Norris Boys Win B-3 District

FAIRBURY – Fairbury High School was the site of the District B-3 Track & Field Meet.

A little rain was enough to delay the start a couple of hours, but not enough to keep some area athletes from going to Omaha to participate in the state meet.

The district meet featured Ashland-Greenwood, Beatrice, Crete, Fairbury, Milford, Norris, Raymond Central, Seward, Waverly and York.

Here are the results from the meet, including the area state qualifiers in each event. Please note that these are automatic qualifiers and some athletes could qualify with their final time/distance.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES:
1. Waverly, 144
2. York, 110
3. Beatrice, 63
4. Crete, 53
5. Seward, 51
6. Norris, 42
7. Milford, 26
8. Fairbury, 22
9. Raymond Central, 13
10. Ashland-Greenwood, 3
BOYS TEAM SCORES:
1. Norris, 119.5
2. Beatrice, 77
3. Waverly, 68
4. Crete, 67
5. York, 64
6. Milford, 35.5
7. Seward, 32
8. Fairbury, 28
9. Ashland-Greenwood, 26
10. Raymond Central, 10

Girls Pole Vault:
Extra Automatic Qualifiers:
4 Jessica Hollist 10 Milford 9 ft 5 in

 

Girls High Jump:
2 Chloe Kolb 10 Milford 5-01
3 Monica Fujan 11 Beatrice 5-00

 

Girls Long Jump:
1 Abigail Allen 12 Crete 17-00
3 Elizabeth Eltze 9 Crete 16-01

 

Girls Shot Put:
2 Morgan Maly 9 Crete 37-02

 

Girls Discus Throw:
1
2 Sara Huss 9 Fairbury 127-10
3 Jessa Eden 10 Fairbury 126-06
Extra Automatic Qualifiers:
4 Kendra Placke 11 Seward 125 ft 0 in

 

Girls Triple Jump:
1 Addison Barnard 9 Beatrice 36-11
2 Tyra Aschoff 11 Milford 34-10.5

 

Girls 100-Meter Dash:
3 Addison Barnard 9 Beatrice 12.88

 

Girls 200-Meter Dash:
2 Abigail Allen 12 Crete 25.83

 

Girls 800-Meter Run:
2 Veronica Pinkerton 9 Beatrice 2:25.47

 

Girls 1600-Meter Run:
2 Jenna Junker 11 Beatrice 6:03.13
3 Maria Jose Garcia 11 Crete 6:08.70

 

Girls 3200-Meter Run:
2 Hannah Lytle 9 Beatrice 11:56.38

 

Girls 400-Meter Relay:
1 Sarah Logan
MaKenna Sullivan
Morgan McCain
Taryn Tracy
11
12
10
9
Norris 50.65
2 MacKinsey Schmidt
Elizabeth Allen
Camry Moore
Abigail Allen
12
9
11
12
Crete 50.69

 

Girls 3200-Meter Relay:
2 Veronica Pinkerton
Caitlin Schaefer
Jenna Junker
Jamison Theye
9
10
11
11
Beatrice 10:27.56

 

Boys Pole Vault:
1 Zachery Muff 11 Crete 14-06
2 Drake Burton 11 Milford 13-10

 

Boys High Jump:
2 Travis Reed 12 Norris 6-4
3 Cayman DeBoer 11 Fairbury 6-0

 

Boys Long Jump:
1 Drake Burton 11 Milford 21-7.5
2 Darion De La Garza 12 Crete 21-7
3 Rhett Harms 12 Crete 21-4

 

Boys Triple Jump:
1 Drake Burton 11 Milford 42-2.25
2 Brent Hirsch 12 Fairbury 42-0.5
3 Landon Kennedy 11 Norris 41-7.5

 

Boys Shot Put:
1 Kyle Leners 12 Beatrice 62-10

 

Boys Discus Throw:
1 Cameron Jurgens 11 Beatrice 191-10

 

Boys 100-Meter Dash:
1 Dillon Damme 11 Beatrice 10.96
2 Ashton Hausmann 9 Norris 11.09

 

Boys 200-Meter Dash:
1 Marcus Thimm 12 Norris 22.57
2 Parker Williams 12 Norris 22.60
3 Andrew Mahoney 9 Beatrice 22.65

 

Boys 400-Meter Dash:
1 Kyle Leners 12 Beatrice 50.46
2 Parker Williams 12 Norris 50.93

 

Boys 800-Meter Run:
3 Dylan Lindstrom 12 Norris 2:04.81

 

Boys 1600-Meter Run:
3 Trevor Smith 11 Beatrice 5:06.94

 

Boys 3200-Meter Run:
2 Joshua Starr 12 Norris 10:05.26
3 Brayden Frerichs 11 Beatrice 10:14.15

 

Boys 110-Meter Hurdles:
2 Darion De La Garza 12 Crete 15.56
3 Zachery Muff 11 Crete 15.62

 

Boys 300-Meter Int. Hurdles:
1 Kyle Leners 12 Beatrice 40.18
2 Darion De La Garza 12 Crete 41.50

 

Boys 400-Meter Relay:
1 Marcus Thimm
Ashton Hausmann
Parker Williams
Brody Zabel
12
9
12
12
Norris 43.67
2 Andrew Mahoney
Kyle Leners
Zachary Thies
Dillon Damme
9
12
11
11
Beatrice 43.99

 

Boys 1600-Meter Relay:
1 Marcus Thimm
Keaton Plautz
Ethan Schmidt
Parker Williams
12
12
9
12
Norris 3:28.58

 

Boys 3200-Meter Relay:
1 Austin Barber
Zachary VanBrocklin
Jayden Knudsen
Dylan Lindstrom
12
9
10
12
Norris 8:25:15

 

Share:
Comments