Dozens of area athletes qualify for state track meet

Dozens of area athletes qualify for state track meet
News Channel Nebraska will broadcast and stream live all of the track events at the 2019 NSAA State Track and Field Championships on May 17th and 18th.

The NSAA published its full list of state track and field qualifiers this weekend.

In all, 167 athletes from 21 area schools qualified for the meet. That’s boys and girls included.

Norris had the most qualifiers of any area school with 19. Wilber-Clatonia is close behind with 16. Crete and Freeman each qualified 14, while Tri County and Thayer Central will field 12 each.

Here’s the full, comprehensive list of the area state track and field qualifiers. Schools and names are in alphabetical order, with the athletes’ events in parentheses:

Beatrice (7 girls, 1 boy)

Addison Barnard (100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, triple jump)

Trinity Eichenberger (4×800 meter relay)

Makenzie Hatcliff (1600 meter run, 4×800 meter relay)

Chelsea Leners (800 meter run, 4×800 meter relay)

Morgan Mahoney (100 meter dash)

Jordan Maschmann (pole vault)

Veronica Pinkerton (400 meter dash, 800 meter run, 4×800 meter relay)

Diego Rodriguez (high jump, 200 meter dash)

BDS (3 boys, 1 girl)

John Christensen (shot put, discus)

TaraLee Hudson (discus)

Aaron Mick (pole vault)

Nolan Weber (discus)

Crete (6 girls, 8 boys)

Ashlyn Adam (300 meter hurdles)

Elizabeth Allen (4×100 meter relay)

Leroy Chao (4×100 meter relay)

Elizabeth Eltze (200 meter dash, 4×100 meter relay)

Zachary Fye (300 meter hurdles, 4×400 meter relay)

Karlee Henning (4×100 meter relay)

Vincent Lauenroth (400 meter dash, 4×400 meter relay, triple jump)

Jaedon Lothrop (shot put, discus)

Trevor Malone (4×100 meter relay, triple jump)

Morgan Maly (shot put, discus)

Hannah Newton (4×100 meter relay, high jump)

Carter Reckling (400 meter dash, 4×100 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay, high jump)

Zachary Turner (110 meter hurdles, 200 meter dash, 4×400 meter relay)

Jaxon Weyand (100 meter dash, 4×100 meter relay)

Deshler (1 boy, 1 girl)

Holden Ruhnke (pole vault)

Leah Schmidt (1600 meter run)

Diller-Odell (4 boys, 5 girls)

Ryan Arnold (4×400 meter relay)

Daylin Craw (long jump, high jump, 4×400 meter relay)

Mallory Denner (4×100 meter relay)

Armando Jones (pole vault, 4×400 meter relay)

William McLaughlin (300 meter hurdles, 4×400 meter relay)

Skylar Pretzer (100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, 4×100 meter relay)

Tori Smith (4×100 meter relay)

Emily Swanson (300 hurdles, high jump, pole vault)

Madeline Swanson (4×100 meter relay)

Dorchester (2 girls)

Lena Zahourek (100 meter hurdles)

Jacee Zoubek (100 meter dash, 200 meter dash)

Exeter-Milligan (2 boys, 5 girls)

Peytan Brandt (110 meter hurdles)

Cammie Harrison (4×800 meter relay, 3200 meter run, 1600 meter run)

Cameran Jansky (4×800 meter relay)

Kate Jansky (4×800 meter relay)

Casey Jindra (100 meter dash, 400 meter dash)

Jaiden Papik (4×800 meter relay, 800 meter run, 1600 meter run)

Katherine White (100 meter hurdles, long jump)

Fairbury (2 boys, 6 girls)

Brock Beed (pole vault)

Josephine Blatny (4×800 meter relay)

Cora DeBoer (4×400 meter relay)

Sara Huss (200 meter dash, 400 meter dash, 4×400 meter relay, discus)

Mikasa Lierman (4×800 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Mikwena Lierman (4×800 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Ellie Ohlde (4×800 meter relay, pole vault)

Dillon Weichel (300 meter hurdles)

Fillmore Central (3 boys, 1 girl)

Demetrio Maciel (800 meter run)

Garrett Nichols (1600 meter run)

Erin Schmidt (shot put)

Jacob Stoner (100 meter dash, long jump)

Freeman (8 boys, 6 girls)

Logan Anderson (4×800 meter relay, 4×100 meter relay)

Gabe Eisenbarth (4×100 meter relay ,4×400 meter relay)

Vibeke Gjerde (4×400 meter relay)

Brylie Hartwig (4×800 meter relay, 800 meter run, 1600 meter run, 4×400 meter relay)

RaeAnn Hartwig (4×800 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Brady Ideus (discus)

Garrett Lenners (4×800 meter relay, 800 meter run, 4×400 meter relay)

Ashton Niles (4×800 meter relay)

Ashley Oltman (4×800 meter relay)

Kailey Otto (4×400 meter relay)

Eli Pelc (4×100 meter relay)

Holden Ruse (4×800 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Colby Sugden (100 meter dash, 400 meter dash, 4×100 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Kaleb Unvert (4×800 meter relay)

Friend (2 girls)

Danielle Klenke (400 meter dash)

Emma Niemeier (100 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles, long jump, triple jump)

HTRS (1 girl)

Natalie Novak (triple jump)

Meridian (3 girls)

Brianna Barton (800 meter run)

Andrea Kort (pole vault)

Halle Pribyl (triple jump)

Milford (1 boy, 8 girls)

Carlin Adams (4×800 meter relay)

Celia Bontrager (4×800 meter relay)

Callie Carraher (4×800 meter relay)

Jessica Hollist (pole vault)

Cade Houk (pole vault)

Chloe Kolb (high jump)

Ashley Kroese (3200 meter run)

Abbie McGuire (4×800 meter relay)

Sydney Stelling (100 meter dash)

Norris (6 girls, 13 boys)

Megan Auman (4×100 meter dash)

James Carnie (4×100 meter relay)

Tanner Cooper (4×800 meter relay)

Libby Gourlay (3200 meter run)

Ashton Hausmann (100 meter dash, 4×100 meter relay)

Seneca Hornung-Scherr (4×800 meter relay, 800 meter run)

Blake Johnson (110 meter hurdles)

Morgan McCain (4×100 meter relay)

Matthew Medill (long jump)

Dylan Mostek (4×100 meter relay)

Nouredin Nouili (shot put)

Olivia Ozenbaugh (shot put)

Zachary Pittman (4×800 meter relay, 3200 meter run)

Joshua Ronnau (100 meter dash)

Mackenzie Roy (4×100 meter relay)

Ethan Schmidt (200 meter dash, 4×100 meter relay)

Zachariah Serna (300 meter hurdles)

Taryn Tracy (4×100 meter relay)

Zachary Van Brocklin (4×800 meter relay, 3200 meter run, 1600 meter run)

Pawnee City (7 boys, 2 girls)

Sabian Adams (high jump)

Austin Branch (discus)

Sierra deKoning (high jump)

Marcus Gray (shot put)

Kodenn Koester (4×800 meter relay)

Kaden Lang (4×800 meter relay, 1600 meter run)

Mason Lierz (4×800 meter relay)

Jacob Lytle (4×800 meter relay)

Shamar Willey (110 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles)

Southern (1 boy)

Connor Bradley (400 meter dash)

Sterling (8 boys, 3 girls)

Emily Agena (discus)

Sam Boldt (4×800 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay, triple jump)

Derek Buss (4×100 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Trace Dirks (4×800 meter relay)

Tristan Dirks (200 meter dash, 4×100 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Caleb Dolbow (100 meter dash, 4×100 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Nicole Harms (100 meter hurdles, 100 meter dash, long jump)

Logan Jasa (4×800 meter relay, 3200 meter run, 800 meter run, 1600 meter run)

Joel Rathe (4×100 meter relay, long jump)

Diego Sterkel (4×800 meter relay, 3200 meter run)

Colby Theis (shot put)

Thayer Central (7 boys, 5 girls)

Mikenzy Andersen (pole vault)

Kevin Burd (long jump)

Keegan Casey (4×800 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Dylan Fischer (4×800 meter relay, 4×400 meter relay)

Trey Fischer (4×800 meter relay)

Zachary Koss (4×800 meter relay, 400 meter dash, 800 meter run, 4×400 meter relay)

Phillip Price (110 meter hurdles, 4×400 meter relay)

Damian Stewart (3200 meter run)

Katelyn Richardson (800 meter run)

Chloe Souerdyke (high jump)

Emily Welch (shot put)

Madelynn Wells (300 meter hurdles)

Tri County (5 boys, 7 girls)

Ella Crawford (4×800 meter relay)

Madison Freese (shot put)

Savannah Gerlach (3200 meter run)

Jack Holsing (4×800 meter relay)

Hannah Holtmeier (4×800 meter relay, 800 meter run)

Madison Kirchoff (4×800 meter relay)

Andie Koch (4×800 meter relay, 3200 meter run)

Evan Larson (pole vault)

Logan Larson (4×800 meter relay, 3200 meter run)

Kelsey Manchester (discus)

Creighton Niemeyer (4×800 meter relay, 800 meter run, 1600 meter run)

Dominic Smith (4×800 meter relay)

Wilber-Clatonia (11 boys, 5 girls)

Shaylee Bloom (4×400 meter relay, pole vault)

Hunter Cerveny (4×100 meter relay)

Mason Combs (high jump)

Layne Evans (4×800 meter relay, 300 meter hurdles)

Nevaeh Honea (4×400 meter relay)

Dawson Hoover (4×800 meter relay)

Lucas Jacobsen (4×100 meter relay)

Thomas Lokken (4×800 meter relay, 3200 meter run, 1600 meter run)

Tad Moldenhauer (4×100 meter relay)

Michael Pulliam (pole vault)

Coltin Rezabek (110 meter hurdles, 4×100 meter relay, long jump)

Abby Rezny (4×400 meter relay)

Rylee Sand (4×400 meter relay)

Anoulin Souvannavong (long jump, triple jump)

Seth Vlasak (4×800 meter relay)

Mason Zimmerman (110 meter hurdles)

The Nebraska State Track Meet is slated for May 17-18. News Channel Nebraska will have full coverage of the running events. Read more about that here.

See the full meet schedule here. More complete info is also available on the NSAA website.

You can follow Tommy on Twitter @Tommy_NCN.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments