Norris shooter Max Christiansen is perfect at the Cornhusker Trapshoot, leads team to title

Norris shooter Max Christiansen is perfect at the Cornhusker Trapshoot, leads team to title
Max Christiansen of Norris won a shoot-off to win the senior high title at 16 yards. (Nebraska Game and Parks Commission)

DONIPHAN, Neb. — Max Christiansen of Norris was perfect at the Cornhusker Trapshoot on Friday, breaking all 235 targets while winning individual and team titles.

Christiansen hit all 75 targets in the 16-yard boys individual competition, then broke 150 straight targets in a shoot-off to beat Casey Petersen of Platte Valley 4-H.

The Norris 1 team of Christiansen, Nathan Stertz, Bryce McGill, Sean Kile and Alex Hunter broke 366 of 375 targets, then 49 of 50 in a shoot-off against Papillion-La Vista South 1 to win the boys team trophy. Christiansen connected on all 10 shots in the shoot-off.

McKenna Schwisow of 5 Clovers 4-H was perfect on 75 shots to win the girls individual title.

The Cougar 4-H team of Mitchell Hoffman, Nicholas Horihan, Luke Niedzwicki, Craig Labs and Everest Singh hit 365 of 375 targets to win the 4-H team championship.

Lincoln Southwest Pink broke 342 of 375 targets to win the girls team title with Jolene Dawson, Deanna Meyers, Hannah Dering, Kieresten Dickey and Karlie Muff.

Saturday’s scores in the 75 handicap targets will be combined with Friday’s scores to determine the overall champion.

Friday’s results:

Boys Individual: 1. Max Christiansen, Norris, 75 of 75 (won shoot-off); 2. Casey Petersen, Platte Valley 4-H, 75; 3. Mitch Germany, Papillion-La Vista, 75. 4. Gavin Rech, Oak Creek 4-H, 75; 5. Sam Bristol, Lincoln Southwest, 75; 6. Weston Zolck, Blair, 75; 7. Jacob Maschmann, Fairbury, 75; 8. Tanner Nunn, Fillmore County 4-H, 75; 9. Jacob Bajc, Lincoln North Star, 75; 10. Henry Medlock, Omaha Skutt, 75; 11. Austin Sullivan, Arlington, 74; 12. Everest Singh, Cougar 4-H, 74; 13. Jackson Panzer, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 74; 14. Oliver Williamson, Papillion-La Vista South, 74; 15. Hank McVeigh, Elmwood-Murdock 4-H, 74; 16. Carson Tatron, Fillmore County 4-H, 74; 17. Larry Colson III, Ashland 4-H, 74; 18. Garrett Neumeister, Weeping Water, 74; 19. Caden Boesiger, Lincoln Southwest, 74; 20. Kyle Gregory, Fairbury, 74

Girls Individual: 1. McKenna Schwisow, 5 Clovers 4-H, 75; 2. Karlie Hubbard, Lincoln Southwest, 74; 3. Chloe Hallett, Lincoln North Star, 74. 4. Lillie Bowman, Norris, 73; 5. Carly Witt, Sidney 4-H, 73; 6. Anna Denman, Crusader 4-H, 73

4-H Teams: 1. Cougar 4-H (Mitchell Hoffman, Nicholas Horihan, Luke Niedzwicki, Craig Labs, Everest Singh), 365 of 375; 2. Ashland 4-H 1, 362; 3. Karp & Krow 4-H X 360

Girls High School Teams: 1. Lincoln Southwest Pink (Jolene Dawson, Deanna Meyers, Hannah Dering, Kieresten Dickey, Karlie Muff), 342 of 375; 2. Wahoo Neumann, 341; 3. Norris, 338

Boys High School Teams: 1. Norris 1 (Nathan Stertz, Bryce McGill, Sean Kile, Max Christiansen, Alex Hunter), 366 of 375 (won shoot-off); 2. Papillion-La Vista South 1, 366; 3. Lincoln North Star Maroon, 365. 4. Fairbury 1, 361; 5. Lincoln Northeast 1, 360; 6. North Platte Blue, 358

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments