Johnson-Brock wants to run the football Friday at Lourdes Central Catholic

JOHNSON, NE – It’s business as usual for Johnson-Brock’s offense, despite losing their starting quarterback Trey Stutheit. The senior suffered an ankle injury and is out the remainder of the season.

The injury hasn’t changed what the Eagles and new starting quarterback Cole Fossenbarger want to do on offense: run the football. Johnson-Brock (3-1) has 544 total rushing yards and eight touchdowns on the ground this season.

Head Coach Mitch Roberts emphasizes the running game.

“We’ve got a great line to run ahead. We’ve got a stud in the backfield with Devon Clark. We want to run the football. If you can run the football you can control the game. We want to keep the ball in our hands as much as we can.”

Roberts says Clark remained focused entering his senior season and didn’t miss a day in the weight room, coming into this year stronger and tougher than ever.

Clark has carried the ball 80 times this fall for 348 yards and three touchdowns. Last week vs. Diller-Odell, he carried the ball 31 times for 165 yards.

Fossenbarger will start his second career game Friday at #9 Lourdes Central Catholic (3-2). Through two games, the sophomore has thrown for 319 yards and three touchdowns.

The Eagles and Knights kick things off at 7:00 at Pioneer Field in Nebraska City. Coverage begins at 6:30 on 103.1 FM, and the B103 app.

High School Football Schedule – Sept. 30


@ Adams Central: Grand Island Central Catholic VS Adams Central
@ Alma: Cambridge VS Alma
@ Anselmo-Merna: Brady VS Anselmo-Merna
@ Ansley-Litchfield: Central Valley VS Ansley-Litchfield
@ Arapahoe: Loomis VS Arapahoe
@ Arlington: Douglas County West VS Arlington
@ Ashland-Greenwood: Fairbury VS Ashland-Greenwood
@ Auburn: Conestoga VS Auburn
@ Aurora: Crete VS Aurora
@ Bayard: North Platte St. Patrick’s VS Bayard
@ Beatrice: South Sioux City VS Beatrice
@ Bellevue East: Norfolk VS Bellevue East
@ Bellevue West: Omaha South VS Bellevue West
@ Bertrand: Overton VS Bertrand
@ Boone Central/Newman Grove: Ord VS Boone Central/Newman Grove
@ Boys Town: Bishop Neumann VS Boys Town
@ CWCE: Ainsworth VS CWCE
@ Central City: Twin River VS Central City
@ Centura: Arcadia-Loup City VS Centura
@ Chase County: Gordon-Rushville VS Chase County
@ Clarkson/Leigh: Neligh-Oakdale VS Clarkson/Leigh
@ Clearwater/Orchard: Boyd County VS Clearwater/Orchard
@ Columbus Scotus: Columbus Lakeview VS Columbus Scotus
@ Crawford: Mullen VS Crawford
@ Creighton: Niobrara/Verdigre VS Creighton
@ Crofton: Stanton VS Crofton
@ David City: Aquinas Catholic VS David City
@ Deshler: Red Cloud VS Deshler
@ Diller-Odell: Omaha Christian Academy VS Diller-Odell
@ Doniphan-Trumbull: Hastings St. Cecilia VS Doniphan-Trumbull
@ Elgin Public/Pope John: Howells-Dodge VS Elgin Public/Pope John
@ Elkhorn South: Seward VS Elkhorn South
@ Elm Creek: Amherst VS Elm Creek
@ Elwood: Harvard VS Elwood
@ Emerson-Hubbard: Winside VS Emerson-Hubbard
@ Exeter-Milligan: Weeping Water VS Exeter-Milligan
@ Falls City Sacred Heart: Meridian VS Falls City Sacred Heart
@ Fillmore Central: Shelby-Rising City VS Fillmore Central
@ Franklin: Kenesaw VS Franklin
@ Freeman: Lincoln Lutheran VS Freeman
@ Fremont: Lincoln Northeast VS Fremont
@ Fullerton: Osceola VS Fullerton
@ Garden County: Creek Valley VS Garden County
@ Gibbon: Sandy Creek VS Gibbon
@ Gothenburg: Broken Bow VS Gothenburg
@ Grand Island: Millard South VS Grand Island
@ Gretna: Bennington VS Gretna
@ Hampton: Heartland Lutheran VS Hampton
@ Hartington Cedar Catholic: Lutheran High Northeast VS Hartington Cedar Catholic
@ Hastings: Alliance VS Hastings
@ Hay Springs: Minatare VS Hay Springs
@ Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family: High Plains Community VS Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family
@ Hyannis: Arthur County VS Hyannis
@ Johnson County Central: Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer VS Johnson County Central
@ Kearney Catholic: Mitchell VS Kearney Catholic
@ Kearney: Millard North VS Kearney
@ Kimball: Bridgeport VS Kimball
@ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Plainview VS Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
@ Lawrence-Nelson: Blue Hill VS Lawrence-Nelson
@ Lexington: Gering VS Lexington
@ Lincoln North Star: Omaha Northwest VS Lincoln North Star
@ Lincoln Southeast: Lincoln Pius X VS Lincoln Southeast
@ Logan View: Archbishop Bergan VS Logan View
@ Lourdes CC: Johnson-Brock VS Lourdes Central Catholic – 7:00 on B103
@ Malcolm: Elmwood-Murdock VS Malcolm
@ Maxwell: Stapleton VS Maxwell
@ Maywood-Hayes Center: Silver Lake VS Maywood-Hayes Center
@ McCook: Scottsbluff VS McCook
@ McCool Junction: Superior VS McCool Junction
@ Mead: Friend VS Mead
@ Medicine Valley: Southwest VS Medicine Valley
@ Milford-Dorchester: Southern VS Milford-Dorchester
@ Minden: Cozad VS Minden
@ Nebraska Christian: Palmer VS Nebraska Christian
@ Nebraska Lutheran: East Butler VS Nebraska Lutheran
@ Norfolk Catholic: O’Neill VS Norfolk Catholic
@ Norris: Nebraska City VS Norris – 7:00 on NCN 1600 AM, 105.5 FM
@ North Platte: Lincoln Southwest VS North Platte
@ Northwest: Holdrege VS Northwest
@ Ogallala: Chadron VS Ogallala
@ Omaha Burke: Omaha Westside VS Omaha Burke
@ Omaha Central: Lincoln High VS Omaha Central
@ Omaha Concordia: Fort Calhoun VS Omaha Concordia
@ Omaha Gross Catholic: Mount Michael Benedictine VS Omaha Gross Catholic
@ Omaha Nation: Homer VS Omaha Nation
@ Omaha Roncalli Catholic: Schuyler VS Omaha Roncalli Catholic
@ Papillion-LaVista: Omaha Benson VS Papillion-LaVista
@ Parkview Christian: Pawnee City VS Parkview Christian
@ Paxton: Leyton VS Paxton
@ Pender: Winnebago VS Pender
@ Perkins County: Dundy County-Stratton VS Perkins County
@ Platteview: Ralston VS Platteview
@ Plattsmouth: Blair VS Plattsmouth
@ Pleasanton: Twin Loup VS Pleasanton
@ Ponca: Battle Creek VS Ponca
@ Potter-Dix: South Platte VS Potter-Dix
@ Randolph: Allen VS Randolph
@ Ravenna: South Loup VS Ravenna
@ Raymond Central: Lincoln Christian VS Raymond Central
@ Riverside: Santee VS Riverside
@ Scribner-Snyder: Humphrey St. Francis VS Scribner-Snyder
@ Shelton: Axtell VS Shelton
@ Sidney: York VS Sidney
@ Sioux County: Cody-Kilgore VS Sioux County
@ St. Edward: Walthill VS St. Edward
@ St. Mary’s: Elkhorn Valley VS St. Mary’s
@ St. Paul: Centennial VS St. Paul
@ Sterling: BDS VS Sterling
@ Stuart: Osmond VS Stuart
@ Sutherland: Hemingford VS Sutherland
@ Sutton: Cross County VS Sutton
@ Syracuse: Louisville VS Syracuse
@ Tekamah-Herman: BRLD VS Tekamah-Herman
@ Thayer Central: Heartland VS Thayer Central
@ Valentine: Hershey VS Valentine
@ Wahoo: North Bend Central VS Wahoo
@ Wakefield: Hartington-Newcastle VS Wakefield
@ Wallace: Wauneta-Palisade VS Wallace
@ Waverly: Elkhorn VS Waverly
@ Wayne: Pierce VS Wayne
@ West Holt: Burwell VS West Holt
@ West Point-Beemer: Madison VS West Point-Beemer
@ Wilber-Clatonia: Palmyra VS Wilber-Clatonia
@ Wilcox-Hildreth: McPherson County VS Wilcox-Hildreth
@ Wisner-Pilger: Oakland-Craig VS Wisner-Pilger
@ Wood River: Southern Valley VS Wood River
@ Wynot: Wausa VS Wynot
@ Yutan: Omaha Brownell Talbot VS Yutan


Northwood-Kensett @ AGWSR, Ackley
West Monona @ Akron-Westfield
Sioux City, West @ Ames
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln @ Ankeny Centennial
Glenwood @ Atlantic
GMG, Garwin @ Belle Plaine
MFL MarMac @ Belmond-Klemme
South O’Brien, Paullina @ Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Spencer @ Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
Greene County @ Boone
Cherokee, Washington @ Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Audubon @ Boyer Valley, Dunlap
Northeast, Goose Lake @ Camanche
North Polk, Alleman @ Carlisle
Oelwein @ Cascade, Western Dubuque
Cedar Falls @ Cedar Rapids, Washington
Marion @ Center Point-Urbana
Davis County, Bloomfield @ Centerville
Interstate 35, Truro @ Central Decatur, Leon
Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque @ Central DeWitt
Pocahontas Area/L-M @ Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction @ Central, Elkader
Vinton-Shellsburg @ Charles City
Glidden-Ralston @ Charter Oak-Ute
Red Oak @ Clarinda
Fremont-Mills, Tabor @ Clarinda Academy
Albia @ Clarke, Osceola
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi @ Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
West Delaware, Manchester @ Clear Creek-Amana
Bettendorf @ Clinton
North Tama, Traer @ Colfax-Mingo
Sigourney-Keota @ Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
Ankeny @ Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
North Mahaska, New Sharon @ Danville
Iowa City, City High @ Davenport, Central
ADM, Adel @ Denison-Schleswig
Sioux City, North @ Des Moines, East
Johnston @ Des Moines, Roosevelt
Des Moines, Lincoln @ Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Dubuque, Hempstead @ Dubuque, Senior
Panorama, Panora @ Eagle Grove
Stanton @ East Union, Afton
English Valleys, North English @ Easton Valley
Central Lee, Donnellson @ Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Starmont @ Edgewood-Colesburg
CAM, Anita @ Essex
Sheldon @ Estherville Lincoln Central
Newton @ Fort Dodge
Solon @ Fort Madison
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL @ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
West Sioux, Hawarden @ Gehlen Catholic, LeMars
Grand View Christian School @ Gladbrook-Reinbeck
St. Mary’s, Remsen @ Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center @ Griswold
Tri-County, Thornburg @ H-L-V, Victor
Clear Lake @ Hampton-Dumont
Carroll @ Harlan
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge @ Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
B-G-M, Brooklyn @ Hudson
AHSTW @ IKM-Manning
Marshalltown @ Indianola
Burlington @ Iowa City, West
Ballard @ Iowa Falls-Alden
Springville @ Iowa Valley, Marengo
North Iowa, Buffalo Center @ Janesville
Don Bosco, Gilbertville @ Kee, Lansing
South Central Calhoun @ Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
BCLUW, Conrad @ Lake Mills
Westwood, Sloan @ Lawton-Bronson
Des Moines, Hoover @ Lewis Central
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy @ Linn-Mar, Marion
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank @ Lisbon
Tri-Center, Neola @ Logan-Magnolia
Van Meter @ Manson Northwest Webster
Moravia @ Meskwaki Settlement School
Lenox @ Mormon Trail, Garden Grove
Anamosa @ Mount Vernon
Bedford @ Murray
Davenport, North @ Muscatine
West Fork, Sheffield @ Nashua-Plainfield
Bondurant-Farrar @ Nevada
Crestwood, Cresco @ New Hampton
Cardinal, Eldon @ New London
Clay Central-Everly @ Newell-Fonda
Southwest Valley @ Nodaway Valley
Rockford @ North Butler, Greene
Jesup @ North Cedar, Stanwood
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville @ North Fayette Valley
Alburnett @ North Linn, Troy Mills
Epworth, Western Dubuque @ North Scott, Eldridge
MMCRU @ North Union
Grinnell @ Norwalk
Missouri Valley @ OA-BCIG
Western Christian, Hull @ Okoboji, Milford
Forest City @ Osage
Fairfield @ Oskaloosa
Prairie, Cedar Rapids @ Ottumwa
Chariton @ PCM, Monroe
Lynnville-Sully @ Pekin
Knoxville @ Pella
Woodward Academy @ Pella Christian
Gilbert @ Perry
Davenport, West @ Pleasant Valley
Mount Ayr @ Pleasantville
East Buchanan, Winthrop @ Postville
Wilton @ Regina, Iowa City
Clarksville @ Riceville
Ar-We-Va, Westside @ River Valley, Correctionville
Earlham @ Riverside, Oakland
Aplington-Parkersburg @ Roland-Story, Story City
Grundy Center @ Saint Ansgar
CMB, Baxter @ Saydel
Algona @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Colo-Nesco @ Seymour
East Sac County @ Shenandoah
Alta/Aurelia @ Sibley-Ocheyedan
East Mills @ Sidney
MOC-Floyd Valley @ Sioux Center
Ridge View @ Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
Waukee @ Sioux City, East
Kingsley-Pierson @ Siouxland Christian – Whiting
Madrid @ South Hamilton, Jewell
Dike-New Hartford @ South Hardin
Benton Community @ South Tama County, Tama
Central Springs @ South Winneshiek, Calmar
Valley, West Des Moines @ Southeast Polk
Underwood @ Southeast Valley
Humboldt @ Spirit Lake
Martensdale-St. Marys @ St. Albert, Council Bluffs
LeMars @ Storm Lake
Denver @ Sumner-Fredericksburg
Bellevue @ Tipton
Guthrie Center @ Treynor
Central City @ Tripoli
Melcher-Dallas @ Twin Cedars, Bussey
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo @ Union, La Porte City
Emmetsburg @ Unity Christian, Orange City
Des Moines, North @ Urbandale
Highland, Riverside @ Van Buren Community
Lone Tree @ WACO, Wayland
Louisa-Muscatine @ Wapello
Keokuk @ Washington
Mason City @ Waterloo, East
Monticello @ Waukon
Decorah @ Waverly-Shell Rock
Lamoni @ Wayne, Corydon
Dallas Center-Grimes @ Webster City
Harris-Lake Park @ West Bend-Mallard
Durant @ West Branch
Mount Pleasant @ West Burlington/Notre Dame
Ogden @ West Central Valley, Stuart
Dunkerton @ West Central, Maynard
Newman Catholic, Mason City @ West Hancock, Britt
Coon Rapids-Bayard @ West Harrison, Mondamin
Mediapolis @ West Liberty
Hinton @ West Lyon, Inwood
East Marshall, LeGrand @ West Marshall, State Center
Mid-Prairie, Wellman @ Williamsburg
Montezuma @ Winfield-Mt. Union
Creston/O-M @ Winterset
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton @ Woodbine
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto @ Woodbury Central, Moville
Des Moines Christian @ Woodward-Granger
Independence @ Xavier, Cedar Rapids


South Holt at Mound City
Southwest at Rock Port
Stewartsville at Tarkio
St. Joseph Christian at North Nodaway