2019 Nebraska high school baseball district tournament schedules

Class A

A-1, at Millard West

Friday: Lincoln Northeast (6-18) vs. Omaha North/Omaha Benson (6-15), 6 p.m. Saturday: Northeast-North winner vs. Millard West (22-4), 11 a.m.; Millard North (12-11) vs. Kearney (14-8), 1:30 p.m.. Final, 4 p.m.

A-2, at Elkhorn South

Friday: Omaha Northwest (8-13) vs. Lincoln High (4-19), 6 p.m. Saturday: Northwest-Lincoln High winner vs. Elkhorn South (17-3), noon; Omaha Burke (13-7) vs. Papillion-La Vista (16-11), 2:30 p.m. Final, 5 p.m.

A-3, at Millard South

Friday: Omaha South (3-16) vs. Papillion-La Vista South (5-17), 6 p.m. Saturday: South-Papio South winner vs. Millard South (18-8), 11 a.m.; Lincoln East (18-9) vs. Omaha Central (16-11), 1:30 p.m. Final, 4 p.m.

A-4, at Gretna

Friday: Norfolk (9-12) vs. Omaha Bryan (2-18), 5 p.m. Saturday: Norfolk-Bryan winner vs. Gretna (14-6), 10 a.m.; Columbus (11-10) vs. Omaha Westside (17-10), noon. Final, 2 p.m.

A-5, at Omaha Creighton Prep

Saturday: Bellevue East (11-13) vs. Omaha Creighton Prep (17-9), 10 a.m.; Grand Island (17-9) vs. Bellevue West (12-13), 12:30 p.m. Final, 3 p.m.

A-6, at Fremont (Schilke Field)

Saturday: Lincoln North Star (9-13) vs. Fremont Bergan (12-4), 11 a.m.; Lincoln Southeast (9-12) vs. Lincoln Southwest (15-7), 1:30 p.m. Final, 4 p.m.

Class B

B-1, at Waverly (Lawson Park)

Friday: Ralston vs. Branched Oak, 2 p.m.; Elkhorn Mount Michael vs. Platteview, 4:30; Waverly vs. Ralston-Branched Oak winner, 7. Monday: Final, 6 p.m.

B-2, at Bennington (Pruess Field)

Friday: Auburn vs. Thurston-Cuming County, 4 p.m. Saturday: Nebraska City vs. Beatrice, 10 a.m.; Bennington vs. Auburn-TCC winner, 1 p.m. Monday: Final, 6 p.m.

B-3, at Hickman (City Park)

Friday: Plattsmouth vs. West Point GACC, 6 p.m.. Saturday: Omaha Concordia vs. Blair, 11 a.m.; Plattsmouth-GACC winner vs. Norris, 1:30 p.m. Monday: Final, 6 p.m.

B-4, at Seward (Plum Creek Park)

Friday: Crete vs. Central City/Fullerton (time TBA); Lincoln Pius X vs. Twin River (time TBA). Saturday: Seward vs. Crete-CCF winner, 11 a.m.; Omaha Roncalli vs. Pius-Twin River winner, 1 p.m. Monday: Final, 5 p.m.

B-5, at Omaha Skutt

Friday: Arlington vs. Falls City, 5 p.m.; Omaha Gross vs. Fort Calhoun, 7:30. Saturday: Arlington-Falls City winner vs. Omaha Skutt, noon; Omaha Gross-Fort Calhoun winner vs. Hastings, 3 p.m. Monday: Final, 6 p.m.

B-6, at Elkhorn (Legion Field)

Friday: Wayne vs. South Sioux City, 5 p.m.; Platte Valley vs. Douglas County West, 7:30. Saturday: Wahoo vs. Platte Valley-DC West winner, noon; Elkhorn vs. Wayne-South Sioux winner, 2:30 p.m. Monday: Final, 6 p.m.

B2 | Auburn vs. Thurston-Cuming County

When: 4 p.m. Friday

Where: Pruess Field, Bennington

Radio: 103.1 FM, b103.fm

B2 | Nebraska City vs. Beatrice

When: 10 a.m. Saturday

Where: Pruess Field, Bennington

Radio: 103.1 FM, b103.fm

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments