Southeast Nebraska All-Star Rosters Released

The rosters for the Annual Southeast Nebraska All-Star Volleyball match on Friday, June 15th and All-Star basketball games on Saturday, June 16th have been released.

The All-Star games  will be played at the Truman Center on the Southeast Community College campus in Beatrice, and will feature recently graduated high school student-athletes from Southeast Nebraska.

According to a press release from Southeast Community College Athletic Director, Dan Johnson, the East and West squads were divided by Highway 77, and over 80-high schools were invited to make nominations for the All-Star teams.

Highlighting the West Volleyball All-Stars include Hannah Beethe of Exeter-Milligan, who led the Timberwolves to the Class D-2 State Championship over Ewing, and Meridian athletes Erin Johnson and Rylee Pieper, who led the Mustangs to a State Runner-up finish in Class D-1.

Also on the West squad is Bruning-Daveport-Shickley player Carley Elznic, Friend standout Claire Kubicek, Jamey Brohman of Fillmore Central, Claire Meinke of Crete and Rylee Opfer of Seward.

Heartland teammates Taylor Quiring and Kyra Dick, and Coree Lipovsky of Sandy Creek are also on the West team.

Kaitlynn Simon and Brynn Westenburg, who guided Johnson-Brock to a victory over Meridian in the Class D-1 State Title match will highlight the East All-Stars, along with Abby Mason of Freeman, Sheanna Stolz of Sterling, Megan Wehrbein of Lewiston, and Ayesiah Deveaux of Norris.

Also on the East squad is Eran Rose-Gronewold of Waverly, Syracuse teammates Jaysa Zoller and Reagan Petersen, Auburn graduate Theresa Frary, Lauren Parrish of Falls City Sacred Heart and Megan Vaughn of Palmyra.

Andrea Reed of Fillmore Central will coach the West All-Stars, while Sterling coach Stan Karr will guide the East volleyball team.

The Southeast Nebraska All-Star basketball games will be held on Saturday, June 16th at the Southeast Community College Truman Center in Beatrice.  The girls game tips off at six PM, with the boys following at eight PM.

Beatrice High School KWBE Male Athlete of the Year, Dillon Buss, will join Peyton Mohr of Diller-Odell, Ben Hier of Sterling, Norris graduate, Michael Wardy, and Andrew Davis of Pawnee City on the East All-Star team.

Quinten Vasa and Thomas Ragland Junior led Lourdes Central Catholic to the Class D-1 State Championship and are also playing for the East squad, along with Trevor Brinkman of Syracuse, Drew Bessey of Palmyra, Rudy Vrtiska of Falls City, Zach Rust of Elmwood-Murdock and Tanner Wubbles of Waverly.

The West All-Stars will be led by Klay Uher of Crete, Tri-County sharp-shooter, Riley Knust, Caden Norder of Bruning-Davenport-Shickley, and Exeter-Milligan teammates Patrick Murphy and Eric Olsen.

Also on the West team is Kole Karcher of Fillmore Central, Max Madsen of Thayer Central, Mason Roth of Deshler, Nathan Hohensee of Sutton, and Heartland teammates Kyle Ott and Lane Huebert.

New Beatrice Coach, Clark Ribble, formerly of Heartland, will coach the West All Stars, while Norris coach, Adam Brill, will be in charge of the East squad.

Camry Moore of Crete, Kelsie Zadina of Seward and York teammates Carsyn Zumpfe and Lauren Riley will team up on the girls west all-star squad with Meridian sharp-shooter, Jaicee Sobotka, and Lexi Kadel, who led Bruning-Davenport-Shickley to a Class D-1 state runner-up finish.

Friend graduate, Raeleigh Menke, Tori Schoff of Deshler and Jena Cottam of Thayer Central are also on the West All-Stars, along with Bailey Peters of Heartland, Alyssa Schurman of Sutton and Kenzie Turman of Sandy Creek.

Sadie Meyer of Freeman joins Miranda Branek of Pawnee City and Falls City Sacred Heart teammates Sara Wertenberger and Abby Fiegener, who led the Lady Irish to the Class D-2 State Championship, on the East All-Star team.

Auburn teammates Meg Rieschick and Allie Binder are on the East squad along with Falls City teammates Meredith Poppe and Rylee Scholl, Taylor Klipp of Hanover, Anna Heng of Lourdes Central Catholic and Clair Jones of Waverly.

Crete coach, Isaiah Dell, and new Beatrice Lady Orange basketball coach, Jalen Weeks, will lead the West team, while Kristin Kroeker of Freeman will coach the East squad.

 

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments