All-time Nebraska and Iowa high school girls track leaders

Check out the all-time Nebraska and Iowa high school girls track leaders.

* * *

Nebraska

100 meters

Mikaela Perry, Omaha Northwest, 1993//11.6

Cairia Snoddy, Boys Town, 1998//11.6

Katy Jay, Mitchell, 1999//11.6

Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 2006//11.68

Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West, 2014//11.69

Mallery Ivy, Omaha Central, 1988//11.7

Kathy Travis, Lincoln Christian, 1991//11.7

Carrie Hoehner, McCook, 1987//11.8

Denise Lucas, Omaha Bryan, 1988//11.8

Chequetta Bearfield, Omaha Burke, 1998//11.8

Rita Kitchens, O’Neill, 1998//11.8

200

Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 2006//24.06

Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West, 2014//24.11

Mikaela Perry, Omaha Northwest, 1993//24.3

Cairia Snoddy, Boys Town, 1997//24.4

Nicole Brungardt, Norfolk Catholic, 2008//24.4

MacKenzie Brandl, Stanton, 2017//24.4

Kathy Travis, Lincoln Christian, 1991//24.5

Amber Ewers, Columbus Scotus, 2008//24.5

*Cindy Tatum, North Platte, 1976//24.6

Katy Jay, Mitchell, 1999//24.6

Tammy McGee, Papillion-La Vista, 2006//24.6

Aspen Rolfes, Lincoln Pius X, 2017//24.6

*–220-yard times (3 feet, 11 inches longer than 200 meters)

400

Clara Nichols, Millard South, 2011//55.05

Angee Henry, Bellevue West, 1993//55.36

Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 2006//55.37

Tori Holtmeier, Tri County, 1996//55.61

Stella Klassen, Henderson, 1996//55.65

Latisha Croom, Bellevue East, 1993//55.67

Morgan Woitzel, Millard South, 2009//55.67

Jasmine Johnson, Omaha Central, 2007//55.76

Kathy Travis, Lincoln Christian, 1989//55.78

Katie Birkel, Lincoln SE, 2007//55.97

800

Alice Schmidt, Elkhorn, 1999//2:08.6

Elizabeth Lange, Lincoln Pius X, 2003//2:09.4

Sara Ensrud, Gering, 2003//2:11.7

Erin Lee, York, 2015//2:12.44

Molly Sughroue, McCook, 2013//2:12.66

Madi Muma, Lincoln East, 2017//2:13.22

Wanda Hartso, Omaha Central, 1981//2:13.36

Deb Spickelmier, Hayes Center, 1985//2:13.45

Donna Spickelmier, Hayes Center, 1985//2:13.55

Lauren Houston, Omaha Burke, 2015//2:13.58

100 hurdles

LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North, 2011//13.87

Ashley Brown, Kearney, 2004//13.9

Brianna McGhee, Omaha North, 2011//14.23

Caelyn Christiancy, Lincoln Southwest, 2018//14.30

Darcy Siebels, Cedar Bluffs, 1986//14.3

Joslyn Soucie, Lincoln Southwest, 2009//14.3

Shannon Kling, Gordon, 1996//14.4

Faith Mullen, Maywood, 1996//14.4

Brianna McGhee, Omaha North, 2010//14.44

Tonya McMillion, Bellevue East, 1993//14.48

400 relay

Omaha North, 2010//46.84

Omaha North, 2011//47.11

Omaha North, 2014//47.23

Millard West, 2013//47.81

Omaha North, 2012//47.83

Omaha North, 2009//47.93

Omaha Central, 1988//48.1

Omaha North, 2015//48.15

Millard West, 2016//48.16

Omaha Central, 2013//48.17

1,600 relay

Millard South, 2012//3:52.92

Lincoln Southeast, 2008//3:53.42

Millard North, 2015//3:53.61

Millard North, 2014//3:54.54

Omaha Central, 2014//3:54.62

Lincoln Southeast, 2007//3:55.38

Papillion-La Vista South, 2012//3:55.69

Lincoln Pius X, 2013//3:55.77

Scottsbluff, 1999//3:55.92

Lincoln Southwest, 2015//3:56.15

3,200 relay

Lincoln East, 2018//9:12.70

Lincoln East, 2014//9:18.36

Lincoln Southwest, 2017//9:18.73

Lincoln Pius X, 2014//9:19.17

Omaha Marian, 2000//9:21.47

Millard West, 2018//9:21.58

Millard West, 2017//9:22.31

Lincoln Southwest, 2018//9:22.42

Omaha Marian, 1998//9:22.69

Omaha Burke, 2000//9:24.00

Shot put

Becky Beachler, Fremont, 1997//52-9¼

Teri Steer, Crete, 1993//50-10¾

Aaliyah Pete, Elkhorn South, 2013//49-11

Michaela Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke, 2004//49-8¼

Jenny Svoboda, Howells, 2005//49-6

Holly Timperley, Battle Creek, 1995//48-11½

Jasmine Mosley, Bellevue East, 2006//48-10

Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 2018//48-2¼

Jen Gilson, Lincoln East, 2001//48-2

Amy Paulsen, Oakland-Craig, 1990//48-1

Discus

Mel Uher, Wilber-Clatonia, 2002//185-4

Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 2018//175-7

Emily Duran, Nebraska City, 2000//165-0

Michaela Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke, 2004//164-9

Kathy Gottberg, Louisville, 1985//163-5

Beth Stuart, Holdrege, 1983//160-8

Kim Pfister, Elkhorn, 1989//160-6

Amy Paulsen, Oakland-Craig, 1990//160-0

Karla Rennau, Wood River, 1984//159-3

Sabrina Luttig, Arlington, 2016//159-0

High jump

Tammy Thurman, Fremont, 1984//5-11¼

Sue Lind, Albion, 1981//5-11

Meredy Porter, Bellevue West, 1987//5-11

Jenny Bramer, Millard South, 1987//5-10

Stephanie Streeks, Gering, 1992//5-10

Kelly Cizek, Millard South, 1996//5-10

Kendra Schroer, Hastings St. Cecilia, 2000//5-10

Erin Gudmundson, Kearney Catholic, 2002//5-9¼

Debbie Freeman, Lincoln Northeast, 1979//5-9

Jackie Rauert, Grand Island NW, 1979//5-9

Brenda Baumann, York, 1987//5-9

Jana Hochstetter, Centura, 1989//5-9

Heidi Geier, Omaha Roncalli, 1995//5-9

Amber Hegge, Crofton, 2006//5-9

Long jump

LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North, 2010//20-2¾

Tierra Williams, Auburn, 2013//20-1¼

Candice Mills, Omaha Marian, 2002//19-9¼

Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West, 2014//19-9¼

Carrie Hoehner, McCook, 1987//19-6½

Nancy Kindig, Hastings St. Cecilia, 1976//19-5½

Val Owen, McCook, 1988//19-5¼

Sondra Obermeier, Aurora, 1976//19-5

Bethany DeLong, Laurel-Concord, 2009//19-5

Angee Henry, Bellevue West, 1993//19-4¾

Brianna McGhee, Omaha North, 2012//19-4¾

Iowa

100

Sydney Milani, Southeast Polk, 2018//11.49

Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt, 1985//11.5

Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 2017//11.69

Lexie Anderson, Pleasant Valley, 1985//11.7

Gabriel Williams, Sioux City West, 2009//11.74

Kate Gordon, Sioux City North, 1998//11.8

Lo Lo Jones, DM Roosevelt, 2000//11.8

Almetha McNeal, Davenport Central, 1995//11.8

Robin Threatt, CR Jefferson, 1987//11.8

Leisa Davis, Burlington, 1980//11.8

Bonnie DeBoer, Hull Western Christian, 1978//11.8

Pam Wilcoxson, Grand Valley, 1969//11.8

200

Sydney Milani, Southeast Polk, 2018//23.68

Debbie Esser, Woodbine, 1975//24.0

Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 2017//24.09

Robin Threatt, CR Jefferson, 1987//24.1

Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt, 1985//24.1

Bonnie DeBoer, Hull Western Christian, 1977//24.2

Connie Knott, Manilla, 1968//24.2

Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 2017//24.33

Sherry Shedd, Davenport West, 1987//24.4

Cristy Dickerson, Indianola, 1980//24.45

400

Sydney Milani, Southeast Polk, 2018//52.90

Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford, 2010//53.96

Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt, 1984//54.09

Sue Haynes, Webster City, 1976//54.30

Natalie Halfman, St. Ansgar, 2015//54.65

Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2018//54.73

Dianna Slight, Boone, 2016//54.73

Lisa Edmonds, DM East, 1986//55.06

Sara Breckord, Rolfe, 1968//55.2

Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East, 2009//55.41

800

Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 2016//2:07.18

Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East, 2009//2:07.35

Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama, 2006//2:07.39

Brooke Dinsdale, North Tama, 2006//2:08.52

Collette Gnade, Waukee, 2009//2:08.84

Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East, 2009//2:08.92

Jane Lange, Davenport West, 1977//2:09.00

Stephanie Jenks, Linn-Mar, 2015//2:09.64

Katie Flood, WDM Dowling, 2010//2:09.76

Ashley Miller, Tipton, 2007//2:10.10

100 hurdles

(Iowa went to 33’’ hurdles in 2009)

Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia, 2010//13.9

Mary Young, Urbandale, 2014//14.01

Aleenah Marcucci, Northeast, 2016//14.08

Sydney Winger, Waukee, 2018//14.12

Isabel Ingram, Ames, 2018//14.15

Brandi DeMuth, Okoboji, 2010//14.3

Karen Hutson, Logan-Magnolia, 2011//14.3

Carly Donahue, Pleasant Valley, 2016//14.34

Abilene Ranschau, CR Jefferson, 2016//14.42

Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 2017//14.43

400 relay

Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 2015//47.55

Des Moines Roosevelt, 2012//47.55

Des Moines Roosevelt, 2013//47.67

Des Moines Roosevelt, 2011//47.79

Davenport Assumption, 2014//47.80

Davenport Assumption, 2012//47.81

Iowa City West, 2010//47.89

Davenport Assumption, 2013//47.92

Linn-Mar, 2018//48.00

Urbandale, 2012//48.00

Des Moines Roosevelt, 2014//48.00

Waterloo East, 2017//48.00

1,600 relay

Sioux City East, 2009//3:48.39

Waukee, 2009//3:49.72

Southeast Polk, 2017//3:51.24

Starmont, 1981//3:51.70

Davenport Assumption, 2017//3:51.73

Woodbine, 1975//3:51.9

Southeast Polk, 2018//3:52.09

Davenport Assumption, 2012//3:52.70

Pleasant Valley, 2013//3:52.97

MOC-Floyd Valley, 2014//3:53.05

3,200 relay

Iowa City West, 2001//9:09.09

Waukee, 2018//9:09.34

Urbandale, 2016//9:09.90

WDM Dowling, 2010//9:11.01

Iowa City High, 2002//9:11.40

Iowa City West, 2000//9:11.62

WDM Valley, 2011//9:13.88

Waukee, 2017//9:14.64

Linn-Mar, 2015//9:14.75

Iowa City High, 2003//9:14.85

Shot put

Paulette Mitchell, CB Abraham Lincoln, 1992//53-3½

Kiana Phelps, Kingsley-Pierson, 2016//48-10

Danica Haight, Iowa City West, 2007//48-7½

Danielle Frere, Muscatine, 2008//48-2¾

Traci Ferren, Southeast Polk, 1986//48-2¼

Erika Hammond, Clinton, 2016//47-10¾

Kat Moody, Waukee, 2018//47-3

Sheena James, Clinton, 2002//47-1½

Shelby Gunnells, Solon, 2015//47-0

Brooke Gritters, Pella, 2009//46-10¾

Discus

Kiana Phelps, Kingsley-Pierson, 2014//179-7

Taylor Freeman, Iowa City West, 2008//166-10

Abby Emsick, CB Lewis Central, 2003//165-2

Robin Small, Sioux City North, 1978//160-10

Rachel Jansen, MOC-Floyd Valley, 2003//159-11

Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert, 2012//154-7

Cheryl Bradley, Dubuque Senior, 1981//154-3

Erika Hammond, Clinton, 2016//154-1¾

Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton, 2016//153-8

Lauren Smith, North Fayette, 2011//153-7

High jump

Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford, 2010//6-1

Stacy Boerema, Clinton, 2002//6-0

Deb Volkers, Hull Western Christian, 1994//5-11

Leah Elbert, Iowa City Regina, 1996//5-10

Jill Osenbaugh, Davis County, 1995//5-10

Amy Oleson, Dubuque Senior, 1993//5-10

AG Bradford, Davenport North, 2008//5-10

Taylor Twedt, West Fork, 2011//5-10

Khanishah Williams, Burlington, 2011//5-10

Alexis Conaway, MOC-Floyd Valley, 2012//5-10

Long jump

Lexus Lovan, Urbandale, 2014//19-10¼

Aleenah Marcucci, Northeast, 2016//19-5½

Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 2018/19-5

Laneisha Waller, CR Washington, 2003//19-5

Tashika Lewis, DM North, 1994//19-4

Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 2016//19-4

Karlin Hayes, Ankeny, 1979//19-3½

Larkin Chapman, Muscatine, 2015//19-2¾

Kay Bruce, Nishna Valley, 1971//19-2¾

Mallory Vawter, BCLUW, 2015//19-2¼

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments