Fillmore Central, HTRS and Pawnee City All Earn District Speech Titles

Fillmore Central, HTRS and Pawnee City All Earn District Speech Titles
The Fillmore Central High School Speech Team won the C1-4 District. (Photo Courtesy of Fillmore Central Public Schools)

HUMBOLDT – There were four different districts featuring area speech contestants on Monday, and there are a lot of happy students heading to state next week.

Here are the state qualifiers, their categories and their district placing:

DISTRICT B-4 AT LAKEVIEW HIGH SCHOOL

Milford will be sending four students individually, and two teams to the state competition.

Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature – Jennica Boardman – 3rd Place
Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Kellie Roth – 2nd Place
Persuasive Speaking – Tatum Vondra – 3rd Place
Entertainment Speaking – Rachel Hartgerink – 3rd Place
Oral Interpretation of Drama – Lane Mongeon, Tatum Vondra, Joshua Ramsdell, Jacob Roth – 2nd Place
Duet Acting – Rachel Hartgerink, Julia Ficke – 1st Place

As a team, Milford finished Runner-Up at the district, scoring 276 points. Lakeview won the district with a score of 410.

DISTRICT C1-4 AT DAVID CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Fillmore Central earned the honor of District C1-4 Champions with their top score of 357.

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature – Corey Maloley – 3rd Place
Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Alia Hurst – 2nd Place
Persuasive Speaking – Tori Stoldorf – 1st Place
Entertainment Speaking – Grace Jacobsen – 2nd Place
Informative Public Speaking – Chandler Schelkopf – 1st Place
Oral Interpretation of Drama – Trevor Meyer, Alia Hurst, Chandler Schelkopf, Aaron Poppert – 2nd Place
Duet Acting – Corey Maloley, Aaron Poppert – 1st Place

DISTRICT C2-1 AT HTRS

In a battle of area teams, it was HTRS who took home the title of District Champion at their home meet.

HTRS

Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature – Chloe Workman – 1st Place, Lauren Patzel – 2nd Place
Extemporaneous Speaking – Trenton Plager – 2nd Place
Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Chloe Workman – 1st Place
Persuasive Speaking – John Kanel – 1st Place, Tanner Merwin – 2nd Place
Entertainment Speaking – John Kanel – 1st Place, Kendall Werts – 2nd Place
Informative Public Speaking – Matilyn Stalder – 1st Place, Lauren Patzel – 2nd Place
Duet Acting – Alex Flynn, Chase Merwin – 1st Place

Lourdes Central Catholic

Lourdes Central Catholic earned runner-up at the C2-1 District Speech Meet (Courtesy Photo)

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature – Logan Bakula – 1st Place, James Mason – 2nd Place
Extemporaneous Speaking – Mason Lee – 3rd Place
Oral Interpretation of Drama – Josephine Kassube, Logan Bakula, Catherine Shawhan, James Mason, Dylan Paap – 2nd Place; John Funke, Jackson Esser, Hayden Miller, Marissa Galardi, Ben Miller – 3rd Place

Thayer Central

Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Maggie Harris – 3rd Place
Persuasive Speaking – Collin Fink – 3rd Place
Entertainment Speaking – Yong Wang – 3rd Place
Informative Public Speaking – McKenzie Johnson – 3rd Place
Duet Acting – Maggie Harris, Collin Fink – 2nd Place

Tri County

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature – Bailey Taylor – 3rd Place
Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature – Tiffany Pearson – 3rd Place
Duet Acting – Brianna Connelly, Dominic Smith – 3rd Place

Diller-Odell

Extemporaneous Speaking – Corina Lottman – 1st Place
Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Ashley Yocum – 2nd Place

Johnson-Brock

Oral Interpretation of Drama – Joshua Andersen, Emily Oestmann, Brynn Westenburg, Bailey Johnson, Trey Stutheit – 1st Place

DISTRICT D1-1 AT HTRS

Pawnee City topped Falls City Sacred Heart to earn the District Champion honors in D1-1.

Pawnee City

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature – Ann Cline – 1st Place
Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature – Eve Beethe – 1st Place
Extemporaneous Speaking – Braden Kobza – 1st Place, Eliza Hunzeker – 2nd Place
Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Joslyn Sharpe – 3rd Place
Persuasive Speaking – Grace Parks – 2nd Place, Kellen Habegger – 3rd Place
Entertainment Speaking – Logan Newman – 2nd Place
Informative Public Speaking – McKenzie Goetsh – 2nd Place, Sarah Smyth – 3rd Place
Oral Interpretation of Drama – Kellen Habegger, Ann Cline, Steven Bruns, Kodenn Koester – 1st Place
Duet Acting – Eve Beethe, Kodenn Koester – 3rd Place

Falls City Sacred Heart

Persuasive Speaking – Libby Dunn – 1st Place
Entertainment Speaking – Teresa Morehead – 1st Place, Joe Bieker – 3rd Place
Informative Public Speaking – Nate Finck
Oral Interpretation of Drama – Anthony Froeschl, Ryker Hoy, Randee Witt, Ryan Keithley, Elizabeth Keithley – 2nd Place
Duet Acting – Tanner Cromer, Austin Ahern – 2nd Place

Meridian

Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Jacqueline Dimas –  2nd Place

Lewiston

Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature – Reesa Wilcox – 3rd Place

There will be more District Speech for area teams on Tuesday evening. Here are the area teams in action Tuesday:

B-1 – Auburn, Beatrice, Crete, Fairbury, Falls City, Nebraska City, Norris, Syracuse
C1-1 – Johnson County Central, Wilber-Clatonia
D1-4 – Deshler

The D2-1 District featuring Bruning-Davenport and Shickley will take place on Wednesday, as well.

 

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments