All-time Nebraska and Iowa high school boys track leaders

100 meters

NEBRASKA

Tim Thompson, Boys Town, 2010//10.2

Scott Yank, Lincoln Southeast, 1981//10.3

Cole Biodrowski, Fort Calhoun, 2001//10.3

Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 2015//10.3

Willie Vinson, Omaha Burke, 1982//10.39

George Beckwith, Omaha Flanagan, 1991//10.4

Ronnie Doss, Omaha Benson, 1993//10.4

Ahman Green, Omaha Central, 1995//10.4

Eric Crouch, Millard North, 1997//10.4

Broc Howard, Kearney, 1998//10.4

Andrew Shanle, St. Edward, 2002//10.4

Eric Meyer, Logan View, 2004//10.4

B.J. Lawrence, Omaha Northwest, 2007//10.4

Daniel Davie, Beatrice, 2010//10.4

Seth Wiedel, Thayer Central, 2010//10.4

Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista, 2012//10.4

IOWA

Adam Haluska, Carroll, 2002//10.1

Brady Wall, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2017//10.2

Tim Dwight, Iowa City High, 1994//10.2

Treye Jackson, Newton, 1980//10.3

Curtis Hawkins, Ames, 1992//10.3

Tom Green, Westwood, 1997//10.3

Milton Lanier, CR Washington, 2001//10.3

Marques Simmons, Davenport North, 2001//10.3

Terry Gantt, CR Washington, 2003//10.3

James Smith, CB Thomas Jefferson, 2005//10.3

Austin Ebertowski, CB Abraham Lincoln, 2010//10.3

200

NEBRASKA

*Terry Williams, Omaha Central, 1962//20.9s

Pat Belling, Omaha Roncalli, 1998//21.0

Cole Biodrowski, Fort Calhoun, 2001//21.0

Scott Yank, Lincoln Southeast, 1981//21.1

Nate Probasco, Scribner-Snyder, 2001//21.1

*Don Roberts, Trenton, 1933//21.3s

*Eugene Littler, Mitchell, 1937//21.3s

Alex Nelson, Elkhorn South, 2018/21.30

Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista, 2012//21.31

*Gale Merry, Bayard, 1938//21.4s

*Ray Knaub, Scottsbluff, 1956//21.4s

*Kent McCloughan, Broken Bow, 1961//21.4

*Mike Thompson, Omaha Holy Name, 1973//21.4

*Mark McGavish, Lincoln Southeast, 1980//21.4

*Mike Ockerman, Bellevue West, 1981//21.4

Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 2017//21.4

*–220-yard times (3 feet, 10 inches longer than 200 meters); s-straightaway time

IOWA

Tim Dwight, Iowa City High, 1994//20.8

James Harrington, Cedar Falls, 2011//21.16

Isaiah Trousil, W. Burlington/Notre Dame, 2017//21.22

Marques Simmons, Davenport North, 2001//21.1

Treye Jackson, Newton, 1980//21.2

David Knight, Ames, 1998//21.2

Jason Ringena, Iowa City High, 1997//21.2

James Smith, CB Thomas Jefferson, 2005//21.2

Nik Moser, Fort Dodge, 2001//21.33

Marques Simmons, Davenport North, 2001//21.34

400

NEBRASKA

Lukas Hulett, Bellevue East, 2006//46.98

Cody Rush, Grand Island NW, 2012//47.05

P. J. Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 1997//47.25

Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista, 2014//47.66

Andy Birkel, Lincoln Southeast, 2003//47.77

Lionel McPhaull, Omaha North, 1993//47.93

Matt Donahue, Fremont, 2007//48.07

Sean O’Connor, Fremont, 1990//48.08

*Jim Johnson, Boys Town, 1961//48.1

Garrett Teel, Lincoln Pius X, 2013//48.10

*–440-yard times (7 feet, 8 inches longer than 400 meters)

IOWA

Calvin Davis, Iowa City High, 2002//47.01

Ryan Kedley, North Cedar, 2000//47.1

Kenny Shedd, Davenport West, 1989//47.2

Yawusa Kinda, DM Roosevelt, 2004//47.33

Ryan Kedley, North Cedar, 2000//47.43

Kim Sykes, Waterloo East, 1979//47.5

David Knight, Ames, 1989//47.53

Kyle Dunn, Linn-Mar, 2011//47.56

Aaron Stockstell, Mid-Prairie, 2008//47.67

Willie Lacy, Davenport West, 1987//47.74

800

NEBRASKA

Brian Turner, Millard North, 2000//1:50.82

Jack Lemke, Omaha Benson, 2004//1:51.13

Ryan Barrows, York, 1997//1:51.59

Jacob Holtmeier, Lincoln Pius X, 2013//1:51.72

*Scott Poehling, Fremont Bergan, 1976//1:52.2

Greg Peterson, Oakland-Craig, 2004//1:52.21

Ty Hansen, Fremont, 2015//1:52.63

Moujtaba Mohammad, Lin. North Star, 2014//1:52.81

Tim Riveria, Omaha Central, 1997//1:52.84

*Jim Hawkins, Omaha North, 1969//1:53.0

*–880-yard times (15 feet, 4 inches longer than 800 meters).

IOWA

Aaron Stockstell, Mid-Prairie, 2007//1:50.18

Ryan Schweizer, WDM Dowling, 2016//1:50.30

Joseph Kiptanui, Indianola, 1990//1:50.97

Josh Evans, Linn-Mar, 2014//1:50.98

Carter Lilly, Sioux City East, 2014//1:51.52

Caesar Smith, Des Moines East, 1982//1:52.02

Riley Bauer, North Iowa, 2018//1:52.10

Brennan Davey, Indianola, 2010//1:52.17

Matt Frazier, WDM Dowling, 2016//1:52.28

Corbin Miller, Marshalltown, 2006//1:52.35

1,600

NEBRASKA

Milo Greder, Omaha Westside, 2017//4:09.6

Colby Wissel, Kearney, 2004//4:10.44

Brian Turner, Millard North, 2000//4:10.8

Danny Aldaba, Fremont, 2012//4:12.24

Mohamed Hamden, Lincoln North Star, 2013//4:13.59

Brandon Jessop, Kearney, 1997//4:13.6

Ty Hansen, Fremont, 2015//4:13.71

John Nownes, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2015//4:13.90

Nate Nielsen, Lincoln Southeast, 1987//4:13.94

Seth Hirsch, Millard West, 2017//4:14.1

IOWA

Ryan Schweizer, WDM Dowling, 2016//4:05.83

Josh Evans, Linn-Mar, 2014//4:06.32

Thomas Pollard, Gilbert, 2015//4:08.00

Jason Thomas, WDM Dowling, 2013//4:10.14

Steve Greiner, Pekin, 1979//4:11.57

Karson Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 2016//4:13.16

Albert Meier, Boone, 2014//4:13.30

Todd Peverill, Waterloo East, 1979//4:13.65

Chandler Austin, Boone, 2014//4:13.73

Gable Sieperda, Central Lyon, 2018//4:13.78

3,200

NEBRASKA

Seth Hirsch, Millard West, 2017//8:54.12

*Colby Wissel, Kearney, 2004//8:58.95

Joe Harter, Millard West, 2013//9:05.34

Milo Greder, Omaha Westside, 2017//9:05.97

Dana Carne, Omaha North, 1999//9:06.57

*Paul Schultz, Omaha Burke, 1977//9:08.3

Tim Wakeland, Bellevue West, 1983//9:10.94

David Iteffa, Fremont, 1990//9:11.8

John Nownes, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2015//9:12.56

Bryan Clark, Auburn, 1983//9:12.9

*–Two-mile time (61 feet, 4 inches longer than 3,200 meters).

IOWA

Thomas Pollard, Gilbert, 2014//8:50.43

Chandler Austin, Boone, 2014//8:51.74

Albert Meier, Boone, 2014//8:58.46

Ryan Murphy, Linn-Mar, 2017//9:00.79

Josh Evans, Linn-Mar, 2014//9:00.97

Kevin Lewis, Ottumwa, 2011//9:05.25

Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 2017//9:06.04

Kiel Uhl, DM Roosevelt, 2005//9:06.54

Wally Duffy, Shenandoah, 1979//9:07.06

Stephan Dak, Marshalltown, 2007//9:07.34

110 hurdles

NEBRASKA

*Randy Brooks, Creighton Prep, 1977//13.4

Chad Hohnstein, Scottsbluff, 1996//13.7

*Mashona Marsh, Omaha Benson, 1975//13.8

*Paul Anderson, Gordon, 1972//13.8

Justin Wickard, Scottsbluff, 2001//13.8

Aaron Brandt, Wahoo Neumann, 2006//13.8

Darius Luff, Lincoln High, 2018//13.84

*Doug Schmitz, Scottsbluff, 1972//13.9

Justin Poots, Seward, 1998//13.9

Andrew Pearson, Seward, 2003//13.9

Luke Siedhoff, Crete, 2015//13.9

*–120-yard times (11 inches shorter than 110 meters).

IOWA

Riley Moss, Ankeny Centennial, 2018//13.85

Joah Banks, CR Prairie, 2017//13.91

Bill Betterton, Carlisle, 1992//13.8

Brandon Ophoff, Linn-Mar, 2012//13.9

Jordan Mullen, Atlantic, 2009//13.9

Dean Fogarty, Marshalltown, 1979//13.9

Chris Wycoff, Ames, 1994//13.9

Matt Zuber, Iowa Valley, 1985//14.0

Alonzo Clayton, Fort Dodge, 1993//14.0

Aaron Abram, WDM Valley, 1996//14.0

Jordan Crosby, Fort Dodge, 2003//14.0

Kyle Dunn, Linn-Mar, 2010//14.0

400 relay

NEBRASKA

Papillion-La Vista, 2013//41.40

Omaha Central, 2007//41.74

Omaha Central, 1999//41.79

Kearney, 2014//41.89

Omaha Central, 1986//41.91

Grand Island, 2000//41.91

Lincoln High, 2018//41.95

Omaha Central, 2011//41.97

Omaha North, 1993//41.99

Boys Town, 2009//42.0

Omaha Burke, 2013//42.00

IOWA

Iowa City High, 1996//41.33

WDM Valley, 2006//41.68

Iowa City High, 2000//41.7

Waterloo West, 2013//41.84

Des Moines East, 2007//41.88

Iowa City High, 2001//41.89

Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 2018//41.90

Ankeny Centennial, 2018//41.90

Burlington, 2008//41.8

Western Dubuque, 2017//42.00

Des Moines East, 1989//42.00

1,600 relay

NEBRASKA

Millard West, 2013//3:16.48

Lincoln Pius X, 2013//3:16.91

Fremont, 1985//3:17.15

Omaha Central, 1985//3:18.04

Omaha North, 2006//3:18.81

Millard West, 2014//3:18.91

Omaha North, 2004//3:19.05

*Omaha North, 1969//3:19.1

Omaha Benson, 2003//3:19.14

Omaha Central, 2001//3:19.27

Omaha Benson, 2001//3:19.27

*–Mile time (30 feet, 8 inches longer than 1,600 meters).

IOWA

WDM Valley, 2006//3:13.80

WDM Valley, 2018//3:16.55

Cedar Falls, 2016//3:16.85

Iowa City High, 1992//3:16.9

Bettendorf, 2018//3:17.19

Waukee, 2018//3:17.37

Iowa City High, 2018//3:17.48

Waukee, 2016//3:17.50

Waterloo West, 1981//3:17.84

Cedar Falls, 2017//3:17.88

3,200 relay

NEBRASKA

Lincoln North Star, 2005//7:44.13

Kearney, 1997//7:45.30

Fremont, 2005//7:45.65

Omaha Creighton Prep, 2015//7:47.40

Lincoln Southeast, 1988//7:49.3

Scottsbluff, 1997//7:50.83

Scottsbluff, 1998//7:50.97

Omaha Burke, 2016//7:51.45

Omaha Central, 1983//7:51.49

Hastings, 1988//7:52.3

IOWA

Ames, 2015//7:41.43

Cedar Falls, 2016//7:44.00

Ames, 1987//7:44.06

Marshalltown, 1985//7:45.63

Waukee, 2016//7:47.08

Ames, 1985//7:47.46

WDM Dowling, 1980//7:47.57

Marshalltown, 1986//7:47.66

Ames, 1986//7:47.72

Muscatine, 1979//7:48.01

Shot put

NEBRASKA

Marty Kobza, Schuyler, 1981//66-11½

Larry Station, Omaha Central, 1982//64-9½

Phil Lueking, Southern Valley, 1998//64-6½

Luke Pinkelman, Cozad, 2007//64-6

Aaron Golliday, York, 1998//63-8

Kent Wells, Lincoln East, 1985//63-7

Cam Jurgens, Beatrice, 2016//63-3

Steve Kriewald, North Loup-Scotia, 2000//63-1¼

Kevin Ramaekers, Norfolk Catholic, 1988//62-10

Cassidy Kramer, West Holt, 2003//62-10

IOWA

Doug Lane, CR Jefferson, 1968//70-11

Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 2018//67-2

Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 2017//67-0

William Blaser, Western Dubuque, 2017//66-2

Chase Madison, Newton, 2004//66-0

Steve Settle, Nevada, 1978//65-4

Jared Brinkman, Iowa City Regina, 2017//65-2

Brandon Scherff, Denison-Schleswig, 2010//65-0

Drew Clark, Marion, 2009//64-7¾

Scott Davis, Glenwood, 1988//64-1½

Discus

NEBRASKA

Andy Meyer, Superior, 1989//203-6

Larry Station, Omaha Central, 1982//202-1

Marty Kobza, Schuyler, 1981//201-7

Tyler Hitchler, Fremont, 2007//201-6

Scott McPherren, Lincoln East, 1993//198-9

Bobby Musil, Pawnee City, 2003//197-4

Derric Werner, Elkhorn Valley, 2002//196-11

Cam Jurgens, Beatrice, 2016//196-8

Zach Brittain, Grand Island CC, 2014//195-9

Jared Schuurmans, Norfolk, 2006//195-5

IOWA

Scott Crowell, Mason City, 1978//207-8

Chase Madison, Newton, 2004//206-9

Mike Goad, Iowa Valley, 1981//204-10

Tom Yezek, Northwood-Kensett, 2016//197-5

Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 2018//196-2

Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 2017//195-2

Mark Smith, Independence, 1972//193-5

Dom Howard, Ames, 2010//192-11

Nick Brayton, Iowa City Wets, 2007//192-6

Thomas Reynolds, Iowa City West, 2008//191-10

High jump

NEBRASKA

Randal Carter, Papillion-La Vista, 2007//7-4

Mayson Conner, York, 2018//7-2¼

Aaron Plas, McCook, 2002//7-2

Kyle Odvody, Wahoo, 2000//7-1½

Chris Murrell, Grand Island, 1989//7-1¼

Larry Meyer, Fremont, 1977//7-1

Lane McDuffee, Fremont, 1997//7-¼

Doug Phelps, Hastings, 1975//7-0

Larry Flock, McCook, 1978//7-0

James Blackledge, Millard North, 1984//7-0

Jeff Olson, Fremont, 1987//7-0

Josh Long, Arapahoe, 1995//7-0

Paul Hamilton, Sidney, 2007//7-0

Deverell Biggs, Omaha Central, 2010//7-0

Grant Anderson, Wayne, 2013//7-0

Allen Gordon, Omaha North, 2017//7-0

IOWA

Brian Tietjens, North Central, 1981//7-3½

Tyler Donels, Southeast Polk, 2011//7-2

Jaron Van Maanen, Lynnville-Sully, 2003//7-2

Darwin Vande Hoef, Rock Valley, 1988//7-2

Jeff Giannettino, W. Burlington/Notre Dame, 2015//7-1

Mark Harken, Aplington-Parkersburg, 2000//7-1

Xavior Williams, W. Burlington/Notre Dame, 2016//7-0

Marc Meierotto, Fort Madison, 2006//7-0

Andy Kohler, Ames, 1999//7-0

Scott Hudek, Pocahontas, 1991//7-0

Tim Suchan, CR Kennedy, 1990//7-0

Long jump

NEBRASKA

Robert Rands, Bellevue East, 2005//25-¼

Gale Sayers, Omaha Central, 1961//24-10½

Artis Garris, Bellevue East, 1992//24-7

Tom Haase, Aurora, 1987//24-6½

Ted Lampkin, Omaha Central, 2010//24-4¾

Ronnie Doss, Omaha Benson, 1992//24-3¼

Bobby Williams, Lincoln High, 1961//24-½

Johnny King, Omaha Flanagan, 1991//24-½

Mark Munger, Hastings, 1972//24-½

Tyler Wullenwaber, Centennial, 2009//24-½

IOWA

Chris Walker, Davenport Central, 1984//24-9½

Kenny Gilmore, Davenport Central, 2011//24-5

Jerry Westerfield, Davenport North, 2012//24-4½

Hakim Hill, Iowa City High, 2000//24-4

Matt Zuber, Iowa Valley, 1985//24-3

Darius Pearson, Sioux City West, 2012//24- ½

Tim Dwight, Iowa City High, 1994//23-11

Deangelo Jackson, Dubuque Senior, 2016//23-10

Chandler Diercks, Clear Lake, 2014//23-10

Wade Harrington, Davenport Central, 1979//23-10

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments