Syracuse coach wants the best from his athletes at the state track and field meet

SYRACUSE, NE – Fresh off their B-1 District Title a week ago, the Syracuse girls track and field team turns their attention to the final meet of the season: the Nebraska School Activities Association State Track and Field Championships.

Sophomore Meredith Clark, freshmen Lauren Meyer and Lauren Siefken, and senior Ariel Prater qualified for the state meet at Omaha Burke Stadium.

Head Coach Rick Nordhues says he is excited for his athletes and he wants them to do their best on Friday and Saturday.


“Meredith has been there and she placed her freshman year (4th in discus). We feel confident that she can go down there and she’s got the ability to win a couple events. Lauren, it’s going to be her first one, but I’m not concerned about the atmosphere, because I think she’ll handle it very well.”

The Rockets also qualified two boys, junior Caleb Lefferdink and senior Mitchell McWilliams.

Stay with News Channel Nebraska for live updates from the 2017 Nebraska State Track and Field Meet.

2017 NEBRASKA STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET – SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA ENTRIES

Class C – Friday
EVENT COMPETITOR SCHOOL PRELIMS FINALS
Girls Pole Vault Emily Swanson Diller-Odell
Girls Pole Vault Aleisha McDonald Johnson CC
Girls Discus McKenna Rezny Wilber-Clatonia
Girls Discus Taylor Parham Wilber-Clatonia
Girls Long Jump Anoulin Souvannavong Wilber-Clatonia
Girls Long Jump Tori Homolka Wilber-Clatonia
Boys High Jump Logan Bredemeier HTRS
Boys High Jump Tucker Liberty Johnson CC
Boys High Jump Blake Kastanek Freeman
Boys High Jump Adam Hoarty Fillmore Central
Boys Shot Put Hunter Cerveny Wilber-Clatonia
Boys Shot Put Caleb Marlatt Elmwood-Murdock
Boys Shot Put Riley Homolka Wilber-Clatonia
Boys Triple Jump Blake Kastanek Freeman
Boys Triple Jump Tanner Sand Wilber-Clatonia
Boys Triple Jump Aaron Poppert Fillmore Central
Boys Triple Jump Hunter Klein Louisville
Girls 3200M Relay Freeman
Girls 3200M Relay Louisville
Girls 3200M Relay Tri County
Boys 3200M Relay Fillmore Central
Boys 3200M Relay Tri County
Boys 3200M Relay Thayer Central
Girls 100M Hurdles Kayla Haynes Freeman
Girls 100M Hurdles Halle Theis Fillmore Central
Girls 100M Hurdles Cheney Ensz Tri County
Boys 110M Hurdles Reese Hennerberg Diller-Odell
Boys 110M Hurdles Blake Kastanek Freeman
Girls 100M Dash Aislim Martinez Wilber-Clatonia
Girls 100M Dash Maddie Moran Johnson CC
Boys 100M Dash Joshua Gray Louisville
Boys 100M Dash James Montgomery Southern
Boys 100M Dash Curtis Peterson Palmyra
Girls 400M Dash Halle Weise Tri County
Girls 400M Dash Jamey Broman Fillmore Central
Girls 400M Dash Logan Hayek Wilber-Clatonia
Boys 400M Dash Carter Bornemeier Elmwood-Murdock
Boys 400M Dash Tanner Sand Wilber-Clatonia

2017 NEBRASKA STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET – SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA ENTRIES

Class C – Friday
EVENT COMPETITOR SCHOOL PRELIMS FINALS
Boys 400M Dash Evan Fuglestad Thayer Central
Boys 400M Dash Seth Weber Freeman
Girls 3200M Run Grace Jacobson Fillmore Central
Girls 3200M Run Haley Jones Diller-Odell
Girls 3200M Run Aleisha McDonald Johnson CC
Boys 3200M Run Thomas Hynes Elmwood-Murdock
Boys 3200M Run Samuel Saldivar Johnson CC
Girls 300M Hurdles Logan Hayek Wilber-Clatonia
Girls 300M Hurdles Madison Hajek Diller-Odell
Boys 300M Hurdles Joshua Gray Elmwood-Murdock
Boys 300M Hurdles Reese Hennerberg Diller-Odell
Boys 300M Hurdles Blake Kastanek Freeman
Girls 200M Dash Jamey Broman Fillmore Central
Girls 200M Dash Faye Jacobsen Louisville
Girls 200M Dash Logan Hayek Wilber-Clatonia
Girls 200M Dash Maddie Moran Johnson CC
Boys 200M Dash Braxton Bradley Southern
Boys 200M Dash Curtis Peterson Palmyra
Boys 200M Dash Hunter Klein Louisville
Class C – Saturday
Girls Shot Put Madison Freese Tri-County
Girls Shot Put Logan Standerford HTRS
Girls Shot Put Alexis Schmidt Fillmore Central
Girls Shot Put McKenzie Scheil Fillmore Central
Girls High Jump Emileigh Kennel Fillmore Central
Girls High Jump Kayla Haynes Freeman
Girls High Jump Madison Hajek Diller-Odell
Girls High Jump Hailey Clark Johnson CC
Boys Pole Vault Michael Pulliam Wilber-Clatonia
Boys Pole Vault Riley Wehrer Wilber-Clatonia
Boys Long Jump Tanner Sand Wilber-Clatonia
Boys Long Jump Aaron Poppert Fillmore Central
Boys Long Jump Drew Bessey Palmyra
Boys Long Jump Hunter Klein Louisville
Boys Discus Josh Bailey Johnson CC
Boys Discus Riley Homolka Wilber-Clatonia
Girls Triple Jump Anoulin Souvannavong Wilber-Clatonia
Girls Triple Jump Tessa Hestermann Freeman

2017 NEBRASKA STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET – SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA ENTRIES

Class C – Saturday
EVENT COMPETITOR SCHOOL PRELIMS FINALS
Girls Triple Jump Emileigh Kennel Fillmore Central
Girls 800M Run Kailey Weichel Tri County
Girls 800M Run Lauren Justesen Elmwood-Murdock
Girls 800M Run Haydyn Weise Tri County
Boys 800M Run Creighton Niemeyer Tri County
Boys 800M Run Michael Gronewold Freeman
Boys 800M Run Aubrey Fangmeier Thayer Central
Boys 800M Run Connor Mumm Thayer Central
Boys 800M Run Zachary Koss Thayer Central
Girls 400M Relay Wilber Clatonia
Boys 400M Relay Diller-Odell
Boys 400M Relay Louisville
Girls 1600M Run Aleisha McDonald Johnson CC
Girls 1600M Run Brylie Hartwig Freeman
Girls 1600M Run Grace Jacobson Fillmore Central
Boys 1600M Run Creighton Niemeyer Tri County
Boys 1600M Run Samuel Saldivar Johnson CC
Boys 1600M Run Kole Karcher Fillmore Central
Girls 1600M Relay Tri County
Girls 1600M Relay Fillmore Central

2017 NEBRASKA STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET – SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA ENTRIES

Class D – Friday
EVENT COMPETITOR SCHOOL PRELIMS FINALS
Boys Triple Jump Trevor Luzum Exeter-Milligan
Boys Triple Jump Trey Stutheit Johnson-Brock
Boys Triple Jump Joe Bieker Sacred Heart
Boys Triple Jump Trystan Brandt Exeter-Milligan
Boys Shot Put Bryant Jorn Sacred Heart
Boys Shot Put Colton Davis Lourdes CC
Boys Pole Vault Alex Gyhra Pawnee City
Boys Pole Vault Drew Bippes Sacred Heart
Boys Pole Vault Chris Lichti BDS
Boys Pole Vault Thomas Mick BDS
Boys High Jump Devan Rule Lewiston
Boys High Jump Trevor Luzum Exeter-Milligan
Boys High Jump Tanner Ebeler Johnson-Brock
Girls Long Jump Katherine White Exeter-Milligan
Girls Long Jump Laura Box Lourdes CC
Girls Long Jump Jacee Weber Dorchester
Girls Long Jump Mariah Willey Pawnee City
Girls Discus Haylee Heits Sacred Heart
Girls Discus Allison Klipp Meridian
Girls Discus Ashlynn Klepper Pawnee City
Girls Discus Raeleigh Menke Friend
Girls 3200M Relay Pawnee City
Boys 3200M Relay Sterling
Boys 3200M Relay Pawnee City
Boys 3200M Relay Friend
Girls 100M Hurdles Katherine White Exeter-Milligan
Girls 100M Hurdles Nicole Harms Sterling
Girls 100M Hurdles Halle Pribyl Meridian
Girls 100M Hurdles Mariah Willey Pawnee City
Boys 110M Hurdles Brandon Friedrichs Lourdes CC
Boys 110M Hurdles Emilio Gonzalez Lewiston
Boys 110M Hurdles Hunter Krehnke BDS
Boys 110M Hurdles Trevor Luzum Exeter-Milligan
Girls 100M Dash Maru Ruiz Dorchester
Girls 100M Dash Kacie Hahn Johnson-Brock
Girls 100M Dash Sydney Keckler Weeping Water
Boys 100M Dash Emmanuel Encina-Garcia Lourdes CC
Boys 100M Dash Ty Hahn Johnson-Brock

2017 NEBRASKA STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET – SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA ENTRIES

Class D – Friday
EVENT COMPETITOR SCHOOL PRELIMS FINALS
Boys 100M Dash Christian Harring Sacred Heart
Girls 400M Dash Nicole Harms Sterling
Girls 400M Dash Cassady Mundhenke Deshler
Girls 400M Dash Laura Box Lourdes CC
Boys 400M Dash Holden Christen Lewiston
Boys 400M Dash Emerson Keithley Sacred Heart
Boys 400M Dash Kyle Dickinson Friend
Boys 400M Dash Tristan Dirks Sterling
Girls 3200M Run Miranda Branek Pawnee City
Girls 3200M Run Madison Littrel Sacred Heart
Girls 3200M Run Kate Jansky Exeter-Milligan
Boys 3200M Run Mitchell Manning Exeter-Milligan
Boys 3200M Run Mason Roth Deshler
Boys 3200M Run Seth Harms Sterling
Boys 3200M Run Braden Kobza Pawnee City
Girls 300M Hurdles Halle Pribyl Meridian
Girls 300M Hurdles Kaitlynn Simon Johnson-Brock
Girls 300M Hurdles Laura Box Lourdes CC
Girls 300M Hurdles Nicole Harms Sterling
Girls 300M Hurdles Katherine White Exeter-Milligan
Boys 300M Hurdles Trevor Luzum Exeter-Milligan
Boys 300M Hurdles Trystan Brandt Exeter-Milligan
Boys 300M Hurdles Andrew Davis Pawnee City
Boys 300M Hurdles Grant Hansen Deshler
Boys 300M Hurdles Colter Fulton Lourdes CC
Girls 200M Dash Kacie Hahn Johnson-Brock
Boys 200M Dash Sean Arnold Sacred Heart
Boys 200M Dash Ty Hahn Johnson-Brock
Boys 200M Dash Tristan Dirks Sterling
Boys 200M Dash Garrett Schardt BDS
Class D – Saturday
Girls Triple Jump Mashaya Dierking BDS
Girls Triple Jump Jacee Weber Dorchester
Girls Triple Jump Jade Hill Sacred Heart
Girls Triple Jump Nicole Harms Sterling
Boys Discus Colton Davis Lourdes CC
Boys Discus Andrew Davis Pawnee City
Boys Discus Bryant Jorn Sacred Heart

2017 NEBRASKA STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET – SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA ENTRIES

Class D – Saturday
EVENT COMPETITOR SCHOOL PRELIMS FINALS
Boys Long Jump Grant Hansen Deshler
Boys Long Jump Trystan Brandt Exeter-Milligan
Boys Long Jump Keith Joseph Salimo Sacred Heart
Boys Long Jump Ty Hahn Johnson-Brock
Girls Pole Vault Kylie Kalin Pawnee City
Girls Pole Vault Ciara Catlin Sacred Heart
Girls Pole Vault Courtney Kamler BDS
Girls High Jump Hannah Beethe Exeter-Milligan
Girls High Jump Sydney Keckler Weeping Water
Girls High Jump Ainsley Esser Lourdes CC
Girls High Jump Mariah Willey Pawnee City
Girls Shot Put Bailey Velder Dorchester
Girls Shot Put Abby Fiegener Sacred Heart
Girls Shot Put Haylee Heits Sacred Heart
Girls Shot Put Allison Klipp Meridian
Girls 800M Run Anna Heng Lourdes CC
Girls 800M Run Carly Wenzl Sterling
Girls 800M Run Claire Kubicek Friend
Boys 800M Run Holden Christen Lewiston
Boys 800M Run Dylan Benson Sterling
Boys 800M Run Kyle Dickinson Friend
Girls 400M Relay Pawnee City
Boys 400M Relay Sacred Heart
Boys 400M Relay BDS
Boys 400M Relay Sterling
Girls 1600M Run Miranda Branek Pawnee City
Girls 1600M Run Madison Littrel Sacred Heart
Boys 1600M Run Braden Kobza Pawnee City
Boys 1600M Run Seth Harms Sterling
Boys 1600M Run Noah May Weeping Water
Girls 1600M Run Exeter-Milligan
Girls 1600M Run Lourdes CC
Boys 1600M Run Sterling
Boys 1600M Run BDS
Boys 1600M Run Sacred Heart

2017 NEBRASKA STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET – SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA ENTRIES

Class B – Friday
EVENT COMPETITOR SCHOOL PRELIMS FINALS
Girls Long Jump Haley Miller Plattsmouth
Girls Long Jump Elizabeth Eltze Crete
Girls Long Jump Lauren Meyer Syracuse
Girls Long Jump Abigail Allen Crete
Boys High Jump Koner Hogue Falls City
Boys High Jump Cayman DeBoer Fairbury
Boys High Jump Travis Reed Norris
Girls Discus Ariel Prater Syracuse
Girls Discus Meredith Clark Syracuse
Girls Discus Sara Huss Fairbury
Girls Discus Jessa Eden Fairbury
Girls Pole Vault Lauren Siefken Syracuse
Girls Pole Vault Meg Rieschick Auburn
Boys Shot Put Ben Bauman Falls City
Boys Shot Put Caleb Lefferdink Syracuse
Boys Shot Put Cameron Jurgens Beatrice
Boys Triple Jump Brent Hirsch Fairbury
Boys Triple Jump Landon Kennedy Norris
Girls 3200M Relay Beatrice
Girls 3200M Relay Plattsmouth
Boys 3200M Relay Norris
Girls 100M Hurdles Theresa Nichols Auburn
Girls 100M Hurdles Gretchen Sornson Nebraska City
Boys 110M Hurdles Korby Lee Nebraska City
Boys 110M Hurdles Zachery Muff Crete
Boys 110M Hurdles Darion De La Garza Crete
Girls 100M Dash Addison Barnard Beatrice
Girls 100M Dash Lauren Meyer Syracuse
Girls 100M Dash Sarah Logan Norris
Girls 100M Dash Parker Lee Nebraska City
Boys 100M Dash Mason Jensen Conestoga
Boys 100M Dash Ashton Hausmann Norris
Boys 100M Dash Andrew Mahoney Beatrice
Boys 100M Dash Dillon Damme Beatrice
Boys 100M Dash Tyler Martin Conestoga
Girls 400M Dash Reagan Ruffner Conestoga
Girls 400M Dash Lauren Siefken Syracuse
Girls 400M Dash Kelsie Stovall Nebraska City

2017 NEBRASKA STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET – SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA ENTRIES

Class B – Friday
EVENT COMPETITOR SCHOOL PRELIMS FINALS
Boys 400M Dash Rudy Vrtiska Falls City
Boys 400M Dash Parker Williams Norris
Boys 400M Dash Kyle Leners Beatrice
Boys 400M Dash Patrick Conner Conestoga
Girls 3200M Run Bella Hogue Conestoga
Girls 3200M Run Shannon McKinley Plattsmouth
Girls 3200M Run Samantha Palermo Norris
Girls 3200M Run Allie Binder Auburn
Girls 3200M Run Hannah Lytle Beatrice
Boys 3200M Run Cole Wagner Plattsmouth
Boys 3200M Run Brayden Frerichs Beatrice
Boys 3200M Run Christopher Casart Plattsmouth
Boys 3200M Run Joshua Starr Norris
Girls 300M Hurdles Mollie Grant Auburn
Girls 300M Hurdles Claire Meinke Crete
Girls 300M Hurdles Taryn Tracy Norris
Girls 300M Hurdles Gretchen Sornson Nebraska City
Boys 300M Hurdles Rudy Vrtiska Falls City
Boys 300M Hurdles Darion De La Garza Crete
Boys 300M Hurdles Kyle Leners Beatrice
Girls 200M Dash Abigail Allen Crete
Girls 200M Dash Reagan Ruffner Conestoga
Girls 200M Dash Lauren Meyer Syracuse
Girls 200M Dash Sarah Logan Norris
Boys 200M Dash Ashton Hausmann Norris
Boys 200M Dash Parker Williams Norris
Boys 200M Dash Andrew Mahoney Beatrice
Boys 200M Dash Mason Jensen Conestoga
Boys 200M Dash Tyler Martin Conestoga
Boys 200M Dash Marcus Thimm Norris
Class B – Saturday
Boys Pole Vault Mitchell McWilliams Syracuse
Boys Pole Vault Zachery Muff Crete
Girls Triple Jump Addison Barnard Beatrice
Girls Triple Jump Lauren Meyer Syracuse
Girls Triple Jump Haley Miller Plattsmouth
Boys Discus Benjamin Bauman Falls City
Boys Discus Cameron Jurgens Beatrice

2017 NEBRASKA STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET – SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA ENTRIES

Class B – Saturday
EVENT COMPETITOR SCHOOL PRELIMS FINALS
Girls Shot Put Morgan Maly Crete
Girls Shot Put Meredith Clark Syracuse
Girls Shot Put Rebecca Simpson Conestoga
Girls Shot Put Kaileigh Dill Plattsmouth
Boys Long Jump Zayne Heckenlively Falls City
Boys Long Jump Darion De La Garza Crete
Boys Long Jump Rhett Harms Crete
Girls High Jump Marriah Buss Beatrice
Girls High Jump Kayla Colgrove Conestoga
Girls 800M Run Taylor Caba Plattsmouth
Girls 800M Run Veronica Pinkerton Beatrice
Girls 800M Run Jacinda Davis Plattsmouth
Girls 800M Run Autumn Graham Plattsmouth
Boys 800M Run Dylan Lindstrom Norris
Boys 800M Run Rams Andindi Crete
Girls 400M Relay Nebraska City
Girls 400M Relay Crete
Girls 400M Relay Norris
Boys 400M Relay Crete
Boys 400M Relay Conestoga
Boys 400M Relay Norris
Boys 400M Relay Beatrice
Girls 1600M Run Taylor Caba Plattsmouth
Girls 1600M Run Allie Binder Auburn
Girls 1600M Run Hannah Lytle Beatrice
Girls 1600M Run Autumn Graham Plattsmouth
Boys 1600M Run Dylan Lindstrom Norris
Boys 1600M Run Joshua Starr Norris
Girls 1600M Relay Plattsmouth
Boys 1600M Run Norris

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments