Huskers win 21 events at season-opening Graduate Classic track and field meet

LINCOLN ­— Nebraska track and field won 14 events Saturday to bring the Huskers’ two-day total to 21 individual titles at the indoor season-opening Graduate Classic.

The Huskers dominated Saturday’s field events, winning seven of eight. Landon Bartel won the high jump, posting the Big Ten’s top mark at 7 feet, 3 inches.

In front of 1,796 fans at the Devaney Center, the Huskers also swept the 60-meter hurdles and the distance medley and 1,600 relays.

Jasmine Barge won the women’s 60 hurdles at 8.42 seconds, with Antoine Lloyd (7.92) claiming the the men’s race.

Chelsey Jones, Katrina Santiago, Haley Harsin, Emma Bresser and Elsa Forsberg (3 minutes, 48.33) won the women’s 1,600 relay by six seconds. Jones also claimed the women’s 200 meters with her personal-best indoor time (24.81).

The Husker men’s 1,600 relay team (Cody Walton, Sam Bransby, Moujtaba Mohammed and Andy Neal), finished 3:12.41 to win by seven seconds.

The women’s distance medley relay team of Katrina Santiago, Haley Harsin, Emma Bresser and Elsa Forsberg finished at 12:14.05, with the men’s team of Karson LeComte, Mark Jarecki, Ty Moss and Jordan De Spong winning at 10:05.31.

Nebraska will host the Mark Colligan Memorial beginning Saturday.

Graduate Classic at Devaney Center

MEN

Event winners: 60: 1, Terence Ware, Barton County CC, 6.70. 8, Mike Mitchell, NU, 7.00. 200: 1, Dartez Hamlin, Barton County CC, 21.74. 3, Elijah Lucy, NU, 21.79. 400: 1, Malik Metivier, Drake, 49.33. 600: 1, Decano Cronin, Fort Hays St. 1:19.54. 2, Sam Bransby, NU, 1:20.70. 800: 1, Ty Moss, NU, 1:53.54. 1,000: 1, Moujtaba Mohammed, NU, 2:30.98. Mile: 1, Brett Meyer, Fort Hays St., 4:15.38. 4, Karson LeComte, NU, 4:18.89. 3,000: 1, Alvaro Sanabria, McMillan Running, 8:26.28. 3, Bailey Timmons, NU, 8:31.19. 5,000: 1, Quinlan Moll, UMKC, 14:52.68. 60 hurdles: 1, Antoine Lloyd, NU, 7.89. 1,600 relay: 1, Nebraska A (Cody Walton, Sam Bransby, Moujtaba Mohammed, Andrew Neal), 3:12.41. Medley: 1, Nebraska A (Karson LeComte, Mark Jarecki, Ty Moss, Jordan De Spong), 10:05.31. Shot: 1, Kevin Nedrick, Barton County CC, 59-1½. 5, Grady Leonard, NU, 54-2. High jump: 1, Landon Bartel, NU, 7-3. High jump unseeded: 1, Jonathan Spearman Cloud County CC, 6-6¼. Triple jump: 1, Kaiwan Culmer, NU, 50-3½. Long jump: 1, Isaiah Griffith, NU, 24-7¾. Vault: 1, Tyler Loontjer, NU, 17-1. Vault unseeded: 1, Bailey Stapleman, UNK, 16-5¼. Weight: 1, Nathan Houser, Midland, 60-9½.

WOMEN

Event winners: 60: 1, Keosha Saunders, Barton County CC, 7.51. 2, Lakayla Harris, NU, 7.60. 200: 1, Chelsey Jones, NU, 24.81. 400: 1, Davia Smith, Butler CC, 56.46. 18, Rebecca Moore, NU, 1:02.71. 600: 1, Latoya Stewart, Barton County CC, 1:36.16. 3, Haley Harsin, NU, 1:36.88. 800: 1, Ashleigh Carr, NU, 2:18.01. 1,000: 1, Emma Bresser, NU, 3:01.67. Mile: 1, Judi Jones, NU, 5:05.42. 3,000: 1, Bailee Cofer, Drake, 10:01.83. 5,000: 1, Chandler Carreon, UMKC, 18:02.62. 60 hurdles: 1, Jasmine Barge, NU, 8.57. 1,600 relay: 1, Nebraska A (Chelsey Jones, Lakayla Harris, Quashira McIntosh, Ashleigh Carr), 3:48.33. Medley: 1, Nebraska A (Katrina Santiago, Haley Harsin, Emma Bresser, Elsa Forsberg), 12:14.05. Shot: 1, Toni Tupper, NU, 52-1¾. High jump: 1, Lara Omerzu, NU, 5-10½. High jump unseeded: 1, Tierney Linder, NU, 5-7. Triple jump: 1, Angela Mercurio, NU, 40-11. Long jump: 1, Raynesha Lewis, NU, 19-1¼. Vault: 1 (tie), Brittany Kallenberger, Unattached, 12-03½. 1 (tie), Madeline Holland, NU, 12-03½. Vault unseeded: 1, Thais Gomes, Cowley College, 11-5¾. Weight: 1, Michaela Dendinger, Wayne St., 62-6¾. 4, Kristina Insingo, NU, 52-4.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments