrett Stinson)

Get key information for the 2017 Nebraska state wrestling meet, which begins Thursday at the CenturyLink Center.

* * *

Schedule

THURSDAY

 9:30 a.m.: Classes A, D first round, followed by quarterfinals (about 11:30 a.m.). 4 p.m.: Classes B, C first round, followed by quarterfinals (about 6:45 p.m.)

FRIDAY

9:30 a.m.: First two rounds of consolations, Classes A, D. 12:30 p.m.: First two rounds of consolations, Classes B, C. 5 p.m.: Semifinals, third-round consolations, all classes

SATURDAY

9:30 a.m.: Consolation semifinals, followed by fifth- and third-place matches, all classes. 3 p.m.: Finals, all classes

Tickets

Thursday and Friday daytime: $7. Friday semifinals and Saturday: $9 and $7. Floor seats for Saturday finals ($9) go on sale Saturday morning. Tickets sold at CenturyLink Center.

Television/Live Streaming

NET will broadcast the finals at 3 p.m. Saturday. Live scoring and webcasting of all matches prior to the finals at nsaahome.org

Defending team champions

Class A: Millard South

Class B: Omaha Skutt

Class C: David City

Class D: Amherst

Most wins, career

202-3: Isaac DeLoa, Millard South, 2016

192-6: Colton Adams, Scottsbluff, 2014

188-25: Connor Fox, Omaha Burke, 2016

180-3: Austin Wilson, Hastings SC, 2011

180-4: Zemua Baptista, Friend, 2016

179-31: Kyson Schnell, Lincoln Southeast, active

178-22: Luke DeLong, Fillmore Central, 2012

178-24: Quinten Dawes, Gretna, 2014

178-34: Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff, 2015

177-13: Devin Dibbern, Amherst, 2015

175-8: Doyle Trout, Centennial, 2015

175-36, Mason Wright, Elkhorn South, 2015

174-4, Brett Velasquez, Bennington, 2014

172-10: Drew Etherton, Lincoln East, 2008

172-26: Bryce Wiedeman, Mitchell, 2012

171-12: Tyler Sackett, Omaha Skutt, 2008

169-9: Andrew Riedy, Grand Island, 2012

169-11: Tyler Bailey, Sutton, 2015

168-0: Eric Coufal, Howells, 2012

168-6: Nolan Laux, Hastings, 2015

168-7: Michael Klinginsmith, Kearney Catholic, 2009

168-11: Josh Eklund, Friend, 2012

168-14: Jonathan Killingsworth, Lincoln SE, active

166-5: Thomas Gilman, Omaha Skutt, 2012

166-10: Tanner Taubenheim, Amherst, 2012

166-14: Zack Denney, North Platte, 2012

165-4: Tyler Gifford, Banner County, 2009

164-15: Willie Schwartzkopf, Scottsbluff, 2011

164-20: Quintin Cottle, Omaha Skutt, 2008

164-22: Derek Vogel, Omaha Skutt, 2009

164-24: Brian Messersmith, Cozad, 2015

163-9: Will Schany, Blair, 2014

163-12: Matt Clark, Syracuse, 2015

163-19: Patrick Dempsey, Friend, 2015

162-15: Dillon Glause, Palmer, 2011

161-7: Ryan Pohlman, Raymond Central, 2010

161-12: Aaron Studebaker, Raymond Central, 2012

161-13: Logan Molina, Lincoln High, 2011

161-24, Evan Gideon, Sargent/Burwell, 2014

160-15: Connor Blanco, Mitchell, 2010

Most wins, season

All-class: 60, Zach Borer, North Bend, 2016

A: 56, Alex Cloyd, Millard South, 2016

B: 57, Logan Radik, Gretna, 2016

C: 60, Zach Borer, North Bend, 2016

D: 53, Devon Walker, Elm Creek, 2016

Source: World-Herald records; send updates to stu.pospisil@owh.com

Four-time champions

CLASS A

Herb Reese, Omaha Central, 1944-47

Fred Brown, Omaha Tech, 1947-50

Brad Metzler, Omaha Westside, 1997-2000

Chris Oliver, Creighton Prep, 2001-04

Matt Vacanti, Papillion-La Vista, 2003-06

Ron Coleman, Omaha North, 2007-10

Andrew Riedy, Grand Island, 2009-12

JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North, 2011-14

Isaac DeLoa, Millard South, 2013-16

CLASS B

Kasey Kohl, Omaha Skutt, 1997-2000

Todd Meneely, Omaha Skutt, 1999-2002

Jason Katusin, Platteview, 2001-04

Tyler Sackett, Omaha Skutt, 2005-08

Thomas Gilman, Omaha Skutt, 2009-12

Brett Velasquez, Bennington, 2011-14

Will Schany, Blair, 2011-14

Colton Adams, Scottsbluff, 2011-14

CLASS C

Brett Allgood, Bennington, 1999-2002

Doyle Trout, Centennial, 2012-15

CLASS D

Don Nordhues, Greeley, 1992-95

Ken Nordhues, Greeley, 1992-95

Dirk Desmond, Hebron, 1996-99*

Jake Rucker, Louisville, 1997-2000

Bryan Mejstrik, Howells, 2006-09

Eric Coufal, Howells, 2009-12

Jacob Sebade, Pender, 2011-14

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments