Bruning-Davenport Wins D2-1 District Speech, Shickley Also Has Big Day

LINCOLN – The State Speech Meet has been set, and numerous Bruning-Davenport and Shickley students will be participating.

Bruning-Davenport won the event with 384 points, but Shickley had a strong showing, as well, with 289.

Here are all the state qualifiers:

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature
Place School Name Grade
1 Shickley Chris Lichti 12
2 Shickley Kellen Reinsch 11
3 Bruning-Davenport Samantha Lange 12

 

Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature
Place School Name Grade
1 Bruning-Davenport Sara Hinds 12
2 Bruning-Davenport Sera Johnson 10
3 Shickley Kaylee Noel 9

 

Extemporaneous Speaking
Place School Name Grade
1 Shickley Caleb Hendrickson 10
2 Hampton Dante Farris 12
3 Heartland Lutheran Jeremy Doose 12

 

Oral Interpretation of Poetry
Place School Name Grade
1 Bruning-Davenport Mashaya Dierking 12
2 Bruning-Davenport Caitlynn Beddoe 11
3 Hampton Julia Jones 11

 

Persuasive Speaking
Place School Name Grade
1 Bruning-Davenport Morgan Lowery 12
2 Shickley Alyssa Nolt 9
3 Shickley Caleb Hendrickson 10

 

Entertainment Speaking
Place School Name Grade
1 Shickley Chris Lichti 12
2 Bruning-Davenport Faith Stengel 12
3 Heartland Lutheran Malachi Mackay 9

 

Informative Public Speaking
Place School Name Grade
1 Hampton Katie Bloom 11
2 Heartland Lutheran Sarah Sugita 11
3 Bruning-Davenport Morgan Lowery 12

 

Oral Interpretation of Drama
Place School Name Grade
1 Bruning-Davenport
Glenn Meyer
Jacob Schoenholz
Preston John Sybrant
Isaac Baysinger
TaraLee Hudson
10
10
11
10
10
2 Bruning-Davenport
Samantha Lange
Mashaya Dierking
Caitlynn Beddoe
Kimberly Ardissono
Faith Stengel
12
12
11
11
12
3 Heartland Lutheran
Daniel Warneke
Zachary Staehr
Emily Niemeier
Erin Maier
10
12
11
11

 

Duet Acting
Place School Name Grade
1 Bruning-Davenport
Jacob Schoenholz
Glenn Meyer
10
10
2 Shickley
Carley Elznic
Lexi Kadel
11
11
3 Heartland Lutheran
Elizabeth Bergdolt
Zachary Staehr
12
12
Share:
Comments